Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Don't fall for predatory practices, low quality supplies from external sources: Shri Goyal
Support domestic suppliers and develop domestic ecosystem: Shri Goyal
Bharat Tex 2024 an opportunity to showcase India's strengths: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal gave Excellence Honours 2021-22 and 2022-23 awards to industry leaders
08 DEC 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Don't fall for predatory practices and low quality supplies from external sources, said Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal while addressing Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) Excellence Honours 2021-22 and 2022-23 here today.
He said that for the long term health of the whole textile ecosystem in the country, it is necessary to build domestic supply chain capacities by supporting each other.
The Union Minister said that every element of the industry is important and therefore, he called upon industry leaders not to fall for low cost substandard goods to substitute domestic availability. He said that the true meaning of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat is not about closing India's doors to the world, but to open them wider through supporting domestic suppliers and developing a domestic ecosystem.
Shri Goyal said that the industry should aspire beyond the ordinary and to support them the Government is taking all possible measures to make conditions conducive like engagement with free trade agreements with the developed countries, or efforts to promote brand India.
Talking about the upcoming Bharat Tex 2024 slated in February, the Union Minister said it's an opportunity to showcase India's strengths. He said that it’s an opportunity to show the world that India is second to none whether it's quality, it's cost competitiveness, it's the ability to face international competition and the ability to provide consistent high quality at scale production to meet the needs of the world.
Shri Goyal said that it was the confidence of industry leaders that India was able to achieve the target of $100 billion exports last year. “Because extraordinary results are only given by ordinary people,” he said adding on that the apparel industry has not only self-confidence but also conviction.
He said that through Kasturi Cotton, the Government aims at achieving traceability of cotton. He added that PM Mitra Parks are the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The Government’s effort is to create each one of these parks in a comprehensive, holistic manner so that it may provide end to end solutions. Shri Goyal said that he is engaged with the fashion designers as well to analyse how they can be an integral part of the industry interactions and engagements.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अपने फायदे के लिए दूसरों का शोषण न करें, बाहरी स्रोतों से घटिया आपूर्ति के झांसे में न आएं: श्री गोयल
घरेलू आपूर्तिकर्ताओं का सहयोग करें और घरेलू इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करें: श्री गोयल
भारत टेक्स 2024 भारत की ताकत दिखाने का अवसर: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को उत्कृष्टता सम्मान 2021-22 और 2022-23 पुरस्कार दिए
08 DEC 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एईपीसी) उत्कृष्टता सम्मान 2021-22 और 2022-23 को आज यहां संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि अपने फायदे के लिए दूसरों का शोषण न करें, बाहरी स्रोतों से घटिया आपूर्ति के झांसे में न आएं।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश में संपूर्ण कपड़ा इकोसिस्‍टम के दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक-दूसरे का सहयोग करके घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना आवश्यक है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग का प्रत्येक अंश महत्वपूर्ण है और इसलिए, उन्होंने उद्योगपतियों से घरेलू उपलब्धता के स्थान पर कम लागत वाले घटिया सामान के झांसे में नहीं आने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का असली अर्थ दुनिया के लिए भारत के दरवाजे बंद करना नहीं है, बल्कि घरेलू आपूर्तिकर्ताओं का सहयोग करने और घरेलू इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करने के माध्यम से उन्हें व्यापक रूप से खोलना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग को सामान्य से परे की आकांक्षा करनी चाहिए और उनका सहयोग करने के लिए सरकार विकसित देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के साथ जुड़ाव, या ब्रांड इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों जैसे परिस्थितियों को अनुकूल बनाने के लिए हर संभव उपाय कर रही है।
फरवरी में प्रस्तावित भारत टेक्स 2024 के बारे में बात करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत की ताकत दिखाने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया को यह दिखाने का अवसर है कि चाहे गुणवत्ता हो, लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता हो, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करने की क्षमता हो और दुनिया की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन में लगातार उच्च गुणवत्ता प्रदान करने की क्षमता हो, भारत किसी से पीछे नहीं है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह उद्योग जगत के नेताओं का विश्वास था कि भारत पिछले साल 100 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में सक्षम था। उन्होंने कहा, "क्योंकि असाधारण परिणाम केवल आम लोग ही देते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि परिधान उद्योग में न केवल आत्मविश्वास है बल्कि दृढ़ विश्वास भी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कस्तूरी कॉटन के माध्यम से सरकार का लक्ष्य कपास की ट्रेसेबिलिटी हासिल करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मित्र पार्क प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की कल्‍पना है। सरकार का प्रयास इनमें से प्रत्येक पार्क को व्यापक, समग्र तरीके से बनाना है ताकि यह अंतिम समाधान प्रदान कर सके। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वह फैशन डिजाइनरों के साथ भी यह विश्लेषण करने में लगे हुए हैं कि वे उद्योग की बातचीत और जुड़ाव का एक अभिन्न अंग कैसे बन सकते हैं।