Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Projects under Bharatmala Pariyojana
07 DEC 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise status of projects under Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I is attached as Annexure-I.
Details of funds spent on the development of roads under Bharatmala Pariyojna is maintained project-wise and not district-wise. Some of the major challenges encountered in developing and expanding the extensive road network are related to land acquisition, various statutory clearances (forest, environment etc), Shifting of Utilities, timely completion of projects, coordination among various agencies etc. Further, in operation and Maintenance, issues of encroachment, ribbon development, unauthorized access etc are faced.
Government has set up mechanism of State level High Powered Committee, Project Monitoring Group, Group of Ministers on Infrastructure and Pragati Review for resolving the issues encountered in Highway development. Issues are monitored and resolved accordingly.
PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) has been launched in October 2021 with a vision to enable a mechanism for coordinated planning and integrated development of Infrastructure.
Under the said initiative the alignments and further details of the project are finalized utilizing NMP Portal thus minimizing conflict with various / other infrastructure as also providing last mile connectivity to various other infrastructure.
ANNEXURE-I
The state-wise status of projects under Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I as on October 2023 is as under:
State
Length
(in km)
Constructed Length
(in km)
Awarded
Not yet awarded.
Total
Andhra Pradesh
1,913
606
2,520
595
Assam
431
2
433
261
Bihar
1,152
420
1,572
553
Buffer length
0
5
5
0
Chhattisgarh
471
100
571
125
Delhi
203
0
203
148
Goa
26
0
26
26
Gujarat
1,194
383
1,576
696
Haryana
1,058
0
1,058
760
Himachal Pradesh
167
0
167
104
Jammu & Kashmir
251
182
433
85
Jharkhand
801
199
1,000
352
Karnataka
1,603
456
2,059
806
Kerala
708
418
1,126
157
Madhya Pradesh
1,997
1065
3,063
1,077
Maharashtra
2,149
881
3,029
1,523
Manipur
635
0
635
322
Meghalaya
170
0
170
80
Mizoram
593
0
593
356
Nagaland
208
0
208
126
Odisha
967
619
1,586
743
Punjab
1,553
211
1,764
389
Rajasthan
2,360
142
2,502
2,118
Tamil Nadu
1,476
938
2,414
976
Telangana
1,026
693
1,719
405
Tripura
94
0
94
65
Uttar Pradesh
2,496
632
3,127
1,558
Uttarakhand
264
9
273
109
West Bengal
385
490
874
269
Total
26,350
8,450
34,800
14,783
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے تحت پروجیکٹس
07 DEC 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار صورت حال ضمیمہ ایک میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے تحت سڑکوں کی ترقی پر خرچ کی گئی رقوم کی تفصیلات ، پروجیکٹ وار فراہم کی جاتی ہے، نہ کہ ضلع وار۔ وسیع سڑک نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے اور توسیع دینے میں درپیش کچھ بڑے چیلنجوں کا تعلق ، زمین کو قبضے میں لینے کا مختلف قانونی منظوریوں (جنگلات، ماحولیات وغیرہ، جگہوں کی منتقلی، پروجیکٹوں کی بر وقت تکمیل، مختلف ایجنسیوں کے مابین تال میل وغیرہ سے ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ کام کاج اور برقراری میں ناجائز قبضے ، سڑک کے کنارے تعمیرات ، ناجائز راستے وغیرہ کی مشکلات پیش آتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے ریاستی سطح پر اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی ، پروجیکٹ پر قریبی نظر رکھنے والے گروپ، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق وزیروں کے گروپ اور شاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں پیش آنے والے معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لئے پراگتی رویو پر بھی اسی کے مطابق نظر رکھی جاتی ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ تال میل رکھتے ہوئے منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط تعمیر کے لئے ایک نظام تشکیل دیا جائے۔
اس قدم کے تحت پروجیکٹ کی مزید تفصیلات کو این ایم پی پورٹل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے قطعی شکل دی جاتی ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے مختلف یا دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ تنازعات کم سے کم ہو جاتے ہیں اور اس سے مختلف دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے سے دور سے دور بھی رابطہ قائم ہو جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت ، اکتوبر 2023 تک پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تازہ صورت حال مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
ریاست
لمبائی (کلو میٹر میں)
تعمیر شدہ لمبائی (کلو میٹر میں)
تفویض کئے گئے
جنہیں ابھی تفویض نہیں کیا گیا
میزان
آندھرا پردیش
1,913
606
2,520
595
آسام
431
2
433
261
بہار
1,152
420
1,572
553
بفر کی لمبائی
0
5
5
0
چھتیس گڑھ
471
100
571
125
دہلی
203
0
203
148
گوا
26
0
26
26
گجرات
1,194
383
1,576
696
ہریانہ
1,058
0
1,058
760
ہماچل پردیش
167
0
167
104
جموں و کشمیر
251
182
433
85
جھارکھنڈ
801
199
1,000
352
کرناٹک
1,603
456
2,059
806
کیرالہ
708
418
1,126
157
مدھیہ پردیش
1,997
1065
3,063
1,077
مہاراشٹر
2,149
881
3,029
1,523
منی پور
635
0
635
322
میگھالیہ
170
0
170
80
میزورم
593
0
593
356
ناگالینڈ
208
0
208
126
اوڈیشہ
967
619
1,586
743
پنجاب
1,553
211
1,764
389
راجستھان
2,360
142
2,502
2,118
تمل ناڈو
1,476
938
2,414
976
تلنگانہ
1,026
693
1,719
405
تریپورہ
94
0
94
65
اتر پردیش
2,496
632
3,127
1,558
اتراکھنڈ
264
9
273
109
مغربی بنگال
385
490
874
269
کل
26,350
8,450
34,800
14,783