Ministry of Defence
To commemorate 75 glorious years of its existence, National Defence Academy undertakes hikes to four corners of India
Hike to the Easternmost & Southernmost corners of India, underway from 01 - 09 Dec
07 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 75 Glorious Years of its existence, the National Defence Academy has undertaken hikes to four corners of India. The Hikes to Easternmost and Southernmost points by NDA cadets and staff are presently underway.
The hike to Indira Point (Southernmost corner of India) by a team comprising 10 NDA cadets and 03 instructors started on 01 Dec 2023 and will finish on 09 Dec 2023. During the hike, the team visited places of historical importance in the A & N island including Indira Point, cellular jail, Aberdeen Bazaar, PVC memorial, and Tsunami Memorial.
Another team comprising 10 NDA cadets and 03 instructors began the hike to Kibithu (the Easternmost corner of India) on 01 Dec 23 and they will finish it on 10 Dec 2023. During the hike, the team visited places of historical importance in the vicinity of Kibithu including Walong War Memorial, Wacha Border Meeting Point, and Dichu View Point. On 04 Dec 23, the team visited Kibithu village and interacted with the local population.
Both the teams also visited Schools en route and interacted with students. The students were motivated and inspired to join the Armed forces. These hikes also gave an opportunity to the participating NDA cadets to visit remote corners of India and experience field conditions in military installations around it.
Hikes to the Northernmost and Westernmost corners of India were conducted in June, 2023.Commandant, NDA Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar congratulated all the teams.
These hikes will promote awareness about the National Defence Academy along with showcasing the role of Armed Forces in nation-building and securing the borders. The celebrations and activities to commemorate 75 glorious years of NDA will culminate on 16 Jan 2024.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी द्वारा अपनी स्थापना के 75 गौरवशाली वर्षों के उत्सव को मनाने के लिए भारत के चार कोनों में पदयात्रा का आयोजन
पदयात्रा भारत के सबसे पूर्वी और सबसे दक्षिणी कोने तक 01 से 09 दिसंबर तक आयोजित की जा रही है
07 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी द्वारा अपनी स्थापना के 75 गौरवशाली वर्षों के उत्सव को मनाने के लिए भारत के चार कोनों में पदयात्रा का आयोजन किया गया है। अकादमी के कैडेट और कर्मचारी वर्तमान में भारत के पूर्वी तथा दक्षिणी हिस्सों से संचालित पद यात्रा में भाग ले रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के 10 कैडेटों और 03 प्रशिक्षकों की एक टीम द्वारा इंदिरा पॉइंट (भारत के सबसे दक्षिणी हिस्से) की ओर पदयात्रा 01 दिसंबर 2023 को शुरू हुई थी और यह 09 दिसंबर 2023 को संपन्न होगी। इस पदयात्रा के दौरान टीम ने इंदिरा प्वाइंट, सेलुलर जेल, अबेरदीन बाजार, पीवीसी मेमोरियल तथा सुनामी मेमोरियल सहित अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप में ऐतिहासिक महत्व के विभिन्न स्थलों का दौरा किया।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के 10 कैडेटों और 03 प्रशिक्षकों की एक अन्य टीम ने 01 दिसंबर 23 को किबिथु (भारत से सबसे पूर्वी कोने) की तरफ पदयात्रा शुरू की थी और वे इसे 10 दिसंबर 2023 को समाप्त करेंगे। पदयात्रा के दौरान, इस टीम ने किबिथू के आसपास ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थानों का दौरा किया, जिनमें वालोंग युद्ध स्मारक, वाचा बॉर्डर मीटिंग पॉइंट और डिचू व्यू पॉइंट शामिल हैं। 04 दिसंबर 2023 को टीम ने किबिथू गांव का भ्रमण किया और स्थानीय लोगों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
इन दोनों टीमों ने रास्ते में पड़ने वाले स्कूलों का भी दौरा किया और विद्यार्थियों से विचार-विमर्श किया। इस दौरान विद्यार्थियों को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित व प्रोत्साहित भी किया गया। इन पदयात्राओं में भाग लेने वाले एनडीए कैडेटों को भारत के सुदूर कोनों का दौरा करने और इसके आसपास के सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों में स्थानीय स्थितियों का वास्तविक अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर भी मिला है।
इससे पहले जून, 2023 में भारत के सबसे उत्तरी तथा पश्चिमी कोनों तक पदयात्रा की गई। कमांडेंट, एनडीए वाइस एडमिरल अजय कोचर ने सभी टीमों को बधाई दी।
ये पदयात्राएं राष्ट्र निर्माण और सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देंगी। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के 75 गौरवशाली वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित हो रहे समारोह एवं गतिविधियां 16 जनवरी 2024 को समाप्त होंगी।