Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Orthopedic Diseases Under Ayushman Bharat Yojana
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri -Jan Arogya Yojana provides treatment of 141 procedures are related to orthopedic diseases
20.25 lakh hospital admissions worth approximately Rs. 5,289.4 crores have been authorized under the scheme for orthopedic-related treatment.
08 DEC 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri -Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) provides treatment corresponding to a total of 1949 procedures under 27 different specialties including orthopedics, oncology, cardiology and general medicine, etc. Of these, a total of 141 procedures are related to orthopedic diseases. Further, as on 4th of December 2023, 20.25 lakh hospital admissions worth approximately Rs. 5,289.4 Crores have been authorized under the scheme for orthopedic-related treatment.
AIIMS is the apex tertiary care hospital in the country and therefore it attracts patients from across the country. AIIMS while admits the emergency cases immediately, it sometimes provides a subsequent date in case of elective surgery based on the bed availability. Patients seek support from implementing authority under AB PM-JAY for early date of surgery/ admission. Wherever possible, support is provided to the beneficiaries. Out of 4,198 such grievances received from across the country against different empaneled hospitals, 4,117 have been resolved. Further, 16 such grievances have been received with regards to AIIMS, Delhi, all of which have been resolved successfully.
The hospitals empaneled under AB PM-JAY are bound to offer cashless treatment to eligible beneficiaries for the specialties it has been empaneled. Failure to do so may result in penal action which may include, de-empanelment. In case beneficiaries are denied treatment, one can lodge grievance on the portal, through national call centre 14555 or through mail, letter, fax etc. which will be acknowledged, recorded, escalated and resolved as per well-defined process. All grievances of AB PM-JAY beneficiaries are resolved in an efficient, transparent and time bound manner through a three-tier grievance redressal structure.
A Central Grievance Redressal Management System (CGRMS) has been established for any complaint received either through the national call centre or on grievance redressal portal (https://cgrms.PM-JAY.gov.in/) or through any other medium. The same is immediately assigned to respective State Grievance Nodal Officer designated at each SHA for necessary action. Many times, grievances are raised by the beneficiaries due to lack of awareness e.g. grievance registered against a hospital for not providing treatment under specialty for which it has not been empaneled.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated this in the written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अंतर्गत अस्थि संबंधी रोगों पर अद्यतन जानकारी
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्य योजना के अंतर्गत अस्थि रोगों से संबंधित 141 प्रक्रियाओं का उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है
अस्पतालों में 20.25 लाख से अधिक रोगियों के भर्ती होने पर इस योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग रु. अस्थि रोग संबंधी उपचार के लिए 5,289.4 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं
08 DEC 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) अस्थि रोगों (आर्थोपेडिक्स डिजीजेज), कैंसर विज्ञान (ऑन्कोलॉजी) , हृदयरोग विज्ञान (कार्डियोलॉजी) और सामान्य चिकित्सा आदि सहित 27 विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत कुल 1949 प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरूप उपचार प्रदान करती है। इनमें से अस्थि रोग (आर्थोपेडिक डिजीजेजके लिए कुल 141 प्रक्रियाएं संबंधित हैं। इसके अलावा, 4 दिसंबर 2023 तक, 20.25 लाख रोगी अस्पतालों में भर्ती हुए जिनके लिए इस योजना के अंतर्गत अस्थि संबंधी रोगों के उपचार के लिए 5,289.4 करोड़ रुपये अधिकृत किए गए हैं।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स- एआईआईएमएस) देश का शीर्ष तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल है और इसलिए यह देश भर से रोगियों को आकर्षित करता है। एम्स जहां एक ओर आपातकालीन मामलों को तुरंत स्वीकार करता है, वहीं कभी-कभी बिस्तर की उपलब्धता के आधार पर वैकल्पिक सर्जरी के मामले में बाद की तारीख भी प्रदान करता है। रोगी हाली चिकित्सा (सर्जरी) / प्रवेश की प्रारंभिक तिथि के लिए एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन प्राधिकरण से सहायता मांगते हैं। जहां भी संभव हो, लाभार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। पैनल में शामिल विभिन्न अस्पतालों के विरुद्ध देश भर से प्राप्त 4,198 शिकायतों में से 4,117 का समाधान कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, एम्स, दिल्ली के संबंध में ऐसी 16 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं, जिनमें से सभी का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान कर दिया गया है।
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के अंतर्गत सभी सूचीबद्ध अस्पताल पात्र लाभार्थियों को उन विशिष्टताओं के लिए कैशलेस उपचार की पेशकश करने के लिए बाध्य हैं जिन्हें इसमें सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। ऐसा करने में विफल रहने पर दंडात्मक कार्रवाई हो सकती है और जिसमें पैनल से बाहर करना भी शामिल हो सकता है। यदि लाभार्थियों को उपचार से वंचित कर दिया जाता है, तो कोई भी व्यक्ति पोर्टल पर, राष्ट्रीय कॉल सेंटर 14555 के माध्यम से या मेल, पत्र, फैक्स आदि के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज कर सकता है, जिसे अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार स्वीकार किए जाने के साथ ही दर्ज किया जाएगा और आगे बढ़ा कर उसका समाधान भी निकला जाएगा। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई लाभार्थियों की सभी शिकायतों का समाधान त्रिस्तरीय शिकायत निवारण संरचना के माध्यम से कुशल, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध तरीके से किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय कॉल सेंटर अथवा शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल (https://cgrms.PM-JAY.gov.in/) या किसी अन्य माध्यम से प्राप्त किसी भी शिकायत के लिए एक केंद्रीय शिकायत निवारण प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीजीआरएमएस) की स्थापना की गई है। इसे तुरंत आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए प्रत्येक एसएचए में नामित संबंधित राज्य शिकायत नोडल अधिकारी को सौंपा जाता है। कई बार जागरूकता की कमी के कारण भी लाभार्थियों द्वारा शिकायतें उठाई जाती हैं। एक अस्पताल के खिलाफ उस श्रेणी (विशेषज्ञताके अंतर्गत उपचार प्रदान नहीं करने की शिकायत दर्ज की गई है जिसके लिए उसे सूचीबद्ध नहीं किया गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी है ।