Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Growth in shipbuilding industry in the country
05 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
To promote "Make in India" policy and to support shipbuilding industry in India, Ministry has brought in Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP) scheme for Indian shipyards to procure orders from domestic as well as international market and to be competitive in international market for securing global orders. The scheme offers financial assistance to Indian Shipyards for shipbuilding contracts signed between April 1, 2016 and March 31, 2026 with rate of financial assistance starting from 20% in 2016 and diminishing to 11% in 2026. The SBFAP scheme has played a crucial role in securing various orders both domestically and internationally by public and private Shipyards at competitive values.
From the data available in the SBFAP scheme, about 88 vessel orders have been procured by 31 Shipyards during the last 4 years from domestic as well as export orders and these orders are worth Rs. 6800 crore. Further, shipyards have delivered 69 vessels worth Rs. 1145 crore to domestic and international ship owners in last 4 years that have received assistance under SBFAP of about Rs. 193 Crore. Also, with the latest Government of India initiative to provide higher SBFA funding to green fuelled ships and hybrid vessels, further shipbuilding orders are expected to be received. Following measures have been taken with regard to modern technologies and machinery to increase indigenous manufacturing:
The SBFAP guidelines have been amended to include wind farm installation vessels and construction of sophisticated dredgers as specialized vessels which are eligible to get higher financial assistance.
The SBFAP guidelines have been amended to include financial assistance of 30% for vessels where main propulsion is achieved by means of green fuels such as Methanol/ Ammonia / Hydrogen fuel cells.
The SBFAP guidelines have been amended to include a financial assistance of 20% for vessels with electric means of propulsion or vessels fitted with hybrid propulsion system.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ملک میں جہاز سازی کی صنعت میں پیشرفت
05 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ پالیسی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان میں جہاز سازی کی صنعت کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کے لیے جہاز سازی کی مالی معاونت کی پالیسی (ایس بی ایف اے پی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے تاکہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ سے آرڈر حاصل کرکے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں مسابقتی بناجاسکے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کو یکم اپریل 2016 سے 31 مارچ 2026 کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے جہاز سازی کے معاہدوں کے لیے مالی امداد کی پیشکش کرتی ہے، جس میں مالی امداد کی شرح 2016 میں 20فیصد سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور 2026 میں کم ہو کر یہ 11فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔ ایس بی ایف اے پی اسکیم نے مسابقتی اقدار پر سرکاری اور نجی شپ یارڈز کے ذریعے ،ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مختلف آرڈرز حاصل کرنے میں اس میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ایس بی ایف اے پی اسکیم میں دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، گزشتہ 4 سالوں کے دوران، 31 شپ یارڈز کی طرف سے گھریلو اور برآمدی آرڈرز سے تقریباً 88 جہازوں کے آرڈرز حاصل کیے گئے ہیں اور ان آرڈرز کی مالیت 6800 کروڑ روپے کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، شپ یارڈز نے گزشتہ 4 سالوں میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی جہاز مالکان کو 1145کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے 69 جہاز فراہم کئے ہیں جن کو ایس بی ایف اے پی کے تحت تقریباً 193 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد ملی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، سبز ایندھن والے جہازوں اور ہائبرڈ جہازوں کو اعلیٰ ایس بی ایف اے فنڈ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے تازہ ترین اقدام کے ساتھ، مزید جہاز سازی کے آرڈر موصول ہونے کی امید ہے۔ دیسی تعمیر سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مشینری کے حوالے سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایس بی ایف اے پی کے رہنما خطوط میں ونڈ فارم کی تنصیب کے جہازوں اور جدید ترین ڈریجروں کی تعمیر کو خصوصی جہازوں کے طور پر شامل کرنے کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی ہے ،جو زیادہ مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
ایس بی ایف اے پی کے رہنما خطوط میں ان جہازوں کے لیے 30 فیصد کی مالی امداد شامل کرنے کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جہاں سبز ایندھن جیسے میتھانول/ امونیا/ ہائیڈروجن فیول سیلز کے ذریعے اصل بادبانی قوت حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
ایس بی ایف اے پی کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس میں 20فیصد کی مالی امداد شامل کی گئی ہے، جس میں برقی پروپلشن کے ذرائع والے جہاز یا ہائبرڈ پروپلشن سسٹم سے لیس انجن شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔