Ministry of Communications
Gujarat LSA, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) organized the seminar on cyber security awareness and citizen centric initiatives of DoT
05 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Gujarat LSA, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) organized the seminar on cyber security awareness and citizen centric initiatives of DoT for students of ITI, Kuber Nagar, Ahmedabad on 05.12.2023. Total around 200 students and faculty members attended the seminar from various trades like painter, electrician, plumbing, mechanic, electronics etc.
In recent years, the rapid advancement of technology has brought about numerous benefits, but it has also exposed us to various cyber threats and vulnerabilities. It is crucial that we stay updated and well-informed about the latest developments in cyber security to protect citizen of India.
The Department of Telecom has been at the forefront of implementing various citizen centric initiative, (CEIR portal for reporting lost mobile handset, TAFCOP for know your connection) for common citizen in Sancharsathi portal.
By organizing this seminar, we aimed to create a platform for our ITI Students and faculty to learn best practices for cyber security and citizen centric initiatives of DoT.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાત એલએસએ, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (ડીઓટી) દ્વારા સાયબર સુરક્ષા જાગૃતિ અને ડીઓટીની નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત પહેલ પર સેમિનારનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું
05 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાત એલએસએ, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (ડીઓટી) દ્વારા તા.૦૫/૧૨/૨૦૨૩ના રોજ આઈ.ટી.આઈ., કુબેર નગર, અમદાવાદના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ડીઓટીની સાયબર સુરક્ષા જાગૃતિ અને નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત પહેલ વિષય પર સેમિનારનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સેમિનારમાં ચિત્રકાર, ઇલેક્ટ્રિશિયન, પ્લમ્બિંગ, મિકેનિક, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ વગેરે જેવા કુલ આશરે 200 વિવિધ ટ્રેડના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી મેમ્બર્સે ભાગ લીધો હતો.
તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં, તકનીકીની ઝડપી પ્રગતિએ અસંખ્ય ફાયદાઓ લાવ્યા છે, પરંતુ તે આપણને વિવિધ લાભોમાં આપે છે જ સાથે સાયબર ધમકીઓ અને નબળાઈઓ પણ ઉજાગર કરે છે. તે નિર્ણાયક છે કે ભારતના નાગરિકની સુરક્ષા માટે આપણે નવીનતમ વિકાસ વિશે અપડેટ અને સારી રીતે માહિતગાર રહીએ.
સંચારસાથી પોર્ટલમાં સામાન્ય નાગરિક માટે વિવિધ નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત પહેલો (ખોવાયેલા મોબાઇલ હેન્ડસેટની જાણ કરવા માટે સીઇઆઇઆર પોર્ટલ, તમારા કનેક્શનને જાણવા માટે ટીએએફકોપ)નો અમલ કરવામાં ટેલિકોમ વિભાગ મોખરે છે.
આ સેમિનારનું આયોજન કરીને, અમે અમારા આઈટીઆઈ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી માટે સાયબર ડીઓટીની સુરક્ષા અને નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત પહેલો માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ શીખવા એક પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખ્યું છે.