Ministry of Cooperation
Development of Co-operative Agricultural Credit Societies
06 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to develop the nature of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) as public service delivery centres and diversify their business activities to make them vibrant economic entities at Panchayat/ village level, various initiatives have been taken by Ministry of Cooperation such asModel Byelaws for PACS, Computerization of PACS, etc. Model Byelaws will enable PACS toundertake more than 25 business activities, including dairy, fishery, floriculture, setting up godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, common service centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, etc. By adopting Model Byelaws, PACS would be able to serve as multi-service centers, catering to varied needs of member farmers in rural areas. Model Byelaws will also help in improving the operational efficiency, transparency and accountability of PACS; providing agricultural credit and various non-credit services to the farmer members, thus giving them additional sources of income.
Further, in order to strengthen PACS, a Centrally Sponsored Project for Computerization of 63,000 functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore has also been approved by the Government of India, which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP(Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). Computerization of PACS will help in improving the operational efficiency of PACS, ensuring speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction costs and increasing transparency.
Several other initiatives have also been taken by the Government which can be utilized by PACS to act as Public Service Delivery Centres such as functioning as Common Service Centers (CSCs) to provide more than 300 e-services to rural citizens including banking, insurance, Aadhar enrolment/ updation, health services, legal services, etc.; operating as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) to provide fertilizers & related agri-services to farmers; functioning as LPG Distributors; operating Retail Petrol/ diesel outlets; providing Operations & Maintenance (O&M) services for rural piped water supply scheme, etc. Various initiatives taken by the Ministry for development and strengthening of the cooperative ecosystem including PACS are enclosed as Annexure.
In addition to the above, PACS have also been allowed by the Government to operate Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana of Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. Under this scheme, PACS can now apply online for opening PMBJKs.
PACS functioning as PMBJKs will be able to provide generic medicines at affordable prices, which are 50%-90% less than that of branded medicines in the open market, to rural citizens. The Jan Aushadhi Kendras provide around 1965 drugs and 293 surgical items at reasonable prices. So far, 4,289 PACs have applied online for opening PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, out of which 2,293 PACS have been given initial approval.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी कृषि ऋण समितियों का विकास
06 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) की प्रकृति को सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित करने और उन्हें पंचायत/ग्राम स्तर पर जीवंत आर्थिक संस्थाएं बनाने के लिए उनकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने के लिए, सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने पैक्स के लिए मॉडल उपनियम, पैक्स का कम्प्यूटरीकरण, आदि जैसे विभिन्न पहल की हैं। मॉडल उपनियम पैक्स को डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, फूलों की खेती, गोदामों की स्थापना, खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, बीज की खरीद, एलपीजी/सीएनजी/पेट्रोल/डीजल वितरण, अल्पकालिक सहित 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां और दीर्घकालिक ऋण, कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्र, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र, उचित मूल्य की दुकानें (एफपीएस), सामुदायिक सिंचाई, व्यवसाय संवाददाता गतिविधियां आदि करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। मॉडल उपनियमों को अपनाने से, पैक्स बहु-सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में सेवा करने में सक्षम होंगे, विभिन्न प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सदस्य किसानों की आवश्यकताएँ। मॉडल उपनियम पीएसीएस की परिचालन दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार करने में भी मदद करेंगे; किसान सदस्यों को कृषि ऋण और विभिन्न गैर-ऋण सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे उन्हें आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत मिलेंगे।
इसके अलावा, पैक्स को मजबूत करने के लिए, ₹2,516 करोड़ के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 63,000 कार्यात्मक पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित परियोजना को भी भारत सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है, जिसमें सभी कार्यात्मक पैक्‍स को ईआरपी (एंटरप्राइज़ रिसोर्स योजना) आधारित सामान्य राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाना, उन्हें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जोड़ना शामिल है। पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण से पैक्‍स की परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करने, ऋणों का शीघ्र वितरण सुनिश्चित करने, लेनदेन लागत कम करने और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार द्वारा कई अन्य पहलें भी की गई हैं जिनका उपयोग पैक्स द्वारा सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए किया जा सकता है जैसे कि बैंकिंग, बीमा, आधार नामांकन/अद्यतन, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, कानूनी सेवाओं आदि सहित ग्रामीण नागरिकों को 300 से अधिक ई-सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) के रूप में कार्य करना; किसानों को उर्वरक और संबंधित कृषि सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्र (पीएमकेएसके) के रूप में कार्य करना; एलपीजी वितरक के रूप में कार्य करना; खुदरा पेट्रोल/डीजल आउटलेट का संचालन करना; ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजना के संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान करना आदि। पैक्स सहित सहकारी इकोसिस्टम के विकास और मजबूती के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहल अनुलग्नक के रूप में संलग्न हैं।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, सरकार द्वारा पैक्स को रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि परियोजना के तहत प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) संचालित करने की भी अनुमति दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत अब पैक्स पीएमबीजेके खोलने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
पीएमबीजेके के रूप में कार्य करने वाले पैक्स ग्रामीण नागरिकों को सस्ती कीमतों पर जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम होंगे, जिनकी कीमतें खुले बाजार में ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50 प्रतिशत से लेकर 90 प्रतिशत तक कम हैं। जन औषधि केंद्र उचित मूल्य पर लगभग 1965 दवाएं और 293 सर्जिकल आइटम उपलब्ध कराते हैं। अब तक 4,289 पैक्स ने पीएम जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन किया है, जिनमें से 2,293 पैक्स को प्रारंभिक मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।