NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases the 1st Delta Ranking of ABP
Tiryani Block of Kumaram Bheem Asifabad District, Telangana achieves top rank & Kaushambi block of Kaushambi District, Uttar Pradesh ranked second in the ABP rankings
Wall of Fame launched Showcasing the Top Rankers of ABP and ADP.
07 DEC 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tiriyani Block of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana secured the top position in the first delta rankings of Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) announced by NITI Aayog today. The second position was bagged by Kaushambi block of Kaushambi District, Uttar Pradesh. The rankings were announced in a virtual event at NITI Aayog which saw participation of 329 districts and 500 aspirational blocks from across the country.
The ranking of the blocks has been calculated on the basis of performance of blocks and progress achieved in the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) in the month of June, 2023. Ranking the blocks based on KPIs is a core strategy of the Programme based on the spirit of competitive and cooperative federalism. This is the first time that the ranking of blocks has been calculated as part of the Aspirational Blocks Programme.
In addition to ABP, the ADP rankings were also announced for the month of October, 2023 which saw Rayagada (Odisha) and Jamui (Bihar) achieving the first and second ranks respectively. The top rankers in the thematic and overall categories of ADP were felicitated.
In a novel initiative, the top rankers of ABP and ADP will be displayed on the Wall Fall made at NITI Aayog. It will showcase the endeavours and projects undertaken by the Aspirational Blocks and Districts in order to improve their indicators and hence achieve appreciable progress. Hon’ble Vice Chairman along with Hon’ble Members of NITI Aayog inaugurated the Wall of Fame. The Wall of fame highlights the key milestones of Aspirational Blocks Programme and Aspirational Districts Programme with a vision to create Viksit Bharat by 2047. It celebrates the achievements of the best performing Aspirational Blocks and Aspirational Districts in the country. The Wall of Fame will also showcase the story of social impact created by Aspirational Blocks Programme and Aspirational Districts Programme in empowering, uplifting, and transforming lives.
The blocks have also been geographically divided into six zones and two blocks from each zone have been given rankings. In Zone 1 which includes hilly and North-eastern States as well as Islands, the first and second position went to Amri block, West Karbi Anglong, Assam and Ngopa block, Saitual Mizoram. In Zone 2 which includes the northern Indian states, Harraiya block, Basti, Uttar Pradesh and Virno block, Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh achieved the first and second spot. In Zone 3 comprising of southern states, Maski block, Raichur, Karnataka and Narnoor, Adilabad, Telangana were declared the top rankers. In Western Indian states which comprises of Zone 4, Sironcha and Aheri blocks in Gadhichiroli district, Maharashtra emerged winners. Central India under Zone 5 saw Tirla block of Dhar district and Pati block of Barwani District, both in Madhya Pradesh as winners. Eastern India included in Zone 6 saw Andar, Siwan, Bihar and Ramgarh in Dumka, Jharkhand as the top rankers. The winners will be felicitated with a prize amount of Rs. 1.5 crores for top rank and Rs. 1 crores for second rank in all zonal categories.
The Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was launched on January 7, 2023. ABP focuses on improving governance to enhance the quality of life of citizens in the most difficult and relatively underdeveloped blocks of India. 500 blocks from 329 districts across 27 states and 4 Union Territories of India are part of the programme. The Programme strategy is based on convergence of existing schemes, defining outcomes, and monitoring them on a constant basis.
In consultation with various stakeholders, 40 key performance indicators (KPIs) were chosen to measure progress of the blocks which have been grouped into 5 themes. The baseline data of March 31, 2023 and of the first quarter on June 30, 2023 of 500 Aspirational Blocks was sourced through Management Information System of 11 ministries. The 1st Delta rank has been calculated on the basis of improvement made in the first quarter.
The event was chaired by Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Members NITI Aayog, Prof. Ramesh Chand, Dr. V.K. Paul and Dr. Arvind Virmani and CEO NITI Aayog, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam also graced the event.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने एबीपी की पहली डेल्टा रैंकिंग जारी की
तेलंगाना के आसिफाबाद के तिरियानी कुमुरम भीम ब्लॉक को शीर्ष रैंक और उत्तर प्रदेश के कौशांबी जिले के कौशांबी ब्लॉक को एबीपी रैंकिंग में दूसरा स्थान
एबीपी और एडीपी के शीर्ष रैंकर्स को प्रदर्शित करती वॉल ऑफ फेम का लोकार्पण
07 DEC 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग द्वारा आज घोषित एस्पिरेशनल ब्लॉक प्रोग्राम (एबीपी) की पहली डेल्टा रैंकिंग में तेलंगाना के आसिफाबाद के तिरियानी कुमुरम भीम ब्लॉक को पहला स्थान मिला। दूसरा स्थान उत्तर प्रदेश के कौशांबी जिले के कौशांबी ब्लॉक को मिला। रैंकिंग की घोषणा नीति आयोग में एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में की गई, जिसमें देश भर से 329 से अधिक आकांक्षी जिलों और 500 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
ब्लॉकों की रैंकिंग की गणना ब्लॉकों के प्रदर्शन और जून, 2023 के महीने में प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई) में प्राप्त प्रगति के आधार पर की गई। केपीआई के आधार पर ब्लॉकों की रैंकिंग करना कार्यक्रम की एक मुख्य रणनीति है जो प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद की भावना पर आधारित है। यह पहला मौका है कि आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में ब्लॉकों की रैंकिंग की गणना की गई है।
एबीपी के अलावा, अक्टूबर, 2023 महीने के लिए एडीपी रैंकिंग की भी घोषणा की गई, जिसमें रायगड़ा (ओडिशा) और जमुई (बिहार) ने क्रमशः पहली और दूसरी रैंक हासिल की। एडीपी की विषयगत और समग्र श्रेणियों में शीर्ष रैंक पाने वालों को सम्मानित किया गया।
एक अनोखी पहल में, एबीपी और एडीपी के शीर्ष रैंकरों को नीति आयोग में बने वॉल फॉल पर लगाया जाएगा। यह आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों और जिलों द्वारा अपने संकेतकों को बेहतर बनाने और इस प्रकार सराहनीय प्रगति हासिल करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों और परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करेगा। माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने नीति आयोग के माननीय सदस्यों के साथ वॉल ऑफ फेम का उद्घाटन किया। वॉल ऑफ फेम 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने की कल्‍पना के साथ आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम और आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख बिन्‍दुओं पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह देश में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले आकांक्षी ब्लॉक और आकांक्षी जिलों की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करता है। वॉल ऑफ फेम एस्पिरेशनल ब्लॉक्स प्रोग्राम और एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स प्रोग्राम द्वारा सशक्तीकरण, उत्थान और जीवन को बदलने के लिए तैयार किए गए सामाजिक प्रभाव की कहानी भी प्रदर्शित करेगा।
ब्लॉकों को भौगोलिक दृष्टि से भी छह जोनों में विभाजित किया गया है और प्रत्येक जोन से दो ब्लॉकों को रैंकिंग दी गई है। ज़ोन 1 में जिसमें पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों के साथ-साथ द्वीप भी शामिल हैं, पहले और दूसरे स्थान पर अमरी ब्लॉक, पश्चिम कर्बी आंगलोंग, असम और नगोपा ब्लॉक, सैतुअल मिजोरम रहे। जोन 2 में जिसमें उत्तर भारतीय राज्य शामिल हैं, हर्रैया ब्लॉक, बस्ती, उत्तर प्रदेश और विरनो ब्लॉक, गाज़ीपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश ने पहला और दूसरा स्थान हासिल किया। दक्षिणी राज्यों वाले जोन 3 में, मस्की ब्लॉक, रायचूर, कर्नाटक और नारनूर, आदिलाबाद, तेलंगाना को शीर्ष रैंकर घोषित किया गया। पश्चिमी भारतीय राज्यों में, जिसमें जोन 4 शामिल है, महाराष्‍ट्र के गढ़चिरोली जिले में सिरोंचा और अहेरी ब्लॉक विजेता बनकर उभरे। जोन 5 के तहत मध्य भारत में मध्य प्रदेश के धार जिले का तिरला ब्लॉक और बड़वानी जिले का पाट ब्लॉक विजेता रहे। जोन 6 में शामिल पूर्वी भारत में बिहार के आंदर, सीवान और झारखंड के दुमका में रामगढ़ शीर्ष स्थान पर रहे। सभी श्रेणियों में विजेताओं को शीर्ष रैंक के लिए 1.5 करोड़ रुपये और दूसरे रैंक के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
एस्पिरेशनल ब्लॉक प्रोग्राम (एबीपी) 7 जनवरी, 2023 को शुरू किया गया था। एबीपी भारत के सबसे कठिन और अपेक्षाकृत अविकसित ब्लॉकों में नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए शासन में सुधार पर केन्‍द्रित है। भारत के 27 राज्यों और 4 केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 329 जिलों के 500 ब्लॉक इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा हैं। कार्यक्रम की रणनीति मौजूदा योजनाओं के मिलन, परिणामों को परिभाषित करने और लगातार उनकी निगरानी पर आधारित है।
विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से, ब्लॉक की प्रगति को मापने के लिए 40 प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) चुने गए, जिन्हें 5 विषयों में समूहीकृत किया गया है। 500 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों का 31 मार्च, 2023 और 30 जून, 2023 की पहली तिमाही का आधारभूत डेटा 11 मंत्रालयों की प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया था। पहली डेल्टा रैंक की गणना पहली तिमाही में हुए सुधार के आधार पर की गई है।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने की। नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चंद, डॉ. वी.के. पॉल और डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी और नीति आयोग के सीईओ, श्री बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।