Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 3000 Farmer Producer Organisations and 400 Self-Help Groups, micro-entrepreneurs and social sector enterprises register to be a part of Open Network for Digital Commerce
08 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) currently has more than 2.3 Lakh sellers and service providers available on the network on boarded through various seller network participants. These sellers consist of small, medium and large enterprises and drivers in case of mobility. Being a Network, ONDC does not directly onboard any sellers. ONDC enables both products and services to be transacted through the network.
• Presently, over 3000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) have registered to be a part of the ONDC network through various Seller NetworkParticipants.
• 400+ Self-Help Groups (SHGs), micro-entrepreneurs and social sector enterprises have onboarded the network with the aid of SIDBI.
• ONDC is actively working with the Ministry of MSME to onboard MSMEs to the network through existing seller applications and also working to integrate MSME-Mart which has over 2 lakh MSMEs, with ONDC.
• ONDC is also actively working with industry associations like National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) and Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Associations of India (FHRAI), to onboard restaurants to the network through various food aggregators. Currently ONDC has more than 59,000 food and beverage (F&B) sellers available on the network.
ONDC is not a platform but a network that enablesproducts and services to be transacted through the network. ONDC do not have a central system that monitors all transactions.
ONDC has taken various initiatives to increase awareness, adaptation and training among small businesses for fully leveraging the benefits of ONDC and become ONDC compliant. These include:
• ONDC is conducting awareness workshops in collaboration with various industry associations across the country to educate the small sellers and businesses about ONDC and its benefits. Multiple joint workshops are being organised in collaboration with RAI, PHDCCI, FICCI, NASSCOM and FHRAI.
• ONDC is working actively with various department so fall the State sand UTs. Each state/ UT has appointed a Nodal Officer to accelerate the state level engagements with ONDC. Various ONDC awareness campaigns and workshops are being organised across the country.
• ONDC has launched a Feet on Street program to support the Network Participants (NPs) in identifying and educating sellers about the benefits of ONDC and how to join through Seller Applications, hand-holding support to sellers to onboard on Seller Applications and creating a first-level basic catalogue.
• ONDC has launched an Academy which is a repository of educational and informative textual and video content. ONDC Academy will provide a curated learning experience providing guidance and best practices for a successful e-commerce journey for each and every participant of the ONDC network.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تقریباً3000 سے زیادہ کسان پیداواری تنظیموں اور 400 سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز اور سماجی شعبے کے کاروباری ادارے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس کا حصہ بننے کے لیے رجسٹر ہوئے
08 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے پاس اس وقت 2.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلرز اور سروس پرووائیڈرز نیٹ ورک پر دستیاب ہیں جو مختلف سیلر نیٹ ورک کے شرکاء کے ذریعے بورڈ ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ بیچنے والے چھوٹے، درمیانے اور بڑے کاروباری اداروں اور نقل و حرکت کی صورت میں ڈرائیوروں پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں۔ نیٹ ورک ہونے کے ناطے، او این ڈی سی کسی بھی بیچنے والے کو براہ راست جہاز میں شامل نہیں کرتا ہے۔ او این ڈی سی مصنوعات اور خدمات دونوں کو نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے لین دین کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
فی الحال، 3000 سے زیادہ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) نے او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مختلف سیلر نیٹ ورک کے شرکاء کے ذریعے اندراج کرایا ہے۔
400 سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) ، مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز اور سماجی شعبے کے اداروں نے ایس آئی ڈبی بی آئی کی مدد سے نیٹ ورک میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔
او این ڈی سی موجودہ سیلر ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے نیٹ ورک پر ایم ایس ایم ای یزکو آن بورڈ کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ساتھ فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے اور ایم ایس ایم ای-مارٹ جس کے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای ہیں، کو او این ڈی سی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
او این ڈی سی انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز جیسے نیشنل ریسٹورانٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اینی آر اے آئی).اور فیڈریشن آف ہوٹل اینڈ ریسٹورنٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایف ایچ آر اے آئی). کے ساتھ بھی فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ مختلف فوڈ ایگریگیٹرز کے ذریعے نیٹ ورک پر ریستورانوں کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔ فی الحال او این ڈی سی کے پاس 59,000 سے زیادہ فوڈ اینڈ بیوریج (ایف اینڈ بی) بیچنے والے نیٹ ورک پر دستیاب ہیں۔
او این ڈی سی ایک پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک نیٹ ورک ہے جو نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مصنوعات اور خدمات کو لین دین کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ او این ڈی سی کے پاس کوئی مرکزی نظام نہیں ہے جو تمام لین دین کی نگرانی کرے۔
او این ڈی سی نے او این ڈی سی کے فوائد سے پوری طرح فائدہ اٹھانے اور او این ڈی سی کے مطابق بننے کے لیے چھوٹے کاروباروں میں بیداری، موافقت اور تربیت بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
او این ڈی سی چھوٹے فروخت کنندگان اور کاروباروں کو او این ڈی سی اور اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ مل کر آگاہی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔نیسکوم، فکی، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی، آر اے آئی اور ایف ایچ آراے آئی کے اشتراک سے متعدد مشترکہ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
او این ڈی سی مختلف محکموں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے او این ڈی سی کے ساتھ ریاستی سطح کی مصروفیات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک نوڈل آفیسر تقرر کیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں مختلف او این ڈی سی آگاہی مہمات اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
او این ڈی سی نے او این ڈی سی کے فوائد اور سیلر ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے شامل ہونے کے طریقہ کے بارے میں نیٹ ورک کے شرکاء کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک فیٹ آن اسٹریٹ( Feet on Street )پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، بیچنے والے کو سیلر ایپلی کیشنز پر آن بورڈ کرنے کے لیے ہینڈ ہولڈنگ میں مدد فراہم کی ہے اور پہلی بار تخلیق کیا ہے۔
او این ڈی سی نے ایک اکیڈمی شروع کی ہے جو تعلیمی اور معلوماتی متنی اور ویڈیو مواد کا ذخیرہ ہے۔ او این ڈی سی اکیڈمی او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک کے ہر ایک شریک کے لیے کامیاب ای کامرس سفر کے لیے رہنمائی اور بہترین طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کردہ سیکھنے کا تجربہ فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ معلومات تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔