Ministry of Defence
NON-LAPSABLE FUND FOR DEFENCE MODERNISATION
08 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Articles 112-114 & 266 of the Constitution provide that no money can be spent by the Government from Consolidated Fund of India without authorisation through an Annual Budget presented before the Parliament. Since authorisation under the Appropriation Act is meant for that particular financial year, the same does not allow operationalization of a Public Fund which is non-lapsable in nature. In this regard, separate mechanism is being worked out by Ministry of Finance in consultation with MoD, to explore a special dispensation to MoD to operationalize a Non-lapsable Defence Modernisation Fund.
Defence Expenditure is the largest expenditure amongst the Central Ministries. Defence expenditure as a definite percentage of total Government Expenditure/GDP cannot be ensured considering the fact that the resource allocations are made among various competing priorities on need basis. The budgetary allocations are optimally utilized and if required, additional funds are sought at Supplementary/RE stage to ensure that urgent & critical capabilities are acquired without any compromise to operational preparedness of Defence Services.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Amar Singh in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کو جدید بنانے کے لئے نہ ختم ہونے والے فنڈ
08 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر امر سنگھ کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئین کی دفعہ 112-114 اور 266 کے تحت یہ التزام ہے کہ حکومت ہندستان کے کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈ (مخصوص فنڈ)سے پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے پیش کردہ سالانہ بجٹ کے ذریعے اجازت کے بغیر کوئی رقم خرچ نہیں کی جاسکتی ہے۔ چونکہ ایپرو پری ایشن ایکٹ کے تحت اجازت کا مقصد مخصوص مالی سال کے لیے ہوتا ہے، اس لیے یہ کسی ایسے عوامی فنڈ کو چلانے کی اجازت نہیں دیتا کیونکہ یہ نہ ختم ہونے والے فنڈ کی شکل میں ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے دفاع کے محکمے کی مشاورت کے ساتھ علیحدہ طریقہ کار پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ دفاع کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ایک نہ ختم ہونے فنڈ کو فعال کیا جاسکےاور ایک خصوصی فراہمی کو دریافت کیا جا سکے۔
دفاعی اخراجات مرکزی وزارتوں میں سب سے بڑا خرچ ہے۔ دفاعی اخراجات کو کل سرکاری اخراجات/جی ڈی پی کے ایک خاص فیصد کے طور پر یقینی نہیں بنایا جا سکتا اس حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ وسائل کی تقسیم مختلف مسابقتی ترجیحات میں ضرورت کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ بجٹ کی مختص رقم کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور اگر ضرورت ہو تو اضافی فنڈز سپلیمنٹری/آر ا ی مرحلے پر طلب کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ دفاعی خدمات کی آپریشنل تیاریوں پر کسی سمجھوتے کے بغیر فوری اور اہم صلاحیتیں حاصل کی جاسکیں۔