Ministry of Culture
National Mission For Manuscripts documented 5.2 million manuscripts and conserved 90 million folios across the country
07 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Manuscripts has documented 5.2 million manuscripts, conserved 90 million folios and digitized 3.30 crore of manuscripts across the country from its inception in 2003 till September 2023. In addition to this the Mission has uploaded 1,25,000 manuscripts on its cloud platform out of which 75,000 manuscripts are available for research purposes on public domain.
The objectives of National Mission for Manuscripts are:-
• Locate manuscripts through national level Survey and Post-Survey
• Document each and every manuscript and manuscript repository, for a National Electronic Database that currently contains information on four million manuscripts making this the largest database on Indian manuscripts in the world
• Conserve manuscripts incorporating both modern and indigenous methods of conservation and training a new generation of manuscript conservators
• To train the next generation of scholars in various aspects of Manuscript Studies like languages, scripts and critical editing and cataloging of texts and conservation of manuscripts
• To promote access to manuscripts by digitizing the rarest and most endangered manuscripts
• To promote access to manuscripts through publication of critical editions of unpublished manuscripts and catalogs.
• To facilitate public's engagement with manuscripts through lectures, seminars, publications and other outreach programmes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन ने देश भर में 5.2 मिलियन पांडुलिपियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और 90 मिलियन फोलियो का संरक्षण किया
07 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन ने 2003 में अपनी स्थापना से लेकर सितंबर 2023 तक देश भर में 5.2 मिलियन पांडुलिपियों का दस्तावेजीकरण, 90 मिलियन फोलियो का संरक्षण और 3.30 करोड़ पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में दी। इसके अलावा राष्‍ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन ने अपने क्लाउड प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1,25,000 पांडुलिपियों को अपलोड किया है, जिनमें से 75,000 पांडुलिपियां सार्वजनिक डोमेन पर शोध उद्देश्यों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन के उद्देश्य हैं:-
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सर्वेक्षण और सर्वेक्षण के बाद पांडुलिपियों का पता लगाना
• राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटाबेस के लिए प्रत्येक पांडुलिपि और पांडुलिपि भंडार का दस्तावेजीकरण करना। इनमें वर्तमान में चार मिलियन पांडुलिपियों की जानकारी शामिल है, यह विशेषता इसे विश्‍व में भारतीय पांडुलिपियों का सबसे बड़ा डेटाबेस बनाती है।
• संरक्षण के आधुनिक और स्वदेशी दोनों तरीकों को शामिल करते हुए पांडुलिपियों का संरक्षण और पांडुलिपि संरक्षकों की नई पीढ़ी को प्रशिक्षित करना।
• अगली पीढ़ी के विद्वानों को पांडुलिपि अध्ययन के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे भाषाओं, लिपियों और महत्वपूर्ण संपादन तथा ग्रंथों का सूचीकरण और पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण में प्रशिक्षित करना।
• दुर्लभतम और सर्वाधिक लुप्तप्राय पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण करके पांडुलिपियों तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना
• अप्रकाशित पांडुलिपियों और कैटलॉग के महत्वपूर्ण संस्करणों के प्रकाशन के माध्यम से पांडुलिपियों तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना।
• व्याख्यान, सेमिनार, प्रकाशन और अन्य आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पांडुलिपियों के साथ जनता की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाना।