Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $175 million loan to improve connectivity in Madhya Pradesh
Project will upgrade about 500 kilometers of state highways and major district roads to a standard two-lane feature
New roads will incorporate climate-and disaster-resilient design, and innovative road safety elements
06 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) yesterday signed a $175 million loan to improve connectivity and resilience of roads in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience of the Madhya Pradesh Road Network Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, in the Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that this project will enhance connectivity in the state road network across 14 districts to enable balanced economic development in Madhya Pradesh.
“Since 2002, ADB has supported road development in Madhya Pradesh upgrading more than 9,000 kilometers of state highways and major district roads. This project continues these efforts and will connect rural areas to growth centres and industrial corridors and establish roads that are better, safer, and more climate-resilient,” said Mr. Konishi.
The project will upgrade about 500 kilometers of state highways and major district roads to a standard two-lane feature. These roads will incorporate climate- and disaster- resilient design, innovative road safety elements, and facilities that will respond to the needs of the elderly, women, children, and people with disabilities.
ADB will build the capacity of the Madhya Pradesh Road Development Corporation Limited (MPRDC) on climate change adaptation and mitigation, disaster resilience, and road safety in road network planning and management. The project will help prepare strategies and plans to utilise green technology in road construction and establish charging infrastructure for electric vehicles.
The project will support MPRDC to formulate a gender equality and social inclusion strategy and establish an internship programme to attract female students to work in the road sector. It will engage women self-help groups to promote road safety awareness. The project will also conduct livelihood and entrepreneurship training programmes for women and girls and construct at least two roadside markets.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए भारत सरकार और एडीबी ने 17 करोड़ 50 लाख डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस परियोजना से लगभग 500 किलोमीटर राज्य राजमार्गों और प्रमुख जिला सड़कों को मानक दो-लेन में बदल दिया जाएगा
नई सड़कों में जलवायु एवं आपदा प्रतिरोधी डिजाइन और नवीन सड़क सुरक्षा तत्व शामिल होंगे
06 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने कल मध्य प्रदेश में सड़कों की कनेक्टिविटी और उसके लचीलेपन में सुधार के लिए 17 करोड़ 50 लाख डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
मध्य प्रदेश सड़क नेटवर्क परियोजना की कनेक्टिविटी और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के भारत रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर ताकेओ कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्ष कर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद सुश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि यह परियोजना मध्य प्रदेश में संतुलित आर्थिक विकास को संभव करने के लिए 14 जिलों में राज्य सड़क नेटवर्क में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगी।
श्री कोनिशी ने बताया कि 2002 से, एडीबी ने 9,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक राज्य राजमार्गों और प्रमुख जिला सड़कों को उन्नत करके मध्य प्रदेश में सड़क विकास कार्यक्रम में मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना इन प्रयासों को जारी रखेगी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को विकास केंद्रों और औद्योगिक गलियारों से जोड़ेगी तथा ऐसी सड़कें बनाएंगी जो बेहतर, सुरक्षित और अधिक जलवायु-अनुकूल हों।
यह परियोजना लगभग 500 किलोमीटर राज्य राजमार्गों और प्रमुख जिला सड़कों को मानक दो-लेन वाली सड़कों में बदल देगी। इन सड़कों में जलवायु और आपदा प्रतिरोधी डिजाइन, नवीन सड़क सुरक्षा तत्व और वैसी सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी जो बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं, बच्चों और विकलांग लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगी।
एडीबी सड़क नेटवर्क योजना और प्रबंधन में जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन और शमन, आपदा लचीलापन और सड़क सुरक्षा पर मध्य प्रदेश सड़क विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एमपीआरडीसी) की क्षमता का निर्माण करेगा। यह परियोजना सड़क निर्माण में हरित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए रणनीति और योजना तैयार करने में मदद करेगी।
यह परियोजना एमपीआरडीसी को लैंगिक समानता और सामाजिक समावेशन रणनीति तैयार करने और सड़क निर्माण क्षेत्र में काम करने के लिए महिला छात्रों को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने में सहायता करेगी। इसके तहत सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को शामिल किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए आजीविका और उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी संचालित करेगी और सड़क किनारे कम से कम दो बाजारों का निर्माण करेगी।