आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी क्षेत्र में विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
07 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की 12वीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, शहरी नियोजन राज्य का विषय है। भारत सरकार योजनाबद्ध उपायों/सलाहों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को सहायता पहुंचाती है। यह राज्यों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है। राज्य नगर नियोजन विभाग और शहरी विकास प्राधिकरण, शहर व राज्य स्तरीय शहरी एंकर के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
भारत सरकार का आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय शहरी क्षेत्र में विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रयास कर रहा है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- घर-घर संग्रहण/पृथक्करण अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण आदि पर ध्यान देकर सुरक्षित स्वच्छता, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन आदि के बदलाव में तेजी ला रहा है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का उद्देश्य ऐसे शहरों को बढ़ावा देना है जो मुख्य बुनियादी ढांचा, स्वच्छ एवं टिकाऊ वातावरण देने के साथ और 'स्मार्ट समाधान' के माध्यम से अपने नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन प्रदान करते हैं। प्रतिकृति मॉडल के निर्माण द्वारा टिकाऊ और समावेशी विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है जो अन्य महत्वाकांक्षी शहरों के लिए उदाहरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन का उद्देश्य शहरी गरीब परिवारों को लाभकारी स्वरोजगार और कुशल मजदूरी रोजगार के अवसरों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाकर उनकी गरीबी और कष्टों को कम करना है। मिशन का उद्देश्य शहरी बेघरों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से आवश्यक सेवाओं से सुसज्जित आश्रय प्रदान करना है और शहरी रेहड़ी वालों की आजीविका संबंधी चिंताओं का भी समाधान करना है।
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना रेहड़ी वालों को किफायती ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई एक विशेष माइक्रो-क्रेडिट सुविधा है।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) मिशन का उद्देश्य शहरी क्षेत्रों में आवास प्रदान करना है। मिशन पक्के मकान सुनिश्चित करके झुग्गीवासियों सहित ईडब्ल्यूएस/एलआईजी और एमआईजी श्रेणियों के बीच शहरी आवास की कमी को दूर करता है। यह सभी पात्र परिवारों/लाभार्थियों को घर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) और केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
अमृत मिशन, चयनित 461 अमृत शहरों के लिए जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने की उप-योजना के तहत, 443 शहरों के लिए अंतिम जीआईएस डेटाबेस तैयार किया गया है, 330 शहरों के लिए ड्राफ्ट जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया गया है। उस अंतिम जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान को 180 शहरों के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है। 77 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये और 2900 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। अमृत 2.0 के तहत, 50,000 - 99,999 की आबादी वाले क्लास- II शहरों के जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने पर एक उप-योजना भी 675 शहरों के लिए शुरू की गई थी, जिसमें कुल खर्च 631.13 करोड़ अनुमानित है। यह उप-योजना कार्यान्वयन के प्रारंभिक चरण में है। 25 शहरों के लिए अमृत के तहत टाउन प्लानिंग स्कीम (टीपीएस) और स्थानीय क्षेत्र योजनाएं (एलएपी) तैयार करने के लिए एक पायलट योजना शुरू की गई थी। कुल आवंटन 50 करोड़ था। सभी 25 शहरों में प्रारंभिक चरण पूरा कर लिया गया है।
राज्यों को शहरी नियोजन सुधारों हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, दो योजनाएं शुरू की गईं:
पूंजी निवेश 2022-23 के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता योजना- भाग - VI (शहरी नियोजन सुधार) (आवंटन- 6000 करोड़ रुपये): सुधार घटकों में भवन उपनियमों का आधुनिकीकरण, हस्तांतरणीय विकास अधिकार (टीडीआर) को अपनाना, स्थानीय क्षेत्र योजनाएं (एलएपी) और टाउन प्लानिंग योजनाएं (टीपीएस), ट्रांजिट-ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट (टीओडी) का कार्यान्वयन, स्पंज शहरों का निर्माण, सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए बसें चलाने के लिए कराधान हटाने संबंधी कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा 12 राज्यों को 4093.16 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई।
पूंजी निवेश 2023-24 के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजना- भाग - III (शहरी नियोजन सुधार) (आवंटन - 15000 करोड़ रुपये) सुधार घटकों में शहरी नियोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए मानव संसाधनों का विस्तार, टाउन प्लानिंग योजना (टीपीएस)/ लैंड पूलिंग योजना, बिल्डिंग बायलॉज का आधुनिकीकरण, इन-सीटू स्लम पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देना, ट्रांजिट-ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट (टीओडी), नियोजन उपकरण के रूप में हस्तांतरणीय विकास अधिकार, शहरी नियोजन के माध्यम से शहरी क्षेत्रों के प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना आदि का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Steps by Government for promoting growth and sustainability in urban sector
07 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per the 12thSchedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning is a State subject. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. It provides financial and technical support to the States. State Town Planning Departments and Urban Development Authorities act as city and state level urban anchors.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India has been taking several initiatives for promoting growth and sustainability in urban sector.
Swachh Bharat Mission is accelerating change for safe sanitation, waste management with focus on door to door collection/segregation, waste processing etc.
Smart Cities Mission aims at promoting cities that provide core infrastructure, clean and sustainable environment and give a decent quality of life to their citizens through the application of ‘smart solutions’. The focus is on sustainable and inclusive development by creation of replicable models which act as lighthouses to other aspiring cities.
National Urban Livelihood Mission aims to reduce poverty and vulnerability of the urban poor households by enabling them to access gainful self employment and skilled wage employment opportunities. The mission also aims at providing shelters equipped with essential services to the urban homeless in a phased manner and would also address livelihood concerns of the urban street vendors.
PM SVANidhi scheme is a special micro-credit facility launched by ministry for providing affordable loans to street vendors.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) Mission intends to provide housing in urban areas. The Mission addresses urban housing shortage among EWS/LIG and MIG categories including slum dwellers by ensuring pucca houses. It provides Central Assistance to the implementing agencies through States/Union Territories (UTs) and Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for providing houses to all eligible families/ beneficiaries.
AMRUT Mission, Under Sub-Scheme on ‘Formulation of GIS based Master Plan for 461 AMRUT Cities selected , final GIS Database Creation has been created for 443 towns, Draft GIS based Master Plan has been prepared 330 towns out of that final GIS based Master Plans have been notified for 180 towns. 77 Training programs were organised and 2900 officers were trained. Under AMRUT 2.0, a Sub Scheme on Formulation of GIS based Master Plans of Class-II Towns with population of 50,000 - 99,999’ was also launched for 675 towns with total outlay of Rs. 631.13 Cr. This Sub- Scheme is in initial stage of implementation. A Pilot Scheme for preparation of Town Planning Scheme (TPS) and Local Area Plans (LAP) was launched under AMRUT for 25 cities. Total allocation was 50 Cr. All 25 cities have completed the preliminary stage.
In order to incentivize States to undertake urban planning reforms, two schemes were launched:
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2022-23 – Part – VI (Urban Planning Reforms) (allocation - Rs. 6000 Cr): The reform components include Modernization of Building Bylaws, Adoption of Transferrable Development Rights (TDR), Implementation of Local Area Plans (LAP) and Town Planning Schemes (TPS), Implementation of Transit-oriented Development (ToD), Creation of Sponge Cities, Removing Taxation for running the Buses for Public Transport. Funds amounting to Rs. 4093.16 Cr were released by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of finance to 12 States.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24 – Part – III (Urban Planning Reforms) (allocation – Rs. 15000 Cr) The reform components include Augmentation of human resources for strengthening urban planning ecosystem, Implementation of Town Planning Scheme (TPS)/ Land Pooling Scheme, Modernization of Building Bylaws, Promoting in-situ slum rehabilitation, Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), Transferable Development Rights as planning tool, Strengthening natural ecosystems of urban areas through urban planning.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.