Ministry of Steel
REDUCTION OF CARBON EMISSIONS IN STEEL INDUSTRY THROUGH PROMOTION OF ENERGY AND RESOURCE EFFICIENCY AND ENHANCED USE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY ARE BEING FOCUSSED TO DECARBONISE STEEL SECTOR IN SHORT TERM
06 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
To decarbonise steel sector in the country in short term (FY 2030), reduction of carbon emissions in steel industry through promotion of energy and resource efficiency and enhanced use of renewable energy are the focus. For the medium term (2030-2047), Green Hydrogen based steel making and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage are the focus areas. For long term (2047-2070), disruptive alternative technological innovations can help in achieving the transition to net-zero.
Further, the steps taken by Government for promoting decarbonisation in steel industry are as under:
(1). 13 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector.
(2). Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
(3) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
(4) Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021, envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
(5). National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
(6). Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
(7) The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
8). Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उद्योग में ऊर्जा और संसाधन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देते हुए कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बढ़ते उपयोग के माध्यम से इस्पात उद्योग में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है
06 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पावधि (वित्त वर्ष 2030) में देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के लिए, ऊर्जा और संसाधन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देकर इस्पात उद्योग में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बढ़ते उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। मध्यम अवधि (2030-2047) के लिए, हरित हाइड्रोजन आधारित इस्पात बनाने और कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण मुख्य क्षेत्र हैं। लंबी अवधि (2047-2070) के लिए, विघटनकारी वैकल्पिक तकनीकी नवाचार नेट-जीरो में अवस्थांतर को प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, इस्पात उद्योग में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. इस्पात क्षेत्र का डीकार्बोनाइजेशन करने के विभिन्न स्तरों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और सिफारिश करने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, थिंक टैंकों, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी निकायों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ 13 कार्यबल गठित किए गए।
2. इस्पात स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति, 2019 इस्पात निर्माण में कोयले की खपत को कम करने के लिए घरेलू रूप से उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाती है।
3. नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की घोषणा की है। इस मिशन में इस्पात क्षेत्र को भी हितधारक बनाया गया है।
4. मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण एवं कार्य) नियम सितंबर 2021 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
5. जनवरी 2010 में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और इस्पात उद्योग के उत्सर्जन को कम करने में भी मदद करता है।
6. राष्ट्रीय उन्नत ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन के अंतर्गत निष्पादन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना इस्पात उद्योग के ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
7. इस्पात क्षेत्र ने आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार परियोजनाओं में विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकियों (बीएटी) को अपनाया है।
8. जापान की नई ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास संगठन (एनईडीओ) ऊर्जा दक्षता सुधार वाले मॉडल परियोजनाओं को इस्पात संयंत्रों में लागू किया गया है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात राज्य मंत्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।