Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India has been selected as pioneer lead country for International Maritime Organization (IMO) Green Voyage2050 Project: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
08 DEC 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
India has been selected as pioneer lead country for International Maritime Organization (IMO) Green Voyage2050 Project, with the objective to assist developing countries in their efforts to reduce Green House Gases (GHG) emissions from ships.
The Following projects were selected:
• Fitment of waste heat recovery system on a bulk carrier: Ambuja Cements Limited.
• Greening of inland ferries: Directorate of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Assam/ Assam IWT Development Society.
• Greening of inland ferries: Kochi Water Metro Ltd.
• Greening of passenger wooden ferries :Mumbai Port Authority
• Electric hybrid tugs: Ocean Sparkle Ltd.
Due to the global nature of international shipping having diversity of stakeholders of all nationalities involved, emission from the maritime transport sector is addressed by the IMO through the International Convention for Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL). India is a signatory to this Convention.
The Government of India has implemented all MARPOL regulations pertaining to carbon emissions on Indian Ships. At present, the regulations mainly pertain to reduction of carbon emission through enhanced energy efficiency and achieving a progressively enhanced (yearly) carbon intensity reduction.
A National Centre of Excellence for Green Ports and Shipping (NCoEGPS) has been set up which is India’s first such Center of Excellence. In this regard, the Memorandum of Agreement was signed on November 18, 2022 between Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) along with Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla; Paradip Port Authority, Paradip; V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, Thoothukudi; Cochin Shipyard Limited, Kochi and The Energy & Resources Institute (TERI). NCoEGPS provides policy and regulatory support for developing regulatory framework and alternate technology adoption road map for Green Shipping to foster carbon neutrality and circular economy in the shipping sector in India. The NCoEGPS is housed at and led by TERI as a knowledge and implementation partner.
Some other steps undertaken as proactive measure to help those ships which are unable to meet even the present carbon intensity reductions are:-
1. The Government of India has permitted use of sustainable bio fuels and its blends as fuels by Indian ships as a cost effective option.
2. A digital module has been developed and is in operation to capture fuel consumption from each ship operations for each voyage that is at anchorage, port stay, sailing period etc., in order to ensure efficient operations.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی بحری تنظیم (آئی ایم او) کے گرین وائیج 2050 پروجیکٹ کے لیے سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے: سربانند سونووال
08 DEC 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی بحری تنظیم (آئی ایم او) کے گرین وائیج 2050 پروجیکٹ کے لیے ایک اہم رہنما ملک کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد بحری جہازوں سے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل منصوبوں کو منتخب کیا گیا تھا:
• بلک کیریئر پر فضلہ حرارت کی بحالی کے نظام کی تنصیب: امبوجا سیمنٹس لمیٹڈ۔
• اندرون ملک فیریز کی ہریالی: ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) آسام/ آسام آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی۔
• اندرون ملک فیریز کی ہریالی: کوچی واٹر میٹرو لمیٹڈ
• پسنجر ووڈین فیریز کی ہریالی: ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی
• الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ ٹگس: اوشین اسپارکل لمیٹڈ
بین الاقوامی شپنگ کی عالمی نوعیت کی وجہ سے جس میں تمام قومیتوں کے شراکت داروں کا تنوع شامل ہے، سمندری نقل و حمل کے شعبے سے اخراج کو آئی ایم او نے جہازوں سے آلودگی کی روک تھام کے بین الاقوامی کنونشن (ایم اے آر پی او ایل) کے ذریعے حل کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اس کنونشن کا دستخط کنندہ ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں پر کاربن کے اخراج سے متعلق تمام ایم اے آر پی او ایل ضوابط کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس وقت، ضوابط بنیادی طور پر بہتر توانائی کی کارکردگی کے ذریعے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی اور بتدریج اضافہ (سالانہ) کاربن کی شدت میں کمی کے حصول سے متعلق ہیں۔
اے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار گرین پورٹس اینڈ شپنگ (این سی او ای جی پی ایس) قائم کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کا اس طرح کا پہلا مہارت کا سینٹر ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، 18 نومبر 2022 کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے ساتھ دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی، کاندلا کے درمیان یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ پیرا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی، پارا دیپ؛ وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی، تھوتھکوڈی؛ کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، کوچی اور دی انرجی اینڈ ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی)۔ این سی او ای جی پی ایس، ہندوستان میں جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں کاربن غیرجانبداری اور مدوّر معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور گرین شپنگ کے لیے متبادل ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این سی او ای جی پی ایس ایک علم اور عمل درآمد پارٹنر کے طور پر ٹی ای آر آئی کے پاس ہے اور اس کی قیادت کرتا ہے۔
ان بحری جہازوں کی مدد کے لیے جو کاربن کی شدت میں موجودہ کمی کو پورا کرنے سے قاصر ہیں ان کی مدد کے لیے کچھ اور اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
حکومت ہند نے پائیدار بائیو فیول کے استعمال کی اجازت دی ہے اور ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کے ذریعہ ایندھن کے طور پر اس کی آمیزش کو ایک لاگت سے مؤثر اختیار کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
ایک ڈیجیٹل ماڈیول تیار کیا گیا ہے اور مؤثر آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لنگر خانے، بندرگاہ کے قیام، جہاز رانی کے دورانیے وغیرہ کے لیے ہر جہاز کے آپریشنز سے ایندھن کی کھپت کو خرچ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔