Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Projects under Bharatmala Pariyojana
07 DEC 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The state-wise status of projects under Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I is attached as Annexure-I.
Details of funds spent on the development of roads under Bharatmala Pariyojna is maintained project-wise and not district-wise. Some of the major challenges encountered in developing and expanding the extensive road network are related to land acquisition, various statutory clearances (forest, environment etc), Shifting of Utilities, timely completion of projects, coordination among various agencies etc. Further, in operation and Maintenance, issues of encroachment, ribbon development, unauthorized access etc are faced.
Government has set up mechanism of State level High Powered Committee, Project Monitoring Group, Group of Ministers on Infrastructure and Pragati Review for resolving the issues encountered in Highway development. Issues are monitored and resolved accordingly.
PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) has been launched in October 2021 with a vision to enable a mechanism for coordinated planning and integrated development of Infrastructure.
Under the said initiative the alignments and further details of the project are finalized utilizing NMP Portal thus minimizing conflict with various / other infrastructure as also providing last mile connectivity to various other infrastructure.
ANNEXURE-I
The state-wise status of projects under Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I as on October 2023 is as under:
State
Length
(in km)
Constructed Length
(in km)
Awarded
Not yet awarded.
Total
Andhra Pradesh
1,913
606
2,520
595
Assam
431
2
433
261
Bihar
1,152
420
1,572
553
Buffer length
0
5
5
0
Chhattisgarh
471
100
571
125
Delhi
203
0
203
148
Goa
26
0
26
26
Gujarat
1,194
383
1,576
696
Haryana
1,058
0
1,058
760
Himachal Pradesh
167
0
167
104
Jammu & Kashmir
251
182
433
85
Jharkhand
801
199
1,000
352
Karnataka
1,603
456
2,059
806
Kerala
708
418
1,126
157
Madhya Pradesh
1,997
1065
3,063
1,077
Maharashtra
2,149
881
3,029
1,523
Manipur
635
0
635
322
Meghalaya
170
0
170
80
Mizoram
593
0
593
356
Nagaland
208
0
208
126
Odisha
967
619
1,586
743
Punjab
1,553
211
1,764
389
Rajasthan
2,360
142
2,502
2,118
Tamil Nadu
1,476
938
2,414
976
Telangana
1,026
693
1,719
405
Tripura
94
0
94
65
Uttar Pradesh
2,496
632
3,127
1,558
Uttarakhand
264
9
273
109
West Bengal
385
490
874
269
Total
26,350
8,450
34,800
14,783
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएं
07 DEC 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतमाला परियोजना चरण-I के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं की राज्य-वार स्थिति अनुपत्र-I में प्रदान की गई है।
भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत सड़कों के विकास पर खर्च की गई निधियों का ब्यौरा परियोजना-वार रखा गया है न कि जिला-वार। व्यापक सड़क नेटवर्क के विकास और विस्तार में आने वाली कुछ प्रमुख चुनौतियों में भूमि अधिग्रहण, विभिन्न वैधानिक मंजूरी (वन, पर्यावरण आदि), सुविधाओं का स्थानांतरण, परियोजनाओं का समय पर क्रियानवयन, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा परियोजना में संचालन और रखरखाव, अतिक्रमण, रिबन विकास, अनधिकृत पहुंच आदि मुद्दों का सामना करना पड़ता है।
सरकार ने राजमार्ग विकास में आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए राज्य स्तरीय उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति, परियोजना निगरानी समूह, अवसंरचना संबंधी मंत्रियों के समूह और प्रगति समीक्षा के लिए तंत्र स्थापित किया है। मुद्दों की निगरानी की जाती है और तदनुसार उसका समाधान किया जाता है।
पीएम गति-शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) को अक्टूबर 2021 में समन्वित योजना और अवसंरचना के एकीकृत विकास के लिए एक तंत्र को सक्षम बनाने की दृष्टिकोण से शुरू किया गया था।
उक्त पहल के अंतर्गत, एनएमपी पोर्टल का उपयोग करके परियोजना को संरेखित और आगे के विवरण को अंतिम रूप प्रदान किया गया है जिससे विभिन्न/अन्य अवसंरचना के साथ संघर्ष की स्थिति में कमी लायी जा सके और विभिन्न अन्य अवसंरचनाओं को अंतिम मील संपर्क भी प्रदान किया जा सके।
अनुलग्नक-I
अक्टूबर 2023 तक भारतमाला परियोजना चरण-I के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं की राज्य-वार स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:
राज्य
लंबाई (किमी में)
निर्मित लंबाई (किमी में)
पुरस्कृत
अपुरस्कृत
कुल
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,913
606
2,520
595
असम
431
2
433
261
बिहार
1,152
420
1,572
553
बफर लंबाई
0
5
5
0
छत्तीसगढ़
471
100
571
125
दिल्ली
203
0
203
148
गोवा
26
0
26
26
गुजरात
1,194
383
1,576
696
हरियाणा
1,058
0
1,058
760
हिमाचल प्रदेश
167
0
167
104
जम्मू-कश्मीर
251
182
433
85
झाड़खंड
801
199
1,000
352
कर्नाटक
1,603
456
2,059
806
केरल
708
418
1,126
157
मध्य प्रदेश
1,997
1065
3,063
1,077
महाराष्ट्र
2,149
881
3,029
1,523
मणिपुर
635
0
635
322
मेघालय
170
0
170
80
मिजोरम
593
0
593
356
नागालैंड
208
0
208
126
ओडिशा
967
619
1,586
743
पंजाब
1,553
211
1,764
389
राजस्थान
2,360
142
2,502
2,118
तमिलनाडु
1,476
938
2,414
976
तेलंगाना
1,026
693
1,719
405
त्रिपुरा
94
0
94
65
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,496
632
3,127
1,558
उत्तराखंड
264
9
273
109
पश्चिम बंगाल
385
490
874
269
ुल
26,350
8,450
34,800
14,783
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।