Ministry of Science & Technology
Paleoseismic investigations through earthquake induced liquefaction features can trace earthquake history & prepare for future
06 DEC 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Seismogenic liquefaction features like multiple sand dykes and sand sills have been identified by scientists in an active fault in northeastern region (NER), called Kopili fault (KF) zone which is known to have experienced large earthquakes in 1869 and 1943. The study indicates that paleoseismic investigations can help trace and understand the history of earthquakes and help us prepare for the future.
The occurrence of great earthquakes in the past, for which no historical or instrumental records are available, can be identified in the form of geological, geomorphological, fluvial signatures and radiocarbon dating, to arrive at the most crucial aspect of recurrence period of great/major earthquakes in the region. Liquefaction or transformation of a granular material from a solid to liquefied state due to increased pore water pressure is crucial secondary evidence of earthquakes. It occurs mostly in soft sedimentary sequences especially interbedded sand and silt or clay. The structures resulting from liquefaction include sand dykes, sand blows, sand veins, pseudonodules, convolute bedding, load structure, and so on. This is important for designing bridges and big buildings to withstand future large earthquakes.
To mitigate future occurrences of earthquakes in the KF, scientists from Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), identified seismogenic liquefaction features at three trench sites in the floodplain deposits of Kolong River, near KF. The liquefaction features include multiple sand dykes and sand sills and are direct response to liquefaction of saturated sediment induced during past seismic activity.
A total of seven samples from marker horizons have been processed to constrain the chronology of liquefaction features using a technique called optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating technique.
The OSL age constraints indicate two earthquakes induced liquefaction in the vicinity of the KF during the past around 480 years. These details in turn will help in interpretation of long-term rupture history of faults and intraplate seismicity. The study published in Natural Hazards demonstrates that the paleoseismic investigations can provide useful information on past earthquakes through recognition of liquefaction features in the absence of surface rupture.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11069-023-06200-w
Figure 1: Geological location map of the study trench sites along Kolong River, KF, showing major structures (T1-Trench 1 at Namgaon site, T2-Trench 2 at Nampani site and T3- Trench 3 at Satargaon site). * denotes epicentres of earthquakes that occurred in the Kopili fault region are plotted on the map. Photograph showing observations from Namgaon Site, Trench 1, indicate two episodes of earthquake-induced liquefaction at Trench 1 since perhaps AD 1692.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நிலநடுக்கத்தால் தூண்டப்பட்ட திரவமாக்கல் அம்சங்கள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பழைய நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வுகள் நிலநடுக்க வரலாற்றைக் கண்டறிந்து எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக முடியும்
06 DEC 2023 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
1869 மற்றும் 1943 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் பெரிய நிலநடுக்கங்கள் நேரிட்டதாக அறியப்படும் கோப்பிலி ஃபால்ட் (கே.எஃப்) மண்டலம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் செயலில் உள்ள குறைபாட்டில் பல மணல் திட்டுகள் மற்றும் மணல் சில்லுகள் போன்ற நில அதிர்வு திரவமாக்கல் அம்சங்கள் விஞ்ஞானிகளால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலநடுக்கங்களின் வரலாற்றைக் கண்டறிந்து புரிந்து கொள்ளவும், எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராகவும் பழைய நிலநடுக்கங்கள் குறித்த ஆய்வுகள் உதவும் என்று இந்த ஆய்வு சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
கடந்த காலங்களில் ஏற்பட்ட பெரும் நிலநடுக்கங்களின், வரலாற்று ரீதியிலான அல்லது கருவி பதிவுகள் எதுவும் கிடைக்கவில்லை. புவியியல், புவிவடிவயியல், நதிகளின் தடங்கள் கதிரியக்க கார்பன் கால அளவிடுதல் ஆகியவற்றின் வடிவத்தில் அடையாளம் காண முடியும்.
இது பிராந்தியத்தில் பெரிய, முக்கியமான நிலநடுக்கங்கள் மீண்டும் நிகழும் காலத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான அம்சத்தை கண்டைய உதவும். அதிகரித்த துளை நீர் அழுத்தம் காரணமாக ஒரு துகள் திண்மத்திலிருந்து திரவ நிலைக்கு மாறுவது அல்லது திரவமாக்கல் நிலநடுக்கங்களின் முக்கியமான இரண்டாம் நிலை ஆதாரமாகும்.
இது பெரும்பாலும் மென்மையான வண்டல் படிமங்களில் குறிப்பாக ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்ட மணல் மற்றும் வண்டல் அல்லது களிமண்ணில் நிகழ்கிறது. மணல் அடுக்குகள், மணல் அடிகள், மணல் வரிகள், வளைந்த படுகை, மற்றும் பல திரவமாக்கலின் விளைவாக ஏற்படும் கட்டமைப்புகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
பெரிய நிலநடுக்கங்களைத் தாங்கும் வகையில் பாலங்கள் மற்றும் பெரிய கட்டிடங்களை எதிர்காலத்தில் வடிவமைப்பதற்கு இது முக்கியமானது.
கோப்பிலி ஃபால்ட் (கே.எஃப்) மண்டலத்தில் எதிர்கால நிலநடுக்க நிகழ்வுகளைத் தணிக்க, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான இந்திய புவிகாந்தவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் கே.எஃப் அருகே உள்ள கோலாங் ஆற்றின் வெள்ளச் சமவெளி இருப்புகளில் மூன்று அகழி தளங்களில் நிலநடுக்க திரவமாக்கல் அம்சங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டனர். திரவமாக்கல் அம்சங்களில் பல மணல் திட்டுகள் மற்றும் மணல் சில்லுகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும், மேலும் அவை கடந்தகால நிலநடுக்க செயல்பாட்டின் போது தூண்டப்பட்ட நிறைவுற்ற வண்டல் திரவமாக்கலுக்கு நேரடி எதிர்வினையாகும்.
ஓ.எஸ்.எல் கால வரையறை கடந்த 480 ஆண்டுகளில் கே.எஃப் அருகே இரண்டு நிலநடுக்கங்களால் தூண்டப்பட்ட திரவமாக்கலைக் குறிக்கின்றன. இந்த விவரங்கள் குறைபாடுகள் மற்றும் உள் அடுக்கு நில அதிர்வுகளின் நீண்டகால சிதைவு வரலாற்றை விளக்க உதவும்.