Ministry of Science & Technology
Study of virus causing hemorrhagic disease in elephants might help in the development of diagnostics & therapeutics.
06 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Probing the haemorrhagic disease (HD) among Asian elephant population a new study assessed the circulation of the elephant endotheliotropic herpesvirus subtypes (EEHV) responsible for the recent rise in the disease, as well as its pathogenesis. The research on the patho-epiemiology or the study of the determinants, occurrence, and distribution of the disease can help develop sero-diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics against the disease.
The increased mortality of elephant calves due to haemorrhagic disease noticed in captivity as well as in free range in India is a cause of concern. Asian elephants are National heritage animals of our country and accounting 55% of total world elephant population. This population has been decreasing due to increasing outbreak of EEHV-HD. So, it is important to protect them from the lethal disease. Like other herpesviruses, EEHVs seem to have successfully co-evolved with their hosts and established a well-balanced adaptation. Several scientific studies in recent years have significantly advanced our knowledge on the molecular identification and characterisation of different EEHV strains but not in India except few case reports. More intensive screening is needed to establish the status of the disease in the wild as well as in captive populations. A holistic approach will be required to create a point of care diagnostics to confirm the lethal virus at the pre-clinical stage.
The study by ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (ICAR-IVRI), Izatnagar, Bareilly, supported by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), an attached institution of Department of Science and Technology, has found the exact status of EEHV and its subtypes circulating among Asian elephant population in India. The research published in the journal Microbial Pathogenesis characterized the genome of the virus circulating in Indian elephant population and traced the molecular mechanism of dysfunction of endothelial cells associated with this disease. Work has been initiated to facilitate developing diagnostic kits (Pen side) and vaccines based on this work.
The information gathered from this project's research helped to create SOPs that handle disease information among mahouts and elephant conservationists.
Publication link:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0882401023000050?via%3Dihub

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हाथियों में रक्तस्रावी रोग (हिमोरैजिक डिजीज -एचडी) पैदा करने वाले वायरस के अध्ययन से रोग के निदान और उपचार विज्ञान के विकास में सहायता मिल सकती है
06 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई हाथियों की जनसंख्या के बीच रक्तस्रावी रोग (हिमोरैजिक डिजीज -एचडी) की जांच करते हुए एक नए अध्ययन में रोग में हाल में हुई वृद्धि के साथ-साथ इसके रोगजनन के लिए उत्तरदायी हाथी (एलीफैंट) एंडोथिलियोट्रोपिक हर्पीसवायरस (ईईएचवी) के उप-प्रकार (सब-टाइप्स) के प्रसार का आकलन किया गया है। पैथो-एपिमियोलॉजी पर शोध अथवा इस रोग के निर्धारकों, उत्पत्ति और इसके प्रसार के अध्ययन से इस रोग के विरुद्ध रक्त-सीरम के अध्ययन एवं निदान (सीरो-डायग्नोस्टिक्स), टीके और इसके उपचार को विकसित करने में सहायता मिल सकती है।
भारत में संरक्षित क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ मुक्त वन क्षेत्र में देखे गए इस रक्तस्रावी रोग के कारण हाथी के बछड़ों (एलिफैंट काव्स) की बढ़ती मृत्यु चिंता का कारण है। एशियाई हाथी हमारे देश के राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत वाले जन्तु हैं और विश्व के कुल हाथियों की जनसंख्या का 55% हिस्सा हैं। ईईएचवी-एचडी के बढ़ते प्रकोप के कारण यह जनसंख्या घट रही है। इसलिए, उन्हें इस घातक बीमारी से बचाना आवश्यक है। ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि अन्य हर्पीसवायरस की तरह, ईईएचवी ने अपने आश्रयदाताओं (होस्ट्स) के साथ सफलतापूर्वक अपना सह-विकास कर लेने के साथ ही एक अच्छी तरह से संतुलित अनुकूलन भी स्थापित कर लिया है। हाल के वर्षों में कई वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों ने विभिन्न ईईएचवी उपभेदों की आणविक पहचान और लक्षण वर्णन पर हमारे ज्ञान को काफी उन्नत किया है, लेकिन भारत में कुछ मामलों की रिपोर्ट को छोड़कर ऐसा कुछ नहीं हुआ है। वन क्षेत्र और साथ ही संरक्षित क्षेत्र में इस रोग की स्थिति की पुष्टि के लिए और अधिक गहन जांच की आवश्यकता है। उपचार पूर्व (प्री-क्लिनिकल) चरण में इस घातक वायरस की पुष्टि करने के लिए देखभाल निदान का एक बिंदु बनाने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होगी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) से संबद्ध संस्थान, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा समर्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद -भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-आईवीआरआई), इज्जतनगर, बरेली द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन में भारत में एशियाई हाथियों की जनसंख्या के बीच संचारित हो रहे ईईएचवी और इसके उप- प्रकारों की सटीक स्थिति का पता लगाया गया है। जर्नल माइक्रोबियल पैथोजेनेसिस में प्रकाशित एक शोध में भारतीय हाथियों की जनसंख्या में फैल रहे इस वायरस के जीनोम की विशेषता बताई गई और इस रोग से जुड़ी एंडोथेलियल कोशिकाओं की शिथिलता के आणविक तंत्र का भी पता लगाया गया। इस कार्य के आधार पर अब नैदानिक (डायग्नोस्टिक) किट (पेन साइड) और टीके विकसित करने की सुविधा के लिए काम शुरू किया गया है।
इस परियोजना के शोध से एकत्रित जानकारी से एक ऐसी मानक संचलन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार करने में सहायता मिली है जिससे महावतों और हाथी संरक्षणवादियों के बीच बीमारी की जानकारी का प्रबन्धन किया जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0882401023000050?via%3Dihub