इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
गुजरात के साणंद में माइक्रोन की सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजना फास्ट ट्रैक पर
06 DEC 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जून 2023 में ₹22,516 करोड़ (2.75 बिलियन डॉलर) के पूंजी निवेश के साथ भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए माइक्रोन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी थी, साथ ही साथ 50 प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई थी। यूनिट का शिलान्यास गुजरात के साणंद में 3 महीने के भीतर सितम्‍बर 2023 में किया गया था।
यूनिट का निर्माण कार्य जोरों पर चल रहा है और लगभग 12 महीनों में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। इस इकाई में निर्मित मेमोरी और स्टोरेज उत्पाद घरेलू खपत को पूरा करेंगे और विश्व स्तर पर निर्यात किए जाएंगे।
उम्मीद है कि इकाई अगले 5 वर्षों में 5 हजार प्रत्यक्ष और 15 हजार अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी। इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन, गुजरात सरकार और माइक्रोन लगभग 10 हजार इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए शैक्षणिक समुदाय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
गुजरात में 30 से अधिक गैस, रसायन, उपकरण, सब्सट्रेट विनिर्माण और अन्य सहायक उद्योग सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए चर्चा के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
परियोजना के लक्ष्य समय पर पूरे करने और प्रोत्साहनों के वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए माइक्रोन, भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन और गुजरात सरकार के बीच समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
माइक्रोन के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री गुरुशरण सिंह ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए त्वरित और निरंतर समर्थन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और नेतृत्व को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव ने गुजरात सरकार, भारत सरकार और उद्योग के बीच समन्वय की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास के लिए पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता और सुविधा का आश्वासन दिया।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने बताया कि इस परियोजना में विकास की तीव्र गति की दुनिया भर में चर्चा हो रही है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Micron’s semiconductor project at Sanand in Gujarat on fast track
06 DEC 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in India with capital investment of ₹22,516 crore (2.75 billion dollars) in June 2023, providing 50 per cent fiscal support on pari-passu basis. Ground breaking of the unit at Sanand, Gujarat was done within 3 months in September 2023.
Construction of the unit is going on in full swing and is expected to be completed in about 12 months. The memory and storage products manufactured in this unit will cater to domestic consumption and be exported globally.
The unit is expected to create up to 5 thousand direct and 15 thousand indirect job opportunities over the next 5 years. India Semiconductor Mission, Government of Gujarat and Micron are working collaboratively in close association with academia to train about 10 thousand engineers.
More than 30 gasses, chemicals, equipment, substrate manufacturing and other ancillary industries are in various phases of discussion for setting up facilities in Gujarat.
Agreements for ensuring project milestones are met timely and for disbursement of incentives were signed today among Micron, India Semiconductor Mission and Government of Gujarat.
Shri Gurusharan Singh, Senior Vice President for Micron expressed his happiness on the swift and constant support provided and thanked the leadership at the Centre and State Government.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vishnaw commended the coordination among Government of Gujarat, Government of India and the industry. He assured full commitment and facilitation for the development of semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel shared that the rapid pace of development in this project is being discussed around the globe.