निती आयोग
आकांक्षी तालुका कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत पहिली डेल्टा क्रमवारी नीती आयोगाने केली जाहीर
तेलंगणातील आसिफाबाद जिल्ह्यातल्या तिरियानी कुमुरम भीम तालुका अव्वल स्थानी तर उत्तरप्रदेशातील कौशांबी तालुका क्रमवारीत दुसऱ्या स्थानी
07 DEC 2023 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,7 डिसेंबर 2023
आकांक्षी जिल्हा कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, नीती आयोगाने आज पहिली डेल्टा क्रमवारी जाहीर केली. या क्रमवारी तेलंगणातल्या आसिफाबाद जिल्ह्यातील तिरियानी कुमुरम भीम तालुका अव्वल स्थानी आहे, तर दुसऱ्या स्थानावर, उत्तरप्रदेशातील कौशांबी जिल्ह्यातला कौशांबी तालुका आहे.नीती आयोगाने, दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे घेतलेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात ही क्रमवारी जाहीर केली. या कार्यक्रमात देशभरातील 300 आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि 500 आकांक्षी तालुके सहभागी झाले होते.
जून 2023 या महिन्यात, विविध कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणी आणि कामगिरीच्या निकषांच्या आधारावर, या तालुक्यांची क्रमवारी निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. आणि महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीचे हे निकष, तालुक्यांमधील स्पर्धात्मक भावना तसेच सहकार्यात्मक संघराज्य भावनेच्या आधारावर ठरवले जातात. आकांक्षी जिल्हा कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, पहिल्यांदाच तालुक्यांच्या प्रगती निकषांवर अशी कामगिरी निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
या एबीपी क्रमवारी सोबतच, ऑक्टोबर महिन्यासाठी, एडीपी म्हणजेच, आकांक्षी जिल्हा क्रमवारी देखील जाहीर करण्यात आली आहे. यात, अनुक्रमे रायगड (ओडिशा) आणि जमुई (बिहार) या जिल्ह्यानी बाजी मारली आहे. संकल्पनात्मक आणि एकूण कामगिरीच्या आधारावर अव्वल स्थानी असलेल्या आकांक्षी जिल्हयाचा यावेळी गौरव करण्यात आला.
आणखी एक अभिनव उपक्रम राबवत, एबीपी आणि एडीपी अंतर्गत उत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या जिल्हा आणि तालुक्यांची कामगिरी, नीती आयोगाच्या वॉल ऑफ फेम या प्रसिद्धी फलकावर झळकवली जाणार आहे.
नीती आयोगाच्या सदस्यांसह, उपाध्यक्षांनी या वॉल ऑफ फेमचे उद्घाटन केले. द वॉल ऑफ फेम वर, 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनासह आकांक्षी ब्लॉक्स कार्यक्रम आणि आकांक्षा जिल्हा कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख टप्पे अधोरेखित केले जाणार आहेत. देशात सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे आकांक्षी तालुके आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांच्या यशाचा उत्सव या फलकावर साजरा केला जाणार आहे. तसेच, सक्षमीकरण, उत्थान आणि लोकांच्या आयुष्यात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत जिल्हा आणि तालुक्यात राबवण्यात आलेल्या यशोगाथा, प्रेरणा कथा देखील झळकवल्या जाणार आहेत.
या तालुक्यांचे विभाजन सहा क्षेत्रीय भागात करण्यात आले आहे. प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातल्या दोन तालुक्यांना क्रमवारी देण्यात आली आहे. पहिल्या क्षेत्रात, डोंगराळ आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्ये तसेच बेटांचा समावेश आहे, प्रथम आणि द्वितीय क्रमांक अमरी तालुका, पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलाँग, आसाम आणि एनगोपा तालुके, सैच्युअल मिझोराम यांना मिळाला आहे. दुसऱ्या प्रदेशात, ज्यामध्ये उत्तर भारतीय राज्यांचा समावेश आहे, त्यात, हरैया तालुका, बस्ती, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि विरनो तालुका, गाझीपूर, उत्तर प्रदेश यांनी प्रथम आणि द्वितीय स्थान प्राप्त केले. दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या झोन 3 मध्ये, मस्की तालुका, रायचूर, कर्नाटक आणि नारनूर, आदिलाबाद, तेलंगणा यांना क्रमवारीत सर्वोत्तम घोषित करण्यात आले. गडचिरोली जिल्ह्यातील क्षेत्र 4 मधील, सिरोंचा आणि अहेरी तालुक्याचा समावेश असलेल्या पश्चिम भारतातील राज्यांमध्ये, महाराष्ट्र विजेता ठरला. क्षेत्र, 5 अंतर्गत मध्य भारतात धार जिल्ह्याचा तिर्ला तालुक्या आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील बरवानी जिल्ह्याचा पाट तालुका हे दोन्ही विजेते म्हणून जाहीर करण्यात आले. क्षेत्र 6 मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या पूर्व भारतात आंदर, सिवान, बिहार आणि दुमका, झारखंडमधील रामगढ हे अव्वल क्रमांकावर आहेत.
सर्व विजेत्यांना रोख रक्कम देऊन गौरविण्यात येणार आहे. सर्व श्रेणींमध्ये अव्वल क्रमांकासाठी 3 कोटी आणि द्वितीय क्रमांकासाठी 2 कोटी रुपये दिले जाणार आहेत.
कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी होटे. नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य, प्रा. रमेश चंद, डॉ. व्ही.के. पॉल आणि डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी आणि नीती आयोगाचे सीईओ, बी.व्ही.आर सुब्रह्मण्यम देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases the 1st Delta Ranking of ABP
Tiryani Block of Kumaram Bheem Asifabad District, Telangana achieves top rank & Kaushambi block of Kaushambi District, Uttar Pradesh ranked second in the ABP rankings
Wall of Fame launched Showcasing the Top Rankers of ABP and ADP.
07 DEC 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tiriyani Block of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana secured the top position in the first delta rankings of Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) announced by NITI Aayog today. The second position was bagged by Kaushambi block of Kaushambi District, Uttar Pradesh. The rankings were announced in a virtual event at NITI Aayog which saw participation of 329 districts and 500 aspirational blocks from across the country.
The ranking of the blocks has been calculated on the basis of performance of blocks and progress achieved in the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) in the month of June, 2023. Ranking the blocks based on KPIs is a core strategy of the Programme based on the spirit of competitive and cooperative federalism. This is the first time that the ranking of blocks has been calculated as part of the Aspirational Blocks Programme.
In addition to ABP, the ADP rankings were also announced for the month of October, 2023 which saw Rayagada (Odisha) and Jamui (Bihar) achieving the first and second ranks respectively. The top rankers in the thematic and overall categories of ADP were felicitated.
In a novel initiative, the top rankers of ABP and ADP will be displayed on the Wall Fall made at NITI Aayog. It will showcase the endeavours and projects undertaken by the Aspirational Blocks and Districts in order to improve their indicators and hence achieve appreciable progress. Hon’ble Vice Chairman along with Hon’ble Members of NITI Aayog inaugurated the Wall of Fame. The Wall of fame highlights the key milestones of Aspirational Blocks Programme and Aspirational Districts Programme with a vision to create Viksit Bharat by 2047. It celebrates the achievements of the best performing Aspirational Blocks and Aspirational Districts in the country. The Wall of Fame will also showcase the story of social impact created by Aspirational Blocks Programme and Aspirational Districts Programme in empowering, uplifting, and transforming lives.
The blocks have also been geographically divided into six zones and two blocks from each zone have been given rankings. In Zone 1 which includes hilly and North-eastern States as well as Islands, the first and second position went to Amri block, West Karbi Anglong, Assam and Ngopa block, Saitual Mizoram. In Zone 2 which includes the northern Indian states, Harraiya block, Basti, Uttar Pradesh and Virno block, Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh achieved the first and second spot. In Zone 3 comprising of southern states, Maski block, Raichur, Karnataka and Narnoor, Adilabad, Telangana were declared the top rankers. In Western Indian states which comprises of Zone 4, Sironcha and Aheri blocks in Gadhichiroli district, Maharashtra emerged winners. Central India under Zone 5 saw Tirla block of Dhar district and Pati block of Barwani District, both in Madhya Pradesh as winners. Eastern India included in Zone 6 saw Andar, Siwan, Bihar and Ramgarh in Dumka, Jharkhand as the top rankers. The winners will be felicitated with a prize amount of Rs. 1.5 crores for top rank and Rs. 1 crores for second rank in all zonal categories.
The Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was launched on January 7, 2023. ABP focuses on improving governance to enhance the quality of life of citizens in the most difficult and relatively underdeveloped blocks of India. 500 blocks from 329 districts across 27 states and 4 Union Territories of India are part of the programme. The Programme strategy is based on convergence of existing schemes, defining outcomes, and monitoring them on a constant basis.
In consultation with various stakeholders, 40 key performance indicators (KPIs) were chosen to measure progress of the blocks which have been grouped into 5 themes. The baseline data of March 31, 2023 and of the first quarter on June 30, 2023 of 500 Aspirational Blocks was sourced through Management Information System of 11 ministries. The 1st Delta rank has been calculated on the basis of improvement made in the first quarter.
The event was chaired by Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Members NITI Aayog, Prof. Ramesh Chand, Dr. V.K. Paul and Dr. Arvind Virmani and CEO NITI Aayog, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam also graced the event.