Ministry of Steel
REDUCTION OF CARBON EMISSIONS IN STEEL INDUSTRY THROUGH PROMOTION OF ENERGY AND RESOURCE EFFICIENCY AND ENHANCED USE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY ARE BEING FOCUSSED TO DECARBONISE STEEL SECTOR IN SHORT TERM
06 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
To decarbonise steel sector in the country in short term (FY 2030), reduction of carbon emissions in steel industry through promotion of energy and resource efficiency and enhanced use of renewable energy are the focus. For the medium term (2030-2047), Green Hydrogen based steel making and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage are the focus areas. For long term (2047-2070), disruptive alternative technological innovations can help in achieving the transition to net-zero.
Further, the steps taken by Government for promoting decarbonisation in steel industry are as under:
(1). 13 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector.
(2). Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
(3) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
(4) Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021, envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
(5). National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
(6). Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
(7) The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
8). Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
توانائی اور وسائل کی افادیت کے فروغ کے ذریعے فولاد کی صنعت میں کاربن کے اخراج میں تخفیف اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے بہتر استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے
06 DEC 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کے وزیر جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ ملک میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو قلیل مدتی (مالی سال 2030) میں کاربنائز کرنے کے لیے، توانائی اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے بہتر استعمال کے ذریعے اسٹیل انڈسٹری میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ درمیانی مدت (2030-2047) کے لیے، گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی اسٹیل سازی اور کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج فوکس کے شعبے ہیں۔ طویل مدتی (2047-2070) کے لیے، خلل ڈالنے والی متبادل تکنیکی اختراعات خالص صفر تک منتقلی کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
مزید، اسٹیل کی صنعت میں ڈیکاربونائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. صنعت، اکیڈمیہ، تھنک ٹینکس، ایس اینڈ ٹی باڈیز، مختلف وزارتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کے ساتھ 13 ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ڈیکاربونائزیشن کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر اور سفارشات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گی۔
2. اسٹیل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی، 2019 اسٹیل بنانے میں کوئلے کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
3. نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لیے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو بھی مشن میں اسٹیک ہولڈر بنایا گیا ہے۔
4. موٹر وہیکلز (گاڑیوں کی سکریپنگ کی سہولت کی رجسٹریشن اور افعال) رولز ستمبر 2021، اسٹیل سیکٹر میں اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
5. نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جنوری 2010 میں شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
6. پرفارم کریں، حاصل کریں اور تجارت (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم، نیشنل مشن برائے اینہانسڈ انرجی ایفیشنسی کے تحت، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل کی صنعت کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
7. اسٹیل سیکٹر نے جدیدیت اور توسیعی منصوبوں میں عالمی سطح پر دستیاب بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی (بی اے ٹی) کو اپنایا ہے۔
8. جاپان کی نیو انرجی اینڈ انڈسٹریل ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (این ای ڈی او) کے ماڈل پروجیکٹس برائے توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سٹیل پلانٹس میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔