زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کاشتکاری میں خواتین کا کردار
05 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند 20-2019 سے بھارتیہ پرکرتک کرشی پدھتی (بی پی کے پی) کے تحت قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جو پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طاقت اور کچھ ریاستوں میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بی پی کے پی کو مشن موڈ میں ’’قدرتی کاشتکاری کا قومی مشن‘‘ (این ایم این ایف) کے طور پر الگ اسکیم کی شکل میں آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ این ایم این ایف کے نفاذ بشمول ما قبل پیداوار، پیداوار اور مابعد پیداوار کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں یعنی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) اور ان کی انجمنوں – کرشی سکھیوں، پشو سکھیوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ ایجنسیاں بائیو ان پٹ ریسورس سینٹرز کے قیام اور/یا آپریشن کے لیے بھی مثالی انتخاب ہو سکتی ہیں اور مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف مرکزی اداروں کی توسیعی شاخوں کے طور پر بھی کام کر سکتی ہیں۔
زرعی توسیعی خدمات میں صنفی فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے، ’’سپورٹ ٹو اسٹیٹ ایکسٹینشن پروگرام فار ایکسٹینشن ریفارمز‘‘ کے تحت جسے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم نے کاشتکاری میں خواتین کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ اے ٹی ایم اے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، خواتین کے فوڈ سیکورٹی گروپس کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ گھریلو خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہر سال کم از کم 2 فی بلاک پر فارم ویمنز فوڈ سیکورٹی گروپس (ایف ایس جی) بنائے جائیں گے۔ ان ایف ایس جیز کو تربیت، اشاعت اور ان پٹس تک رسائی کے لیے 10000 روپے فی گروپ کے حساب سے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ایف ایس جی کچن گارڈن، گھر کے پچھلے حصہ میں مرغ پروری، بکری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، مشروم کی کاشت وغیرہ کے ذریعے ’’ماڈل فوڈ سیکورٹی ہب‘‘ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں۔ نیز اے ٹی ایم اے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، 30 فیصد مستفیدین خواتین کاشتکار/کاشتکار خواتین ہونی چاہئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، رہنما خطوط (i) 4.1.4 کے تحت پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے لیے کم از کم 30 فیصد وسائل خواتین کاشتکاروں اور خواتین توسیعی کارکنان کے لیے مختص کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، اے ٹی ایم اے کی گورننگ باڈی میں، اس طرح نامزد کیے گئے غیر سرکاری اراکین میں سے، ایک تہائی خواتین کسان ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، بلاک فارمر ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (بی ایف اے سی) اور اسٹیٹ فارمرز ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (ایس ایف اے سی) میں ترقی پسند کسانوں میں خواتین کے طور پر کم از کم ایک تہائی ممبران ہوں گے۔ ڈسٹرکٹ فارمرز ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (ڈی ایف اے سی) کو بھی خواتین کو مناسب نمائندگی دینی چاہیے۔ اے ٹی ایم اے کے تحت صنفی معاون کار خواتین کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے درج ذیل کام انجام دے گا۔
• خواتین کسانوں کو تمام اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا
• صنفی تفریق کے اعداد و شمار کا مجموعہ، اور اہم توجہ والے علاقوں میں مطالعہ اور کارروائی کی تحقیق کا کام
• کاشتکار خواتین کے فوڈ سیکورٹی گروپس کو فروغ دینا اور تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کرنا تاکہ گھریلو غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• زراعت میں خواتین سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقوں/کامیابی کی کہانیاں/ شراکتی مواد کو دستاویزی شکل دینا
• بلاک وار دستاویزات، ترجیح اور زراعت اور تمام متعلقہ شعبوں میں کاشتکار خواتین کی ضروریات اور تقاضوں کا پتہ لگانا
• جنس سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے ریاستی معاون کار کو رپورٹ کریں گے۔
اے ٹی ایم اے کے تحت اختراعی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کے لیے دیہاتوں میں خواتین کو کسان دوست کے طور پر بھی کام کرنے والی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے ایگری کلینکس اور ایگری بزنس سنٹرز (اے سی اور اے بی سی) کی مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کے تحت خواتین مستفیدین کو 44 فیصد سبسڈی مل رہی ہے، جب کہ دیگر کو 36 فیصد سبسڈی ملے گی۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Role of Women in Farming
05 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is promoting natural farming since 2019-20 under Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati (BPKP), a sub scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY). Keeping in view of the strength of Natural Farming and the success achieved in some states, BPKP is being up-scaled in Mission Mode as separate scheme as “National Mission on Natural Farming” (NMNF). The implementation of NMNF including pre-production, production and post production activities are being planned through Community Based Organizations i.e. through women Self Help Group(SHGs), and their federations – Krishi Sakhis, Pashu Sakhis etc. These agencies may also be the ideal choices for setting up and/or operation of Bio-input Resource centers and also act as extended branches of various central institutions for mission implementation.
To address the gender gap in agricultural extension services, under “Support to State Extension Programmes for Extension Reforms” popularly known as Agriculture Technology Management Agency (ATMA), a centrally sponsored scheme has made adequate provisions for women in farming. As per ATMA guidelines, women’s food security groups are promoted. To ensure household food and nutritional security, Farm Women’s Food Security Groups (FSGs) @ at least 2 per block are to be formed each year. These FSGs are supported for training, publication and access to inputs @ Rs.10000 per group. These FSGs also serve as “Model Food Security Hubs” through establishing kitchen garden, backyard poultry, goatery, animal husbandry & dairying, mushroom cultivation, etc. Further, as per ATMA guidelines, 30% of the beneficiaries should be women farmers/farm women. Also the guideline under 4.1.4 (i) Minimum 30% of resources meant for programmes and activities are required to be allocated to women farmers and women extension functionaries. As per guidelines, in the ATMA Governing body, out of the non-official members so nominated, one-third would be women farmers. Further, the Block Farmer Advisory Committee (BFAC) and State Farmers Advisory Committee (SFAC) will have at least one third members as women among the progressive farmers. The District Farmers Advisory Committee (DFAC) should also give adequate representation to women. The Gender Coordinator under ATMA will perform the following functions to safeguard the interest of women famers.
• Ensure flow of benefits under all schemes to women farmers.
• Collection of gender dis-aggregated data, and conducting studies and action research in critical thrust areas
• Promote Farm women’s Food Security Groups and prepare training module so as to ensure household food security.
• Document the best practices/ Success Stories/ Participatory Material Production related to women in Agriculture
• Block-wise documentation, prioritization and addressal of farm women’s needs and requirements in agriculture and all allied sectors
• Will report to State Coordinator in r/o gender related information
Women are also considered to serve as farmer friend in the villages to support innovative activities under ATMA. Under the Central Sector Scheme of Agri. Clinics and Agri. Business Centres (AC&ABC) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, women beneficiaries are receiving 44% as subsidy while others will get 36%.
National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), the Nodal organization and knowledge repository for Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) has conducted 997 One Day Awareness Programs for Gram Pradhans on Natural Farming covering 56,952 Gram Pradhans across the country. Out of which, 17626 are women participants. A web page on Natural Farming and Knowledge Repository has been created and information related to natural farming collected from various Research and Academic organizations have been uploaded in website for the benefit of various stake holders including women farmers. Study material on Natural Farming prepared in 22 regional languages for Gram Pradhans has been shared during the Gram Pradhans awareness program for the benefit of farmers including women farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure