الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
گجرات کے سانند میں مائکرون کا سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹ تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے
06 DEC 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جون 2023 میں 22516 کروڑ روپے (2.75 ارب ڈالر) کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے، مائکرون کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی، جو برابری کی بنیاد پر 50 فیصد مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گجرات کے سنندمیں یونٹ کی گراؤنڈ بریکنگ، ستمبر 2023 میں 3 ماہ کے اندر کی گئی تھی۔
یونٹ کی تعمیر زوروشور سے جاری ہے اور اس کے تقریباً 12 ماہ میں مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس یونٹ میں تیار کردہ میموری اور اسٹوریج کی مصنوعات، ملکی کھپت کو پورا کریں گی اور عالمی سطح پر برآمد کی جائیں گی۔
اس یونٹ سے اگلے 5 سالوں میں، 5 ہزار براہ راست اور 15 ہزار بالواسطہ ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن، حکومت گجرات اور مائیکرون، تقریباً 10 ہزار انجینئروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے اکیڈمی کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
30 سے زیادہ گیسیں، کیمیکل، آلات، سبسٹریٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور دیگر ذیلی صنعتیں، گجرات میں سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ کے سنگ میل کو بروقت پورا کرنے اور مراعات کی تقسیم کے لیے،آج مائیکرون، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن اور حکومت گجرات کے درمیان معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
مائیکرون کے سینئر نائب صدر جناب گروشرن سنگھ نے فوری اور مسلسل مدد فراہم کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کی قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے حکومت گجرات، حکومت ہند اور صنعت کے درمیان تال میل کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لئے، مکمل عزم اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے شراکت کیا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں ترقی کی تیز رفتاری کا پوری دنیا میں چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Micron’s semiconductor project at Sanand in Gujarat on fast track
06 DEC 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in India with capital investment of ₹22,516 crore (2.75 billion dollars) in June 2023, providing 50 per cent fiscal support on pari-passu basis. Ground breaking of the unit at Sanand, Gujarat was done within 3 months in September 2023.
Construction of the unit is going on in full swing and is expected to be completed in about 12 months. The memory and storage products manufactured in this unit will cater to domestic consumption and be exported globally.
The unit is expected to create up to 5 thousand direct and 15 thousand indirect job opportunities over the next 5 years. India Semiconductor Mission, Government of Gujarat and Micron are working collaboratively in close association with academia to train about 10 thousand engineers.
More than 30 gasses, chemicals, equipment, substrate manufacturing and other ancillary industries are in various phases of discussion for setting up facilities in Gujarat.
Agreements for ensuring project milestones are met timely and for disbursement of incentives were signed today among Micron, India Semiconductor Mission and Government of Gujarat.
Shri Gurusharan Singh, Senior Vice President for Micron expressed his happiness on the swift and constant support provided and thanked the leadership at the Centre and State Government.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vishnaw commended the coordination among Government of Gujarat, Government of India and the industry. He assured full commitment and facilitation for the development of semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel shared that the rapid pace of development in this project is being discussed around the globe.