سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹول کلکشن کے لئے فارمولہ
06 DEC 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یوزرفیس کی شرحوں کا حساب پبلک فنڈڈ فیس پلازوں (ای پی سی/ایچ اے ایم/ بی او ٹی – سالانہ شرح) کے سلسلے میں نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس (شرحوں کا تعین اور وصولی) رولز، 2008 اور اس وقت کے قابل اطلاق فیس کے قواعد اور بی او ٹی (ٹول) فیس پلازہ کے لیے رعایتی معاہدے کی فراہمی کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی فیس (شرحوں کا تعین اور وصولی ) رولز، 2008 کے ضابطوں کے مطابق، چار یا زیادہ لین والی قومی شاہراہ کے کسی حصے کے استعمال کے لیے فیس کی شرح ایک سال کےلئے ایسے حصے کی لمبائی اور بنیادی شرحوں کی پیداوار ہوگی۔ سال 08-2007 کے لیے فی کلومیٹر فیس کی بنیادی شرح (روپے میں) درج ذیل ہے: -
گاڑی کی قسم
فیس کی بنیادی شرح فی کلومیٹر (روپے میں)
کار، جیپ، وین یا ہلکی موٹر وہیکل
0.65
ہلکی کمرشل گاڑی، ہلکی سامان ڈھونے والی گاڑی یا منی بس
1.05
بس یا ٹرک (دو ایکسل)
2.20
تین ایکسل کمرشل گاڑیاں
2.40
بھاری تعمیراتی مشینری( ایچ سی ایم) ارتھ موونگ ایکوئپمنٹ ((ای ایم ای) یا ملٹی ایکسل وہیکل (ایم اے وی (چار سے چھ ایکسل
3.45
بڑی گاڑیاں (سات یا زیادہ ایکسل)
4.20
فی کلومیٹر یوزر فیس کی ان شرحوں پر موجودہ فیس کے قواعد کے مطابق یکم اپریل سے لاگو ہو کر ہر سال نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہیں۔
ایکسپریس وے کے استعمال کے لیے فیس کی شرح چار یا زیادہ لین والی قومی شاہراہ کے کسی حصے کے استعمال کے لیے فیس کی شرح کا 1.25 گنا ہوگی۔
پیوڈ شولڈرس کے ساتھ دو لین یا اس سے زیادہ والی لیکن چار لین سے کم والی قومی شاہراہ جس کو تین میٹر یا اس سے زیادہ چوڑا کرکے کافی بہتر بنایا گیا ہو، کے معاملے میں قومی شاہراہ کی چار یا اس سے زیادہ لین کے حصے کے استعمال کے لئے فیس کا ساٹھ فیصد ہوگی ۔
موجودہ قواعد کے مطابق نیشنل ہائی وے فیس پلازوں میں پبلک کیریئرز کو کوئی چھوٹ نہیں ہے۔ مکینیکل/سیکیورٹی گاڑیاں جو بعض معززین کو لانے لے جانے کے لئے استعمال ہوتی ہیں اور بعض افسران کی طرف سے سرکاری مقصد کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی گاڑیوں کو قومی شاہراہوں کی فیس (شرحوں کا تعین اور وصولی) رولز، 2008 کے تحت استثنیٰ حاصل ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے نیشنل الیکٹرانک ٹول (فاسٹ ٹیگ) کلیکشن پروگرام کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ مطالعہ کی رپورٹ نے فاسٹ ٹیگ کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی، ایندھن کی بچت، تھرو پٹ بڑھانے، آمدنی میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی غیر محسوس فوائد کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی ہے۔
پبلک فنڈڈ فیس پلازوں (ای پی سی/ایچ اے ایم/ بی او ٹی – سالانہ شرح) کے سلسلے میں صارف کی فیس کی وصولی، معاہدے میں طے شدہ شرائط کے مطابق، ایجنسی کی طرف سے ٹول اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کی جاتی ہے جسے ہندوستان کے کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈز میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
بی او ٹی /او ایم ٹی / ٹی او ٹی مراعات یافتہ فیس پلازوں کے معاملے میں فیس کی وصولی کو مراعات یافتہ اپنے پاس ہی رکھتا ہے۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Formula for Toll Collection
06 DEC 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
User fee rates are calculated in accordance with National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 for Public Funded fee plazas (EPC/HAM/BOT-Annuity) and the then applicable Fee Rules and provision of Concession Agreement for BOT (Toll) Fee plazas.
As per the provisions of National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, the rate of fee for use of a section of National Highway of four or more lanes shall be the product of the length of such section and base rates for a year. Base rate of fee per km for the year 2007-08 (in rupees) is as under: -
Type of Vehicle
Base rate of fee per km (in Rupees)
Car, Jeep, Van or Light Motor Vehicle
0.65
Light Commercial Vehicle, Light Goods Vehicle or Mini Bus
1.05
Bus or Truck (Two axles)
2.20
Three-axle commercial vehicles
2.40
Heavy Construction Machinery(HCM) or Earth Moving Equipment (EME) or Multi Axle Vehicle (MAV) (four to six axles)
3.45
Oversized Vehicles (seven or more axles)
4.20
These user fee rates per km are revised each year with effect from the 1st day of April as per the extant fee Rules.
The rate of fee for the use of an expressway shall be 1.25 times the rate of fee for the use of a section of National Highway of four or more lanes.
National Highway having two-lanes with paved shoulders and above but below four-lane on which substantial improvement has been made by widening carriageway by three meters or more shall be sixty percent of fee for the use of a section of National Highway of four or more lanes.
The following are also taken into consideration while calculating user fee rates for the use of National Highways as per NH Fee Rules-2008.
(i) Bypass forming part of a section of a National Highway constructed with the cost of Rupees ten crore or more, for the base year 2007-08, shall be one and a half times the rate of fee specified above.
(ii) The rate of fee for use of a structure of length more than 60 metres forming a part of linear highway/expressway shall be calculated by converting the length of the structure into an equivalent of highway by multiplying by a factor of ten.
There is no exemptions to the public carriers at National Highway fee plazas as per extant Rules. Mechanical/Security vehicles transporting & accompanying certain dignitaries and vehicle used by certain Officer(s) for official purpose are exempted as per the provisions of National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008.
NHAI has carried out a study to assess the impact of National Electronic Toll (FASTag) Collection Programme. The study report has provided insight on better operational efficiency, fuel saving, throughput enhancement, revenue enhancement along with several intangible benefits after the introduction of FASTag.
The user fee collection in respect of Public Funded Fee Plazas (EPC/HAM/BOT (Annuity), as per the agreed conditions in contract, is deposited by the agency to the toll account which is transferred to the Consolidated funds of India. The user fee collection is retained by concessionaire in case of BOT/OMT/TOT Concessionaire fee plazas.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.