Ministry of Culture
Deadline for Submission of Applications for “Adopt a Heritage 2.0” Program – December 31, 2023
07 DEC 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is a premium government agency that has 3696 monuments under its protection which are spread throughout the country. These monuments not only exhibit the rich cultural heritage of India but also play a significant role in fostering the economic growth.
ASI had launched the “Adopt a Heritage 2.0” programme on 4th September 2023. The programme seeks collaboration with the private/public sector companies / trusts / societies / NGOs etc. through their CSR funding who intend to provide, develop, and maintain ‘amenities’ at centrally protected monuments and sites.
ASI states that “Interests have been received from various private and public sector entities for participation and contribution in this initiative.”
Last date of submission of application for the current phase has been decided as 31st December 2023. The organisations are encouraged to submit the letter of intent along with a vision statement, an action plan, an implementation plan, and the proposed value addition for the selected monument before the deadline.
Detailed information, including application guidelines, is available on the dedicated online portal at indianheritage.gov.in. A diverse range of historical monuments are available for adoption under the programme and the list is available on the portal.
Details of amenities covered under the program
Hygiene
Toilets, Drinking Water, Baby-Care Room, Waste Management
Accessibility
Pathway, E-rickshaw / Ferry, Ramps, Wheelchairs, Lifts, Signage, Wi-Fi facility, Parking
Safety
First aid, CCTV Surveillance, Lighting and Illumination, Cloak Room
Knowledge
Interpretation Centre, Souvenir & Publication Kiosks, Cafeteria, Cultural / Light & Sound Show
Benefits of participation
Long Term CSR Objectives Meet your corporate social responsibility objectives with a 5-year partnership which may be extended for another 5-year term based on performance review
Tourism and Economic Activities Well maintained sites attract more tourists, leading to economic benefits of the surroundings
Brand Awareness Lakhs of visitors, both local and foreigners, visit these monuments every year

وزارات ثقافت
’’اڈوپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0‘‘ پروگرام کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ -31، دسمبر 2023
07 DEC 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) ایک اہم سرکاری ایجنسی ہے جس کی حفاظت یا سرپرستی میں 3696 یادگاریں ہیں جو پورے ملک میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ یادگاریں نہ صرف ہندوستان کے امیر ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرتی ہیں بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی نے 4 ستمبر 2023 کو’’اڈوپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0‘‘ پروگرام شروع کیا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام نجی/سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں/ٹرسٹوں/سوسائٹیوں/ این جی اوز وغیرہ کے ساتھ اپنی سی ایس آر فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں اور مقامات پر سہولیات کے لیے تعاون چاہتا ہے۔ جو فراہم کرنے، ترقی دینے اور برقرار رکھنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی کا کہنا ہے کہ "اس اقدام میں شرکت اور شراکت کے لیے نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کے مختلف اداروں سے دلچسپیوں کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔"
موجودہ مرحلے کے لیے درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 دسمبر 2023 مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ تنظیموں کو حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ آخری تاریخ سے پہلے منتخب یادگاروں کے لئے وژن اسٹیٹمنٹ، ایکشن پلان، ایک عمل درآمد پلان، اور مجوزہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ساتھ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ جمع کرائیں۔
تفصیلی معلومات بشمول درخواست کے رہنما خطوط، وقف شدہ آن لائن پورٹل indianheritage.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ پروگرام کے تحت گود لینے کے لیے تاریخی یادگاروں کی ایک متنوع رینج دستیاب ہے اور فہرست پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے۔
پروگرام کے تحت آنے والی سہولیات کی تفصیلات
صفائی ستھرائی
بیت الخلا، پینے کا پانی، بیبی کیئر روم، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ
رسائی
پاتھ وے، ای رکشہ/فیری، ریمپ، وہیل چیئرز، لفٹیں، اشارے، وائی فائی کی سہولت، پارکنگ
حفاظت
ابتدائی طبی امداد، سی سی ٹی وی سرویلنس، لائٹنگ اور الیومینیشن، کلوک روم
علم
ترجمانی مرکز، یادگار اور اشاعت کے کھوکھے، کیفے ٹیریا، ثقافتی / روشنی اور صوتی شو
شرکت کے فوائد
طویل مدتی CSR مقاصد اپنے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے مقاصد کو 5 سالہ شراکت داری کے ساتھ پورا کریں جس میں کارکردگی کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر مزید 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
سیاحت اور اقتصادی سرگرمیاں
اچھی طرح سے برقرار رکھنے والی سائٹیں زیادہ سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہیں، جس سے ارد گرد کے معاشی فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔