Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Meeting of National Traders’ Welfare Board held
05 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB), constituted by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), was held on 5th December, 2023 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Sunil J. Singhi.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade had constituted National Traders’ Welfare Board for the Welfare of Traders and their employees. NTWB has been constituted to advise the Government for the fulfilment of the following objectives:
• To identify policy measures to achieve the objective of welfare of traders and their employees.
• To suggest simplifications in the Acts and Rules applicable to traders.
• To make recommendations to reduce the compliance burden of traders.
• To improve access to funds for traders.
• To make recommendations regarding social security benefits like insurance, pension, healthcare etc., for traders and their employees.
• To make recommendations to address any other problems and issues of traders and their employees.
The Board consist of the following members:
• One Chairperson (Non-Official)
• Up to 5 members (Non-Official) having special knowledge of matters relating to the technical or other aspects of retail trade
• Up to 10 members (Non-Official) representing Trade Associations.
• One Non-Official member representing each State and Union Territory
• 9 Ex-officio representatives from Ministries/Departments.
• Joint Secretary, DPIIT (dealing with Internal Trade) shall be the Convener of the Board.
All non-official members nominated by the Central Government representing Trade Associations and States/UTs attended the meeting of the Board. The meeting was also attended by ex-officio members representing Nine Ministries Departments of Government of India.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv highlighted the role of all the members and the Board in resolving the issues related to Traders. He emphasised that the composition of the Board reflects its scope and strength, so that the wide-ranging issues relevant to the retail sector can be meaningfully addressed.
Chairman, NTWB, Shri Sunil J. Singhi in his address requested all non-official members to submit their suggestions for the welfare of traders, which shall be forwarded to relevant representatives of the Ministries/Departments for their effective resolution.
A brief presentation about the Open Network for Digital Network (ONDC) was also made before all the board members and they were requested to promote this initiative of the Government of India amongst the trader community across the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تاجروں کی بہبود کے قومی بورڈ (این ٹی ڈبلیو بی) کا پہلا اجلاس منعقد ہوا
05 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعہ تشکیل کردہ نیشنل ٹریڈرز ویلفیئر بورڈ(این ٹی ڈبلیو بی) کی پہلی میٹنگ5 دسمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں جناب سنیل جے سنگھی کی زیر صدارت منعقد ہوا۔
محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت و اندرونی تجارت نے تاجروں اور ان کے ملازمین کی بہبود کے لیے قومی تاجر ویلفیئر بورڈ تشکیل دیا تھا۔ این ٹی ڈبلیو بی درج ذیل مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لیے حکومت کو مشورہ دینے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے:
• تاجروں اور ان کے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنا۔
• تاجروں سے متعلق ایکٹ اورقوانین میں آسانیاں تجویز کرنا۔
• تاجروں کے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے سفارشات کرنا۔
• تاجروں کے لیے فنڈ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ۔
• تاجروں اور ان کے ملازمین کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد جیسے انشورنس، پنشن، حفظان صحت وغیرہ کے بارے میں سفارشات پیش کرنا۔
• تاجروں اور ان کے ملازمین کے دیگر مسائل اور مسائل کے حل کے لیے سفارشات پیش کرنا۔
بورڈ مندرجہ ذیل اراکین پر مشتمل ہے:
• ایک چیئرپرسن (غیر سرکاری)
• خوردہ تجارت کے تکنیکی یا دیگر پہلوؤں سے متعلق معاملات کی خصوصی معلومات رکھنے والے 5 اراکین (غیر سرکاری) تک
• ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 10 ممبران (غیر سرکاری) تک۔
• ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی نمائندگی کرنے والا ایک غیر سرکاری رکن
• وزارتوں/محکموں کے 9 سابقہ نمائندے۔
• جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی (اندرونی تجارت سے نمٹنا) بورڈ کے کنوینر ہوں گے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نامزد کردہ تمام غیر سرکاری ممبران جو ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں بورڈ کی میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے۔ میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے نو وزارتوں کے محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سابق عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے تاجروں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے میں تمام ممبران اور بورڈ کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بورڈ کی تشکیل اس کے دائرہ کار اور طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، تاکہ ریٹیل سیکٹر سے متعلقہ وسیع مسائل کو معنی خیز طریقے سے حل کیا جا سکے۔
این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل جے سنگھی نے اپنے خطاب میں تمام غیر سرکاری اراکین سے تاجروں کی بہبود کے لیے اپنی تجاویز پیش کرنے کی درخواست کی، جو ان کے مؤثر حل کے لیے وزارتوں/محکموں کے متعلقہ نمائندوں کو بھیجی جائیں گی۔
اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی) کے بارے میں ایک مختصرپریزنٹشن بھی بورڈ کے تمام اراکین کے سامنے پیش کی گئی اور ان سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ حکومت ہند کے اس اقدام کو ملک بھر کی تاجر برادری میں فروغ دیں۔