Ministry of Culture
National Mission For Manuscripts documented 5.2 million manuscripts and conserved 90 million folios across the country
07 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Manuscripts has documented 5.2 million manuscripts, conserved 90 million folios and digitized 3.30 crore of manuscripts across the country from its inception in 2003 till September 2023. In addition to this the Mission has uploaded 1,25,000 manuscripts on its cloud platform out of which 75,000 manuscripts are available for research purposes on public domain.
The objectives of National Mission for Manuscripts are:-
• Locate manuscripts through national level Survey and Post-Survey
• Document each and every manuscript and manuscript repository, for a National Electronic Database that currently contains information on four million manuscripts making this the largest database on Indian manuscripts in the world
• Conserve manuscripts incorporating both modern and indigenous methods of conservation and training a new generation of manuscript conservators
• To train the next generation of scholars in various aspects of Manuscript Studies like languages, scripts and critical editing and cataloging of texts and conservation of manuscripts
• To promote access to manuscripts by digitizing the rarest and most endangered manuscripts
• To promote access to manuscripts through publication of critical editions of unpublished manuscripts and catalogs.
• To facilitate public's engagement with manuscripts through lectures, seminars, publications and other outreach programmes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات نے 5.2 ملین مخطوطات کو دستاویزی شکل دی اور ملک بھر میں 90 ملین فولیو کو محفوظ کیا
07 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات نے 5.2 ملین مخطوطات کو دستاویزی شکل دی ہے، 90 ملین فولیو کو محفوظ کیا ہے اور 2003 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر ستمبر 2023 تک ملک بھر میں 3.30 کروڑ مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مشن نے اپنے کلاؤڈ پلیٹ فارم پر 1,25,000 مسودات اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 75,000 مسودات عوامی ڈومین پر تحقیقی مقاصد کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:-
• قومی سطح کے سروے اور پوسٹ سروے کے ذریعے مخطوطات کی تلاش کرنا۔
• ایک قومی الیکٹرانک ڈیٹا بیس کے لیے ہر ایک مخطوطہ اور مخطوطہ کے ذخیرے کو دستاویزی شکل دینا، جس میں فی الحال چار ملین مخطوطات سے متعلق معلومات دستیاب ہیں جو دنیا میں ہندوستانی مخطوطات کا سب سے بڑا ڈیٹا بیس ہے۔
• مخطوطات کو محفوظ کرنا جس میں تحفظ کے جدید اور مقامی دونوں طریقوں کو شامل کیا جائے اور مخطوطہ کے محافظوں کی نئی نسل کو تربیت دی جائے۔
• اسکالرز کی اگلی نسل کو مخطوطات کے مطالعے کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے زبانوں، رسم الخط اور متن کی تنقیدی تدوین اور فہرست سازی اور مخطوطات کے تحفظ کی تربیت دینا۔
• نایاب اور انتہائی خطرے سے دوچار نسخوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرکے مخطوطات تک رسائی کو فروغ دینا۔
• غیر مطبوعہ مخطوطات اور کیٹلاگ کے تنقیدی ایڈیشن کی اشاعت کے ذریعے مخطوطات تک رسائی کو فروغ دینا۔
• لیکچرز، سیمینارز، پبلیکیشنز اور دیگر آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے مخطوطات کے ساتھ عوام کے جڑاؤ کو آسان بنانا۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔