Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar Project
for cultural mapping and documentation of villages across India
07 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to map and document all villages under Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme. This National Mission on Cultural Mapping is conducted in coordination with Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) under the Ministry of Culture. A web portal on MGMD has also been launched on 27th July, 2023. The MGMD seeks to compile comprehensive information detailing the life, history, and ethos of Indian villages and to make the same available to virtual and real-time visitors. Under the MGMD, information is collected under seven broad categories as given below-
• Arts and Crafts Village
• Ecologically Oriented Village
• Scholastic Village linked with Textual and Scriptural Traditions of India
• Epic Village linked with Ramayana, Mahabharata and/or Puranic legends and oral epics
• Historical Village linked with Local and National History
• Architectural Heritage Village
Any other characteristic that may need highlighting such as fishing village, horticulture village, shepherding village etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर परियोजना लांच की
उद्देश्‍य पूरे भारत में गांवों का सांस्कृतिक मैपिंग और प्रलेखन
07 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने मेरा गांव, मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सभी गांवों की मैपिंग और प्रलेखन तैयार करने का निर्णय लिया है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केन्द्र (आईजीएनसीए) के समन्वय से सांस्कृतिक मैपिंग पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन चलाया जाता है। 27 जुलाई, 2023 को एमजीएमडी पर एक वेब पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया गया है। एमजीएमडी कार्यक्रम भारतीय गांवों के जीवन, इतिहास और लोकाचार का विवरण देने वाली व्यापक जानकारी संकलित करना चाहता है तथा इसे वर्चुअल और वास्तविक समय के आगंतुकों के लिए उपलब्ध कराना चाहता है। एमजीएमडी के अंतर्गत नीचे दी गई सात व्यापक श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत जानकारी एकत्र की जाती है-
• कला और शिल्प गांव
• पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से उन्मुख गांव
• भारत की पाठ्य और शास्त्र सम्मत परंपराओं से जुड़ा शैक्षिक गांव
• रामायण, महाभारत और/या पौराणिक किंवदंतियों और मौखिक महाकाव्यों से जुड़ा महाकाव्य गांव
• स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय इतिहास से जुड़ा ऐतिहासिक गांव
• वास्तुकला विरासत गांव
कोई अन्य विशेषता जिसे उजागर करने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है जैसे मछली पकड़ने का गांव, बागवानी गांव, चरवाहा गांव आदि।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा मेंकेन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने दी।