Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Side Event on “Financing the Resilient and Sustainable Infrastructure: Role of Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs)”
06 DEC 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India along with the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) organised a side event under the Adaptation Pillar of the Quad Climate Working Group (QCWG) on “Financing the Resilient and Sustainable Infrastructure: Role of Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs)” on 4th December 2023 at the India Pavilion, on the sidelines of the UNFCCC COP 28 at Dubai.
The panel engaged in a discussion on the potential of Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs) as a means of financing resilient and sustainable infrastructure projects. This discourse involved a detailed examination of both challenges and opportunities associated with leveraging PPPs for the financing of infrastructure projects with a focus on resilience and sustainability.
The panel was represented by all Quad countries in person by Ms. Cate Rogers, Assistant Secretary, DFAT (Australia); Ms. Ayuko Kobayakawa, Director of International Climate Change Adaptation Planning, Ministry of the Environment (Japan); Ms. Rajasree Ray, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (India); Ms. Jacqueline Musiitwa, Senior Climate Finance Advisor, USAID; and Mr. Darshan Patel, Managing Director, US International Development Finance Corporation (USA).The session was moderated by Ms. Alpana Saha, Lead Partnership Specialist at CDRI.
The side event served as a vital platform for sharing impactful cases of PPPs in adapting and enhancing the resilience of infrastructure throughout the Indo-Pacific region. Emphasizing the pivotal role of collaboration among Development Finance Institutions (DFIs), governmental bodies, and private entities in the concerted effort to scale up resilience, the panel underscored the essential requirement for bankable projects. Such projects not only bring confidence in financial markets but also address challenges related to insurance, risk-sharing, and data availability, especially in the face of uncertainties associated with climate risks, through the strategic implementation of climate screening.
In conclusion, the panel highlighted an escalating need for heightened awareness and capacity building among all stakeholders. Additionally, they emphasized the instrumental role played by knowledge-sharing platforms, partnerships, and technical assistance programs in effectively addressing the multifaceted challenges discussed during the event.
Saurabh Singh

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
“फाइनेंसिंग रेजिलिएंट एंड इनक्लूसिव इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: द रोल ऑफ पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (पीपीपी)" पर एक साइड इवेंट का आयोजन किया गया
06 DEC 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) के सहयोग से एक अनुकूलन स्तंभ के तहत क्वाड क्लाइमेट वर्किंग ग्रुप (क्यूसीडब्ल्यूजी) को अपनाया है। दुबई में यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी 28 में भारत मंडप 4 दिसंबर, 2023 को 'फाइनेंसिंग रेजिलिएंट एंड इनक्लूसिव इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: द रोल ऑफ पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (पीपीपी)' विषय पर एक साइड इवेंट आयोजित किया।
पैनल ने लचीली और समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के साधन के रूप में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की क्षमता पर चर्चा की। चर्चा में लचीलापन और स्थिरता पर ध्यान देने के साथ बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए पीपीपी का लाभ उठाने से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और अवसरों दोनों का विवरण दिया गया।
सभी क्वाड देशों के सदस्य पैनल में शामिल हुए, जिनमें सुश्री केट रोजर्स, सहायक सचिव, डीएफएटी (ऑस्ट्रेलिया), सुश्री अयोको कोबायाकावा, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, जापान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन योजना की निदेशक, सुश्री राजश्री रे, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत की आर्थिक सलाहकार, सुश्री जैकलीन मुसित्वा, यूएसएआईडी की वरिष्ठ जलवायु वित्त सलाहकार, और अमेरिका के यूएस इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री दर्शन पटेल शामिल हैं। संबंधित क्वाड देशों के सदस्यों ने स्वयं पैनल में प्रतिनिधित्व किया। सीडीआरआई की सुश्री अल्पना साहा ने इस सत्र का संचालन किया।
साइड इवेंट ने इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के लचीलेपन को अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीपीपी के महत्व को साझा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। लचीलापन बढ़ाने के संयुक्त प्रयासों में विकास वित्त संस्थानों (डीएफआई), सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, उक्त पैनल ने परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक बैंक सहायता प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया। ऐसी परियोजनाएं न केवल जलवायु स्क्रीनिंग के रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से वित्तीय बाजारों में विश्वास पैदा करती हैं, खासकर जलवायु परिवर्तन के जोखिमों से जुड़ी अनिश्चितता के सामने, बल्कि बीमा, जोखिम साझाकरण और डेटा उपलब्धता से संबंधित चुनौतियों का भी समाधान करती हैं।
अंत में, पैनल ने सभी संबंधित पक्षों के बीच जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने चर्चा के तहत बहुआयामी चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित करने के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने वाले प्लेटफार्मों, साझेदारी और तकनीकी सहायता कार्यक्रमों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।