Ministry of Science & Technology
Paleoseismic investigations through earthquake induced liquefaction features can trace earthquake history & prepare for future
06 DEC 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Seismogenic liquefaction features like multiple sand dykes and sand sills have been identified by scientists in an active fault in northeastern region (NER), called Kopili fault (KF) zone which is known to have experienced large earthquakes in 1869 and 1943. The study indicates that paleoseismic investigations can help trace and understand the history of earthquakes and help us prepare for the future.
The occurrence of great earthquakes in the past, for which no historical or instrumental records are available, can be identified in the form of geological, geomorphological, fluvial signatures and radiocarbon dating, to arrive at the most crucial aspect of recurrence period of great/major earthquakes in the region. Liquefaction or transformation of a granular material from a solid to liquefied state due to increased pore water pressure is crucial secondary evidence of earthquakes. It occurs mostly in soft sedimentary sequences especially interbedded sand and silt or clay. The structures resulting from liquefaction include sand dykes, sand blows, sand veins, pseudonodules, convolute bedding, load structure, and so on. This is important for designing bridges and big buildings to withstand future large earthquakes.
To mitigate future occurrences of earthquakes in the KF, scientists from Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), identified seismogenic liquefaction features at three trench sites in the floodplain deposits of Kolong River, near KF. The liquefaction features include multiple sand dykes and sand sills and are direct response to liquefaction of saturated sediment induced during past seismic activity.
A total of seven samples from marker horizons have been processed to constrain the chronology of liquefaction features using a technique called optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating technique.
The OSL age constraints indicate two earthquakes induced liquefaction in the vicinity of the KF during the past around 480 years. These details in turn will help in interpretation of long-term rupture history of faults and intraplate seismicity. The study published in Natural Hazards demonstrates that the paleoseismic investigations can provide useful information on past earthquakes through recognition of liquefaction features in the absence of surface rupture.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11069-023-06200-w
Figure 1: Geological location map of the study trench sites along Kolong River, KF, showing major structures (T1-Trench 1 at Namgaon site, T2-Trench 2 at Nampani site and T3- Trench 3 at Satargaon site). * denotes epicentres of earthquakes that occurred in the Kopili fault region are plotted on the map. Photograph showing observations from Namgaon Site, Trench 1, indicate two episodes of earthquake-induced liquefaction at Trench 1 since perhaps AD 1692.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
زلزلے سے متاثرہ مائعات کی خصوصیات کے ذریعے پیلیوسیسمک تحقیقات زلزلے کی تاریخ کا پتہ لگاسکتی ہیں اور مستقبل کی تیاری میں معاون ہوگی
06 DEC 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایک فعال فالٹ میں سیسموجینک مائعات کی خصوصیات کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جسے کوپلی فالٹ زون کہا جاتا ہے جس کے بارے میں جانا جاتا ہے کہ 1869 اور 1943 میں بڑے زلزلے آئے تھے۔ مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پیلوسیسمک تحقیقات زلزلوں کی تاریخ کا سراغ لگانے اور سمجھنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں اور مستقبل کی تیاری میں ہماری مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
ماضی میں آنے والے بڑے زلزلوں کی موجودگی، جس کے لیے کوئی تاریخی یا آلہ کار ریکارڈ دستیاب نہیں ہے، ان کی شناخت ارضیاتی، جیومورفولوجیکل، فلوئل دستخطوں اور ریڈیو کاربن ڈیٹنگ کی صورت میں کی جا سکتی ہے، تاکہ خطے میں زلزلے عظیم/بڑے کی تکرار کی مدت کے سب سے اہم پہلو تک پہنچ سکیں۔ پانی کے دباؤ میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ٹھوس سے مائع حالت میں دانے دار مواد کا مائع ہونا یا تبدیلی زلزلوں کا اہم ثانوی ثبوت ہے۔ یہ زیادہ تر نرم تلچھٹ کے سلسلے میں پایا جاتا ہے خاص طور پر درمیانی ریت اور گاد یا مٹی۔ لیکویفیکشن کے نتیجے میں بننے والے ڈھانچے میں ریت کے ڈائکس، سینڈ بلوز، ریت کی رگیں، سیوڈونوڈولس، کنولولیٹ بیڈنگ، لوڈ ڈھانچہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ مستقبل کے بڑے زلزلوں کو برداشت کرنے کے لیے پلوں اور بڑی عمارتوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
کے ایف میں زلزلوں کے مستقبل کے واقعات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جیو میگنیٹزم کے سائنسدانوں نے، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، نے دریائے کولنگ کے سیلابی میدان کے ذخائر میں تین خندق کی جگہوں پر سیسموجینک مائع کی خصوصیات کی نشاندہی کی۔ KF کے قریب لیکویفیکیشن کی خصوصیات میں ریت کے ایک سے زیادہ ڈائیکس اور ریت کی سلیں شامل ہیں اور یہ ماضی کے زلزلہ کی سرگرمیوں کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی سیر شدہ تلچھٹ کے مائعات کا براہ راست ردعمل ہیں۔
مارکر افق سے کل سات نمونوں پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایک تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لیکویفیکشن خصوصیات کی تاریخ کو محدود کیا جا سکے جسے آپٹیکلی سٹریمولیٹڈ لومینیسینس ڈیٹنگ تکنیک کہا جاتا ہے۔
او ایس ایل کی عمر کی پابندیاں پچھلے تقریباً 480 سالوں کے دوران کے ایف کے آس پاس کے علاقے میں دو زلزلوں کی وجہ سے مائعات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ بدلے میں یہ تفصیلات فالٹس کی طویل مدتی ٹوٹ پھوٹ کی تاریخ اور انٹراپلیٹ سیسمیسیٹی کی تشریح میں مدد کریں گی۔ نیچرل ہیزارڈز میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پیلوسیسمک تحقیقات سطح کے پھٹنے کی غیر موجودگی میں مائعات کی خصوصیات کی شناخت کے ذریعے ماضی کے زلزلوں کے بارے میں مفید معلومات فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11069-023-06200-w