Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Don't fall for predatory practices, low quality supplies from external sources: Shri Goyal
Support domestic suppliers and develop domestic ecosystem: Shri Goyal
Bharat Tex 2024 an opportunity to showcase India's strengths: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal gave Excellence Honours 2021-22 and 2022-23 awards to industry leaders
08 DEC 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Don't fall for predatory practices and low quality supplies from external sources, said Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) Excellence Honours 2021-22 and 2022-23 here today.
He said that for the long term health of the whole textile ecosystem in the country, it is necessary to build domestic supply chain capacities by supporting each other.
The Union Minister said that every element of the industry is important and therefore, he called upon industry leaders not to fall for low cost substandard goods to substitute domestic availability. He said that the true meaning of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat is not about closing India's doors to the world, but to open them wider through supporting domestic suppliers and developing a domestic ecosystem.
Shri Goyal said that the industry should aspire beyond the ordinary and to support them the Government is taking all possible measures to make conditions conducive like engagement with free trade agreements with the developed countries, or efforts to promote brand India.
Talking about the upcoming Bharat Tex 2024 slated in February, the Union Minister said it's an opportunity to showcase India's strengths. He said that it’s an opportunity to show the world that India is second to none whether it's quality, it's cost competitiveness, it's the ability to face international competition and the ability to provide consistent high quality at scale production to meet the needs of the world.
Shri Goyal said that it was the confidence of industry leaders that India was able to achieve the target of $100 billion exports last year. “Because extraordinary results are only given by ordinary people,” he said adding on that the apparel industry has not only self-confidence but also conviction.
He said that through Kasturi Cotton, the Government aims at achieving traceability of cotton. He added that PM Mitra Parks are the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The Government’s effort is to create each one of these parks in a comprehensive, holistic manner so that it may provide end to end solutions. Shri Goyal said that he is engaged with the fashion designers as well to analyse how they can be an integral part of the industry interactions and engagements.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپنے فائدے کے لیے دوسروں کا استحصال نہ کریں، بیرونی ذرائع سے کمتر درجے کی سپلائی کے جھانسے میں نہ آئیں: جناب گوئل
گھریلو فراہم کاروں کی حمایت کریں اور گھریلو ایکو نظام کو ترقی دیں: جناب گوئل
بھارت ٹیکس بھارت کی قوت کے مظاہرے کے لیے ایک موقع ہے: جانب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے صنعتی قائدین کو عمدگی کے اعزازات 2021-22 اور 2022-23 ایوارڈس دیے
08 DEC 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت، امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ملبوسات برآمدات فروغ کونسل (اے ای پی سی) کے ایکسلینس آنرس 2021-22 اور 2022-23 سے آج یہاں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اپنے فائدے کے لیے دوسروں کا استحصال نہ کریں، بیرونی ذرائع سے کمتر درجے کی سپلائی کے جھانسے میں نہ آئیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں مکمل ٹیکسٹائل ایکو نظام کی طویل المدت صحت کے لیے ایک دوسرے کا تعاون کرکے گھریلو سپلائی چین صلاحیتوں کی تشکیل ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ صنعت کا ہر ایک عنصر اہم ہے اور اسی لیے، انہوں نے صنعتی قائدین سے گھریلو دستیابی کی جگہ کم لاگت والے گھٹیا سامان کے جھانسے میں نہ آنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے اصل معنی دنیا کے لیے بھارت کے دروازے بند کرنا نہیں ہے، بلکہ گھریلو سپلائروں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے اور گھریلو ایکو نظام کو ترقی دینے کے توسط سے ان کے راستے کھولنا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ صنعت کو زیادہ خواہش کرنی چاہئے اور ان کی حمایت کے لئے حکومت ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں یا برانڈ انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں جیسے حالات کو سازگار بنانے کے لئے ہر ممکن اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
ماہ فروری میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت ٹیکس 2024 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کو یہ دکھانے کا موقع ہے کہ بھارت کسی سے پیچھے نہیں ہے ۔ خواہ اس کی کوالٹی کی بات ہو، یا قیمت کی مسابقت ہو، یہ ملک بین الاقوامی مقابلہ کا سامنا کرنے اور دنیا کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار میں مسلسل اعلیٰ معیار فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ صنعت کے رہنماؤں کا اعتماد ہی تھا کہ بھارت گذشتہ برس 100 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ "کیونکہ غیر معمولی نتائج صرف عام لوگ دیتے ہیں،" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملبوسات کی صنعت میں نہ صرف خود اعتمادی ہے بلکہ یقین بھی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کستوری کپاس کے ذریعے حکومت کا مقصد کپاس کی ٹریس ایبلٹی حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم مترا پارکس وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تصوریت ہیں۔ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ان پارکوں میں سے ہر ایک کو ایک مکمل اور جامع انداز میں بنایا جائے تاکہ یہ مکمل حل فراہم کر سکے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وہ فیشن ڈیزائنرس کے ساتھ اس بات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے بھی مصروف ہیں کہ وہ کس طرح صنعت کی بات چیت اور رابطے کا لازمی حصہ بن سکتے ہیں۔