Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Orthopedic Diseases Under Ayushman Bharat Yojana
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri -Jan Arogya Yojana provides treatment of 141 procedures are related to orthopedic diseases
20.25 lakh hospital admissions worth approximately Rs. 5,289.4 crores have been authorized under the scheme for orthopedic-related treatment.
08 DEC 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri -Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) provides treatment corresponding to a total of 1949 procedures under 27 different specialties including orthopedics, oncology, cardiology and general medicine, etc. Of these, a total of 141 procedures are related to orthopedic diseases. Further, as on 4th of December 2023, 20.25 lakh hospital admissions worth approximately Rs. 5,289.4 Crores have been authorized under the scheme for orthopedic-related treatment.
AIIMS is the apex tertiary care hospital in the country and therefore it attracts patients from across the country. AIIMS while admits the emergency cases immediately, it sometimes provides a subsequent date in case of elective surgery based on the bed availability. Patients seek support from implementing authority under AB PM-JAY for early date of surgery/ admission. Wherever possible, support is provided to the beneficiaries. Out of 4,198 such grievances received from across the country against different empaneled hospitals, 4,117 have been resolved. Further, 16 such grievances have been received with regards to AIIMS, Delhi, all of which have been resolved successfully.
The hospitals empaneled under AB PM-JAY are bound to offer cashless treatment to eligible beneficiaries for the specialties it has been empaneled. Failure to do so may result in penal action which may include, de-empanelment. In case beneficiaries are denied treatment, one can lodge grievance on the portal, through national call centre 14555 or through mail, letter, fax etc. which will be acknowledged, recorded, escalated and resolved as per well-defined process. All grievances of AB PM-JAY beneficiaries are resolved in an efficient, transparent and time bound manner through a three-tier grievance redressal structure.
A Central Grievance Redressal Management System (CGRMS) has been established for any complaint received either through the national call centre or on grievance redressal portal (https://cgrms.PM-JAY.gov.in/) or through any other medium. The same is immediately assigned to respective State Grievance Nodal Officer designated at each SHA for necessary action. Many times, grievances are raised by the beneficiaries due to lack of awareness e.g. grievance registered against a hospital for not providing treatment under specialty for which it has not been empaneled.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated this in the written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت ہڈیوں سے متعلق بیماریوں کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری-جن آروگیہ یوجنا ہڈیوں کی بیماریوں سے متعلق علاج کے 141 طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے
ہڈیوں سے متعلق علاج کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت 20.25 لاکھ اسپتال میں داخلے کے لئے تقریباً 5289.4 روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے
08 DEC 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بھاگیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری-جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی، پی ایم- جے اے وائی) آرتھوپیڈکس (ہڈیوں سے متعلق بیماری)، آنکولوجی (کینسر)، کارڈیالوجی (امراض قلب) اور جنرل میڈیسن وغیرہ سمیت 27 مختلف بیماریوں کے تحت کل 1949 طریقہ کار کے مطابق علاج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان میں سے کل 141 علاج کے طریقہ کار کا تعلق ہڈیوں کی بیماریوں سے ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 4 دسمبر 2023 تک، ہڈیوں سے متعلق علاج کے لئے اس اسکیم کے تحت 20.25 لاکھ اسپتالوں میں تقریباً 5289.4 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی۔
ایمس ملک میں اعلیٰ درجے کی دیکھ بھال کا اسپتال ہے اور اس وجہ سے یہ ملک بھر سے مریضوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ ایمس، ہنگامی صورت حال کو فوری طور پر قبول کرتے ہوئے، بعض اوقات بستر کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر اختیاری سرجری کے معاملے میں بعد کی تاریخ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مریض سرجری/ داخلے کی ابتدائی تاریخ کے لیے اے بی، پی ایم- جے اے وائی کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والی اتھارٹی سے مدد طلب کرتے ہیں۔ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، مستحقین کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مختلف فہرست میں شامل اسپتالوں کے خلاف ملک بھر سے موصول ہونے والی ایسی 4,198 شکایات میں سے 4,117 کو حل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ دہلی کے ایمس کے حوالے سے ایسی 16 شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن میں سے سبھی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا گیا ہے۔
اے بی، پی ایم- جے اے وائی کے تحت پینل میں شامل اسپتال ان خصوصیات کے لیے اہل مستفیدین کو بغیر نقدی کے علاج کی پیشکش کرنے کے پابند ہیں۔ ایسا کرنے میں ناکامی کے نتیجے میں تعزیری کارروائی ہو سکتی ہے جس میں ڈی پینلمنٹ شامل ہو سکتا ہے۔ اگر فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو علاج سے انکار کیا جاتا ہے تو، کوئی بھی پورٹل پر، نیشنل کال سینٹر 14555 کے ذریعے یا میل، لیٹر، فیکس وغیرہ کے ذریعے شکایت درج کرا سکتا ہے، جس کو تسلیم کیا جائے، ریکارڈ کیا جائے گا اور اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ عمل کے مطابق حل کیا جائے گا۔ اے بی، پی ایم- جے اے وائی کے استفادہ کنندگان کی تمام شکایات کو تین درجاتی شکایات کے ازالے کے ڈھانچے کے ذریعے مؤثر، شفاف اور وقت کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے حل کیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی کال سینٹر کے ذریعے یا شکایات کے ازالے کے پورٹل (https://cgrms.PM-JAY.gov.in/) یا کسی دوسرے ذریعے سے موصول ہونے والی کسی بھی شکایتوں کے ازالے کے بندوبست کے نظام کا مرکز (سی جی آر ایم ایس) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے فوری طور پر ضروری کارروائی کے لیے ہر ایس ایچ اے میں نامزد متعلقہ ریاستی شکایت نوڈل افسر کو تفویض کی جاتی ہے۔ کئی بار، بیداری کی کمی کی وجہ سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی طرف سے شکایات اٹھائی جاتی ہیں، جیسے ایک اسپتال کے خلاف خصوصیت کے تحت علاج فراہم نہ کرنے پر شکایت درج کی گئی ہے، جس کے لیے اسے پینل میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔