Ministry of Science & Technology
Paleoseismic investigations through earthquake induced liquefaction features can trace earthquake history & prepare for future
06 DEC 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Seismogenic liquefaction features like multiple sand dykes and sand sills have been identified by scientists in an active fault in northeastern region (NER), called Kopili fault (KF) zone which is known to have experienced large earthquakes in 1869 and 1943. The study indicates that paleoseismic investigations can help trace and understand the history of earthquakes and help us prepare for the future.
The occurrence of great earthquakes in the past, for which no historical or instrumental records are available, can be identified in the form of geological, geomorphological, fluvial signatures and radiocarbon dating, to arrive at the most crucial aspect of recurrence period of great/major earthquakes in the region. Liquefaction or transformation of a granular material from a solid to liquefied state due to increased pore water pressure is crucial secondary evidence of earthquakes. It occurs mostly in soft sedimentary sequences especially interbedded sand and silt or clay. The structures resulting from liquefaction include sand dykes, sand blows, sand veins, pseudonodules, convolute bedding, load structure, and so on. This is important for designing bridges and big buildings to withstand future large earthquakes.
To mitigate future occurrences of earthquakes in the KF, scientists from Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), identified seismogenic liquefaction features at three trench sites in the floodplain deposits of Kolong River, near KF. The liquefaction features include multiple sand dykes and sand sills and are direct response to liquefaction of saturated sediment induced during past seismic activity.
A total of seven samples from marker horizons have been processed to constrain the chronology of liquefaction features using a technique called optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating technique.
The OSL age constraints indicate two earthquakes induced liquefaction in the vicinity of the KF during the past around 480 years. These details in turn will help in interpretation of long-term rupture history of faults and intraplate seismicity. The study published in Natural Hazards demonstrates that the paleoseismic investigations can provide useful information on past earthquakes through recognition of liquefaction features in the absence of surface rupture.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11069-023-06200-w
Figure 1: Geological location map of the study trench sites along Kolong River, KF, showing major structures (T1-Trench 1 at Namgaon site, T2-Trench 2 at Nampani site and T3- Trench 3 at Satargaon site). * denotes epicentres of earthquakes that occurred in the Kopili fault region are plotted on the map. Photograph showing observations from Namgaon Site, Trench 1, indicate two episodes of earthquake-induced liquefaction at Trench 1 since perhaps AD 1692.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भूकंप प्रेरित द्रवीकरण (अर्थक्वेक इंडयूस्ड लिक्विफिकेशन) वाली प्रकृति के माध्यम से की जाने वाली पुरापाषाणकालीन जांच से भूकंप के इतिहास का पता लगाया जा सकता है और भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक तैयारी की जा सकती है
06 DEC 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में एक सक्रिय भ्रंश (फॉल्ट), जिसे कोपिली फॉल्ट (केएफ) क्षेत्र कहा जाता है, में रेत के कई तटबंध (सैंड डाइक्स) और रेत की दीवारें (सैंड सिल्स) जैसी भूकंपजन्य द्रवीकरण (सीस्मोजेनिक
लिक्विफिकेशन) प्रकृति की पहचान की गई है और जिन्हें 1869 और 1943 में बड़े भूकंपों का अनुभव करने के लिए भी जाना जाता है। इनके अध्ययन से संकेत मिलता है कि पुराभूवैज्ञानिक जांच भूकंप के इतिहास का पता लगाने और समझने में सहायता कर सकती है और हमें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में मदद कर सकती है।
अतीत में आए बड़े भूकंपों, के लिए कोई ऐसा ऐतिहासिक या वाद्य रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध नहीं है, को बड़े / प्रमुख भूकम्पों की पुनरावृत्ति अवधि के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पर पहुंचने के लिए सम्बन्धित क्षेत्र के भूवैज्ञानिक, भू-आकृति विज्ञान, नदी के प्रवाह चिन्हों और रेडियोकार्बन डेटिंग के रूप में पहचाना जा सकता है। क्षेत्र में भूकंप का आना रिसाव से बढ़े हुए पानी के दबाव के कारण किसी दानेदार ठोस पदार्थ का द्रवीकरण होने अथवा ठोस से द्रवीकृत अवस्था में परिवर्तन होना भूकंप का महत्वपूर्ण द्वितीयक प्रमाण है। ऐसा ज्यादातर नरम तलछट वाले अनुक्रमों (सॉफ्ट सेडीमेंटरी सीक्वेंसेज) -विशेष रूप से अंतःस्थापित रेत और गाद या मिट्टी में में होता है । द्रवीकरण से उत्पन्न संरचनाओं में रेत के तटबंध (सैंड डाइक्स) , रेत के झोंके (सैंड ब्लोव्स), रेत की धाराएं (सैंड वेंस), नरम तलछटीय विरूपण (स्यूडोनोड्यूल्स) , तलछटीय संस्तर (कॉनवोल्यूट बेडिंग), भार संरचना इत्यादि शामिल हैं। भविष्य में बड़े भूकंपों की स्थिति में क्षतिग्रस्त न हो सकने वाले पुलों और बडे भवनों को डिजाइन करने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है।
कोपिली फॉल्ट (केएफ) में भूकंप की भविष्य की घटनाओं में कमी लाने के लिए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय भू-चुंबकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने केएफ के निकट कोलोंग नदी के बाढ़ क्षेत्र में तीन खाई स्थलों पर भूकंपजन्य द्रवीकरण की प्रकृति की पहचान की। द्रवीकरण की इन विशेषताओं में रेत के तटबंध (सैंड डाइक्स) और रेत की दीवारें (सैंड सिल्स) शामिल हैं और यह पिछले भूकंपीय गतिविधि के दौरान प्रेरित संतृप्त तलछट (सैचुरेटेड सेडीमेंट इनड्यूसड) के द्रवीकरण की सीधी प्रतिक्रिया है।
प्रकाशिक रूप से उत्प्रेरित प्रदीप्ति (ऑप्टिकली स्टिम्युलेटेड ल्यूमिनसेंस -ओएसएल) वाली डेटिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके द्रवीकरण सुविधाओं के कालक्रम को सीमित करने के लिए चिन्हित क्षितिज (मार्कर होराइजन) से कुल सात नमूनों को संसाधित किया गया है।
ओएसएल उम्र की बाधाएं पिछले लगभग 480 वर्षों के दौरान केएफ के आसपास दो भूकंप प्रेरित द्रवीकरणों का संकेत देती हैं। इसके बदले में ये भ्रंश दोषों और इंट्राप्लेट भूकंपीयता में दीर्घकालिक टूटन के इतिहास की व्याख्या में सहायता करेंगे। नेचुरल हैज़र्ड्स में प्रकाशित अध्ययनय यह दर्शाता है कि पुरापाषाण विज्ञानं (पेलियोसिस्मिक) जांच सतह के टूटने की अनुपस्थिति में द्रवीकरण की प्रकृति की पहचान के माध्यम से पिछले भूकंपों पर उपयोगी जानकारी प्रदान कर सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11069-023-06200-w
चित्र 1: कोलोंग नदी, केएफ के साथ अध्ययन हेतु खाई स्थलों का भूवैज्ञानिक स्थान मानचित्र, प्रमुख संरचनाओं को दर्शाता है (नामगांव साइट पर टी1- खाई –(ट्रेंच )1, नामपानी साइट पर टी2- (खाई) ट्रेंच 2 और सातरगांव साइट पर टी3- खाई ( ट्रेंच) 3) । * के चिन्ह दर्शाते हैं कि कोपिली भ्रंश (फ़ॉल्ट) क्षेत्र में आए भूकंपों के केंद्र (एपीसेंटर) मानचित्र पर अंकित हैं। नामगांव साइट, ट्रेंच 1 के अवलोकनों को दर्शाने वाली तस्वीर, संभवतः 1692 ई. के बाद से ट्रेंच 1 पर भूकंप-प्रेरित द्रवीकरण के दो प्रकरणों (एपिसोड्स) का संकेत देती है।