Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Battery swapping policy for EVS
06 DEC 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Battery swapping is an alternative to charging the Electric Vehicle which involves exchanging discharged batteries for charged ones. Battery swapping is popularly used for vehicles such as 2 and 3 wheelers which have smaller batteries. Considering its potential advantages in proliferating Electric Vehicles in the country, NITI Aayog held an inter-ministerial discussion in February 2022 to formulate a draft policy framework for 2 and 3-wheeler centric Battery Swapping.
However, the proposed policy is one of the many other policy instruments such as FAME and PLI already under implementation to promote Electric Vehicles in the country. Battery Swapping is already operational in India and more new swapping stations are coming up every year in the country. NITI Aayog continues to hold stakeholder discussion with a wide spectrum of stakeholders representing Battery Swapping Operators, Battery Manufacturers, Vehicle OEMs, Financial Institutions, CSOs, Think Tanks and other experts. Electric Vehicles' battery ecosystem is a complex domain involving variety of technologies which are still evolving and it must be noted that India's present Battery Swapping practice is as per global best practices. In order to have a prudent policy in place for Battery Swapping which promotes Electric Vehicles without adversely impacting technological innovation, more deliberations on the draft of the Policy are being done by NITI Aayog, Bureau of Indian Standards, Department of Science and Technology and other stakeholder departments.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए बैटरी स्वैपिंग नीति
06 DEC 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
बैटरी स्वैपिंग इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन को चार्ज करने का एक विकल्प है जिसमें डिस्चार्ज बैटरी के स्‍थान पर चार्ज की गई बैटरी लगाना शामिल है। बैटरी स्वैपिंग का उपयोग आमतौर पर दुपहिया और तिपहिया वाहनों जैसे छोटी बैटरी वाले वाहनों के लिए किया जाता है। देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के प्रसार में इसके संभावित लाभों को नीति आयोग ने दुपहिया और तिपहिया वाहनों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए बैटरी स्वैपिंग के लिए एक मसौदा नीति की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के बारे में फरवरी 2022 में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी चर्चा का आयोजन किया था।
हालांकि, प्रस्तावित नीति देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहले से ही कार्यान्वित एफएएमई और पीएलआई जैसे कई अन्य नीतिगत उपायों में से एक है। भारत में बैटरी स्वैपिंग पहले से ही चालू है और देश में हर साल नए स्वैपिंग स्टेशन स्‍थापित किए जा रहे हैं। नीति आयोग बैटरी स्वैपिंग ऑपरेटरों, बैटरी निर्माताओं, वाहन ओईएम, वित्तीय संस्थानों, सीएसओ, थिंक टैंक और अन्य विशेषज्ञों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले हितधारकों के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम के साथ लगातार चर्चा कर रहा है। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का बैटरी इकोसिस्‍टम एक जटिल क्षेत्र है जिसमें विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं जो अभी भी विकसित हो रही हैं। इसलिए यह भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि भारत की मौजूदा बैटरी स्वैपिंग प्रथा वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुसार है। बैटरी स्वैपिंग के लिए एक ऐसी विवेकपूर्ण नीति बनाने के लिए जो तकनीकी नवाचार पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाले बिना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देती हो, के संबंध में नीति आयोग, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और इस विभाग के अन्य हितधारकों के साथ् नीतिगत मसौदे पर व्‍यापक रूप से विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।