صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اتر پردیش میں نئے ایمس کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
اتر پردیش میں رائے بریلی اور گورکھپور میں ایمس کے دو ادارے قائم ہوئے
پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت ریاست اتر پردیش کے لیے 1670 بغیر عمارت والے صحت کے ذیلی مراکز، 674 شہری صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز، 515 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس، 75 انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبز اور 62 انتہائی نگہداشت والے ہسپتال کے بلاک منظور کیے گئے ہیں
05 DEC 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت، ریاست اتر پردیش میں دو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، ایک رائے بریلی میں اور دوسرا گورکھپور میں، اور دونوں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم ایس ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت کابینہ نے ابھی تک 22 ایمس کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی تفصیل ضمیمہ -1 میں درج ہے۔
پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کے تحت، ریاست اتر پردیش کے لیے اسکیم کی مدت (مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025) کے دوران 1670 بغیر عمارت والے صحت کے ذیلی مراکز، 674 شہری صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز، 515 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس، 75 انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبز اور 62 انتہائی نگہداشت والے ہسپتال کے بلاکس منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی مجموعی لاگت 4965 کروڑ ہے۔
پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے ایک اور جزو کے تحت، اتر پردیش میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک (ایس ایس بی) کی تعمیر کے ذریعے 11 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں (1) ایس جی پی جی آئی ایم ایس، لکھنؤ (2) آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو، وارانسی میں ٹراما سینٹر (3) جواہر لال نہرو میڈیکل کالج، علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی، علی گڑھ (4) گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، جھانسی (5) بی آر ڈی میڈیکل کالج، گورکھپور (6) ایم ایل این میڈیکل کالج، الہ آباد (7) ایل ایل آر ایم میڈیکل کالج، میرٹھ (8) گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، آگرہ (9) گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، کانپور (10) انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (آئی ایم ایس)، بی ایچ یو، وارانسی میں ایس ایس بی (11) آر آئی او، آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو، وارانسی شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک 27 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کو اتر پردیش کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان 60:40 کے تناسب سے لاگت کی تقسیم پر آج تک منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اب تک ریاست اتر پردیش کو مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان 60:40 کے تناسب سے لاگت کی تقسیم پر مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت ، 07 میڈیکل کالجوں میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 432 سیٹیں بڑھانے کے لیے 518.39 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 12 میڈیکل کالجوں میں پی جی کی 556 سیٹیں بڑھانے کے لیے 375.92 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے ان کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی) میں پیش کی گئی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر فراہم کرتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔
ضمیمہ -1
پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت نئے ایمس کی فعالیت کا اسٹیٹس
Sl. No.
Name of AIIMS
Functionality status
1 to 6
AIIMS at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur and Rishikesh, are fully functional.
7
AIIMS,Mangalagiri(Andhra Pradesh)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
8
AIIMS,Guwahati (Assam)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
9
AIIMS, Darbhanga (Bihar)
Encumbrance free land has not been handed over by the State Govt.
10
AIIMS, Rajkot (Gujarat)
MBBS classes and OPD services have been operationalised
11
AIIMS,Rewari (Haryana)
Tender for main construction works has been floated.
12
AIIMS,Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
13
AIIMS, Vijaypur, Jammu
MBBS classes have been operationalised
14
AIIMS, Awantipora, Kashmir
Under construction
15
AIIMS, Deoghar (Jharkhand)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
16
AIIMS, Nagpur (Maharashtra)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
17
AIIMS, Bathinda (Punjab)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
18
AIIMS, Madurai (Tamil Nadu)
MBBS classes have been operationalised
19
AIIMS, Bibinagar (Telangana)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
20
AIIMS, Raebareli(Uttar Pradesh)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
21
AIIMS, Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
22
AIIMS, Kalyani (West Bengal)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Expansion of New AIIMS In Uttar Pradesh
Two AIIMS institutes established in Uttar Pradesh at Raebareli and Gorakhpur
Under PM-ABHIM 1670 building-less Sub Health Centres, 674 Urban Health and Wellness Centres, 515 Block Public Health Units, 75 Integrated Public Health Labs and 62 Critical Care Hospital Blocks for the State of Uttar Pradesh have been approved
05 DEC 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), two All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) have been established in the State of Uttar Pradesh, one at Raebareli and the other at Gorakhpur, and both are functional. Till date, 22 AIIMS have been approved by the Cabinet under the PMSSY scheme provided in Annexure -1.
Under Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), 1670 building-less Sub Health Centres, 674 Urban Health and Wellness Centres, 515 Block Public Health Units, 75 Integrated Public Health Labs and 62 Critical Care Hospital Blocks for the State of Uttar Pradesh have been approved over the scheme period (FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26) having total approved financial outlay of Rs. 4965 Crore.
Under another component of the PMSSY, upgradation of 11 Government Medical Colleges by way of construction of Super Specialty Block (SSB) have been taken up in Uttar Pradesh. These include (1) SGPGIMS, Lucknow (2) Trauma Centre in IMS, BHU, Varanasi (3) Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh (4) Govt. Medical College, Jhansi (5) BRD Medical College, Gorakhpur (6) MLN Medical College, Allahabad (7) LLRM Medical College, Meerut (8) Government Medical College, Agra (9) Government Medical College, Kanpur (10) SSB at Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS), BHU, Varanasi (11) RIO, IMS, BHU, Varanasi.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) establishment of 27 new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals have been approved for Uttar Pradesh till date on cost sharing in the ratio of 60:40 between the Centre and State.
Till date financial support has been provided to the State of Uttar Pradesh for increase of 432 MBBS seats in 07 Medical Colleges at a total approved cost of Rs. 518.39 Crore and 556 PG seats in 12 Medical College at a total approved cost of Rs. 375.92 Crore under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) on cost sharing in the ratio of 60:40 between the Centre and State.
Under the National Health Mission (NHM), the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides financial and technical support to the States/UTs to strengthen their healthcare systems based on the requirements posed by the States/UTs in their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs), within their overall resource envelope.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
****
Annexure – 1
Functionality status of new AIIMS under PMSSY
Sl. No.
Name of AIIMS
Functionality status
1 to 6
AIIMS at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur and Rishikesh, are fully functional.
7
AIIMS,Mangalagiri(Andhra Pradesh)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
8
AIIMS,Guwahati (Assam)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
9
AIIMS, Darbhanga (Bihar)
Encumbrance free land has not been handed over by the State Govt.
10
AIIMS, Rajkot (Gujarat)
MBBS classes and OPD services have been operationalised
11
AIIMS,Rewari (Haryana)
Tender for main construction works has been floated.
12
AIIMS,Bilaspur (Himachal Pradesh)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
13
AIIMS, Vijaypur, Jammu
MBBS classes have been operationalised
14
AIIMS, Awantipora, Kashmir
Under construction
15
AIIMS, Deoghar (Jharkhand)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
16
AIIMS, Nagpur (Maharashtra)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
17
AIIMS, Bathinda (Punjab)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
18
AIIMS, Madurai (Tamil Nadu)
MBBS classes have been operationalised
19
AIIMS, Bibinagar (Telangana)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
20
AIIMS, Raebareli(Uttar Pradesh)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
21
AIIMS, Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised
22
AIIMS, Kalyani (West Bengal)
MBBS classes ,OPD services and IPD services have been operationalised