وزارت دفاع
اپنے قیام کے 75 شاندار سالوں کی یاد میں، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی نے ہندوستان کے چاروں کونوں تک پیدل سفر شروع کیا
ہندوستان کے مشرقی اور جنوبی کونوں تک پیدل سفر، یکم دسمبرسے 9 دسمبر تک جاری رہے گا
07 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے قیام کے 75 شاندار سالوں کی یاد میں، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی نے ہندوستان کے چاروں کونوں تک پیدل سفر شروع کیا ہے۔ این ڈی اے کے کیڈٹ اور عملے کی جانب سے سب سے مشرقی اور جنوبی پوائنٹ کا پیدل سفر فی الحال جاری ہے۔
این ڈی اے کے 10 کیڈٹس اور 03 انسٹرکٹروں پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم کے ذریعہ اندرا پوائنٹ (ہندوستان کا سب سے جنوبی کونا) کا پیدل سفر یکم دسمبر 2023 کو شروع ہوا اور 09 دسمبر 2023 کو ختم ہوگا۔ پیدل سفر کے دوران، ٹیم نے انڈمان و نیکوبار میں اندرا پوائنٹ، سیلولر جیل، ایبرڈین بازار، پی وی سی میموریل اور سونامی میموریل سمیت جزیرہ کے تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔
این ڈی اے کے 10 کیڈٹس اور 03 انسٹرکٹروں پر مشتمل ایک اور ٹیم نے یکم دسمبر 23 کو کیبیتھو (ہندوستان کے سب سے مشرقی کونے) کے لیے پیدل سفر شروع کیا اور وہ اسے 10 دسمبر 2023 کو ختم کریں گے۔ ٹیم نے 04 دسمبر 23 کو والاونگ وار میموریل، واچا بارڈر میٹنگ پوائنٹ، اور ڈیچو ویو پوائنٹ سمیت کیبیتھو گاؤں کا دورہ کیا اور مقامی آبادی سے بات چیت کی۔
دونوں ٹیموں نے راستے میں ا سکولوں کا دورہ بھی کیا اور طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ طلباء کو مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ ان پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے والے این ڈی اے کیڈٹس کو ہندوستان کے دور دراز کونوں کا دورہ کرنے اور اس کے آس پاس کی فوجی تنصیبات میں حالات کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا۔
جون، 2023 میں ہندوستان کے شمالی اور مغربی ترین کونوں تک پیدل سفر کیا گیا تھا۔ کمانڈنٹ، این ڈی اے کے وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر نے تمام ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی۔
یہ پیدل سفر کرنے والے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ قوم کی تعمیر اور سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے میں مسلح افواج کے کردار کی نمائش کریں گی۔ این ڈی اے کے 75 شاندار سالوں کی یاد میں تقریبات اور سرگرمیاں 16 جنوری 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوں گی۔

Ministry of Defence
To commemorate 75 glorious years of its existence, National Defence Academy undertakes hikes to four corners of India
Hike to the Easternmost & Southernmost corners of India, underway from 01 - 09 Dec
07 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 75 Glorious Years of its existence, the National Defence Academy has undertaken hikes to four corners of India. The Hikes to Easternmost and Southernmost points by NDA cadets and staff are presently underway.
The hike to Indira Point (Southernmost corner of India) by a team comprising 10 NDA cadets and 03 instructors started on 01 Dec 2023 and will finish on 09 Dec 2023. During the hike, the team visited places of historical importance in the A & N island including Indira Point, cellular jail, Aberdeen Bazaar, PVC memorial, and Tsunami Memorial.
Another team comprising 10 NDA cadets and 03 instructors began the hike to Kibithu (the Easternmost corner of India) on 01 Dec 23 and they will finish it on 10 Dec 2023. During the hike, the team visited places of historical importance in the vicinity of Kibithu including Walong War Memorial, Wacha Border Meeting Point, and Dichu View Point. On 04 Dec 23, the team visited Kibithu village and interacted with the local population.
Both the teams also visited Schools en route and interacted with students. The students were motivated and inspired to join the Armed forces. These hikes also gave an opportunity to the participating NDA cadets to visit remote corners of India and experience field conditions in military installations around it.
Hikes to the Northernmost and Westernmost corners of India were conducted in June, 2023.Commandant, NDA Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar congratulated all the teams.
These hikes will promote awareness about the National Defence Academy along with showcasing the role of Armed Forces in nation-building and securing the borders. The celebrations and activities to commemorate 75 glorious years of NDA will culminate on 16 Jan 2024.