Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Research work on climate change
07 DEC 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Climate change is a cross-cutting issue spanning various Ministries/ Departments and institutions under them. Research on climate change is mainly sponsored by the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. Sectoral aspects of climate change are also studied by different Ministries/Departments concerning sectors like agriculture, water resources, human health, power, renewable energy, transport, urban issues/development, etc. Further, a large number of universities and government research institutions such as the Indian Institute of Technologies (IITs), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Central and State Universities and their departments also carry out climate change-related research. The research works on climate change are conducted by several institutes and organizations under their own budgetary provisions.
The Government stands committed in addressing the global collective action problem of climate change through multilateralism and resolute domestic actions, including, improving the understanding of the subject through various research endeavors’. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through ‘Centre for Climate Change Research’ (CCCR) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune undertakes various research activities for improving the understanding of climate change and enabling improved assessments of regional climate responses to global climate change. Some of the major research activities includes development of IITM Earth System Model - the first Earth System Model from India contributed to the recent IPCC AR6, publication of MoES National Climate Change Report “Assessment of Climate Changeover the Indian Region in 2020, development of high-resolution climate change projections over the Indian subcontinent, conducting ground-based measurements of greenhouse gas (GHG) concentrations and fluxes, chemical trace gases, meteorological & land surface parameters, reconstructing past variations in the South Asian monsoon extending back to several thousands of years using climate proxies (eg., tree-rings, speleothems, corals, etc) based on field campaigns, laboratory measurements and climate model investigations, outreach, training and dissemination of reliable climate information and build In-house capacity in climate modelling and observational measurements.
Further, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with several countries including Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brazil, Canada, Cambodia, China, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Israel, Japan, Mauritius, Morocco, Myanmar, Namibia, Netherlands, Russia, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkmenistan, USA, UAE, Vietnam for cooperation in the field of environment and related areas.
This information was given by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर शोध कार्य
07 DEC 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके अधीन संस्थानों में फैला हुआ एक व्यापक विषय है। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अनुसंधान मुख्य रूप से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा प्रायोजित किए जाते हैं। कृषि, जल संसाधन, मानव स्वास्थ्य, विद्युत, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, परिवहन, शहरी कार्यों/विकास आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभाग जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्रीय पहलुओं का भी अध्ययन करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), केंद्रीय और राज्य विश्वविद्यालय तथा उनके विभाग जैसे विश्वविद्यालय और सरकारी अनुसंधान संस्थान भी जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित अनुसंधान करते हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अनुसंधान कार्य अनेक संस्थान और संगठन अपने स्वयं के बजटीय प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत चलाए जाते हैं।
सरकार बहुपक्षवाद और दृढ़ घरेलू कार्रवाइयों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैश्विक सामूहिक कार्रवाई के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसमें विभिन्न अनुसंधान प्रयासों के माध्यम से इस विषय की समझ में सुधार करना शामिल है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), पुणे में 'जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान केंद्र' (सीसीसीआर) के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन की समझ में सुधार लाने तथा वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए क्षेत्रीय जलवायु प्रतिक्रियाओं के बेहतर आकलन को सक्षम करने के लिए विभिन्न अनुसंधान गतिविधियों का संचालन करता है। कुछ प्रमुख अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में आईआईटीएम अर्थ सिस्टम मॉडल का विकास- भारत से पहला पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल को प्रकाशन के लिए मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन रिपोर्ट "भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन" 2020, आईपीसीसी एआर6, में दिया गया, भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुमानों का विकास, ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) सांद्रता और फ्लक्स के जमीन-आधारित माप का संचालन करना, केमिकल ट्रेस गैसें, मौसम संबंधी और भूमि की सतह के पैरामीटर, फील्‍ड अभियानों पर आधारित जलवायु प्रॉक्सी (जैसे, ट्री-रिंग्स, स्पेलियोथेम्स, कोरल, आदि) का उपयोग करते हुए दक्षिण एशियाई मॉनसून में पिछले बदलावों का पुनर्निर्माण करना, प्रयोगशाला माप और जलवायु मॉडल जांच, आउटरीच, प्रशिक्षण और विश्वसनीय जलवायु जानकारी के प्रसार के आधार पर तथा जलवायु मॉडलिंग और अवलोकन मापन में इन-हाउस क्षमता का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण तथा संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ऑस्ट्रिया, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, ब्राजील, कनाडा, कंबोडिया, चीन, साइप्रस, डेनमार्क, मिस्र, फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, इजरायल, जापान, मॉरीशस, मोरक्को, म्यांमार, नामीबिया, नीदरलैंड्स, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्वीडन, स्विट्जरलैंड, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, वियतनाम सहित कई देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।