Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Operation of ships from Barwani to Statue of Unity
05 DEC 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board (MPTB), Government of Madhya Pradesh has sought technical help of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for starting cruise operation from Barwani to Statue of Unity, Gujarat. IWAI is rendering technical help to set up jetties at Kukshi and Sakarja in Narmada River in Madhya Pradesh. Further, IWAI has agreed for setting up floating jetties at Hanfeswar and Sardar Sarovar Dam in Narmada River in Gujarat.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بروانی سے اسٹیچو آف یونیٹی تک بحری جہازوں کی آمدورفت
05 DEC 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کےمدھیہ پردیش سیاحتی بورڈ (ایم پی ٹی بی) میں بروانی سے گجرات میں اسٹیچو آف یونیٹی مسافر بردار بحری جہازوں کے آپریشن شروع کرنے کے لئے ان لینڈ واٹرویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) سے تکنیکی مدد مانگی ہے۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی مدھیہ پردیش میں نرمدا دریا پرکوکشی اور سکارجا میں جیٹی قائم کرنے کے لئے تکنیکی مدد دے رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اے ڈبلیو اے آئی گجرات میں نرمدا دریا پر ہنفیسور اور سردار سروور ڈیم پر فلوٹنگ جیٹیز قائم کرنے کے لئے بھی رضامند ہوگئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ش ج۔ .و ا۔ ج
UN0-1811