Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the first Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale 2023 Tomorrow at Red Fort
07 DEC 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the first Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) 2023 being held at Red Fort on 8th December, 2023, at around 4 PM. During the programme, Prime Minister will also inaugurate Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design at Red Fort and the student Biennale- Samunnati.
The IAADB is being organised from 9th to 15th December, 2023 at Red Fort, New Delhi. It also follows key initiatives like the International Museum Expo (May 2023) and Festival of Libraries (August 2023) that were organised recently. IAADB is designed to initiate a holistic conversation between artists, architects, designers, photographers, collectors, art professionals and the public to strengthen the cultural dialogue. It will also provide avenues and opportunities to expand and collaborate with the creators of art, architecture and design as part of the evolving economy.
IAADB will showcase different theme based exhibitions on each day of the week:
• Day 1: Pravesh- Rite of Passage: Doors of India
• Day 2: Bagh e bahar: Gardens as Universe: Gardens of India
• Day 3: Sampravah: Confluence of Communities: Baolis of India
• Day 4: Sthapatya: Anti fragile algorithm: Temples of India
• Day 5: Vismaya: Creative Crossover: Architectural Wonders of Independent India
• Day 6: Deshaj Bharat Design: Indigenous Designs
• Day 7: Samatva: Shaping the Built: Celebrating Women in Architecture
IAADB will include pavilions based on the above themes, panel discussions, art workshops, art bazaar, heritage walks and a parallel student biennale. The student biennale (Samunnati) at Lalit Kala Akademi will provide an opportunity for students to showcase their work, interact with peers & professionals, and gain valuable exposure within the architecture community through design competition, display of heritage, installation designs, workshops etc. IAADB 23 is set to be a watershed moment for the country as it will herald India entering the Biennale landscape.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’, ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’ at Red Fort is being set up. It will showcase the unique and indigenous crafts of India and provide a collaborative space between the karigars and the designers. Paving the way for a sustainable cultural economy, it will empower the artisan communities with new designs and innovations.
Link for detailed information about IAADB Biennale 2023:-

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل لال قلعہ میں پہلے ہندوستانی آرٹ، آرکیٹیکچر اور ڈیزائن بیئن نیل 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
07 DEC 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 8 دسمبر 2023 کو شام 4 بجے کے قریب لال قلعہ میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے انڈین آرٹ، آرکیٹیکچر اینڈ ڈیزائن بیئن نیل (آئی اےاے ڈی بی)2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم لال قلعہ میں آتم نر بھر بھارت سینٹر فار ڈیزائن اور دی اسٹوڈینٹ بیئن نیل -سمُنّتی کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
آئی اے اے ڈی بی کا اہتمام 9 سے 15 دسمبر 2023 تک واقع لال قلعہ نئی دہلی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی میوزیم ایکسپو (مئی 2023) اور فیسٹیول آف لائبریریز (اگست 2023) جیسے اہم اقدامات کی بھی پیروی کرتا ہے جو حال ہی میں منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔ آئی اے اے ڈی بی کو ثقافتی مکالمے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فنکاروں، معماروں، ڈیزائنروں، فوٹوگرافروں، جمع کرنے والوں، آرٹ کے پیشہ ور افراد اور عوام کے درمیان ایک جامع بات چیت شروع کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت کے حصے کے طور پر آرٹ، فن تعمیر اور ڈیزائن کے تخلیق کاروں کے ساتھ تعاون اور اشتراک کے راستے اور مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
آئی اے اے ڈی بی میں ہفتے کے ہر دن مختلف تھیم پر مبنی نمائشوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گا:
دن 1: پرویش – رائٹ آف پیسج: ڈورز آف انڈیا
دن 2: باغ بہار: کائنات کے جیسے باغیچے : ہندوستان کے باغات
دن3: سمپرواہ : برادریوں کا سنگم: ہندوستان کی باؤلیاں
دن 4: استھاپتیہ: اینٹی فریجائل الگورتھم: ہندوستان کے مندر
دن 5: وِسمیے: کریٹیو کراس اوور: آزاد ہندوستان کی فن تعمیر کا چمتکار
دن 6: دیشج بھارت ڈیزائن: دیسی ڈیزائن
دن7: سمتو: تعمیر کو شکل دینا: فن تعمیر میں خواتین کے رول کی ستائش کرنا
آئی اے اے ڈی بی میں مندرجہ بالا تھیمز پر مبنی پویلین، پینل ڈسکشن، آرٹ ورکشاپس، آرٹ بازار، ہیریٹیج واک اور ایک متوازی اسٹوڈینٹ بیئن نیل شامل ہوں گے۔ للت کلا اکادمی میں اسٹوڈینٹ بیئن نیل (سمنتی) طلباء کو اپنے کام کی نمائش کرنے، ہم عمروں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور ڈیزائن مقابلہ، وراثت کی نمائش، انسٹالیشن ڈیزائن، ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے ذریعے آرکیٹیکچر کمیونٹی کے اندر قابل قدر تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ آئی اے اے ڈی بی 23 کو ملک کے لیے ایک اہم انعقاد ثابت ہونے والا ہے کیونکہ یہ بیئن نیل پس منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے داخلے کا آغاز کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کے وژن کے مطابق لال قلعہ پر ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت سینٹر فار ڈیزائن’ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے منفرد اور مقامی دستکاریوں کی نمائش کرے گا اور کاریگروں اور ڈیزائنروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی جگہ فراہم کرے گا۔ ایک پائیدار ثقافتی معیشت کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے، یہ کاریگر برادریوں کو نئے ڈیزائن اور اختراعات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائے گا۔
Link for detailed information about IAADB Biennale 2023:-