Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway Gears Up To Tackle Cyclone ‘Michaung’
04 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Railways has geared up its entire machinery in a big way to ensure and manage smooth and safe railway operations in the areas likely to be affected by the cyclonic storm ‘Michaung’. The Indian Railways, as parts of preparedness for cyclone related Disaster Management, has set up an emergency control cell at the Divisional/HQ level with officers from Operating, Commercial, Engineering, Electrical, Signal/Telecommunications, Security etc branches in each shift, to monitor round the clock and take necessary action in connection with train operations. War room at board level has also been activated and monitoring of all location is being done round the clock. Safety counsellors in each shift are also nominated to assist with the Emergency control. Additionally, all Field officers are available as directed by officials. The officers manning the Emergency control have been directed to liaison with the field officers and supervisors for smooth train operations and to keep a close watch on the movement of the cyclone and forecast issued by IMD and plan for train operations accordingly.
Health Unit, Chennai Division has also geared up its disaster management action plan and formed two teams. Team A including Doctors and other on-duty staff to board the SPART at Platform No:11 as soon as the message arrives and will report to the Officer Incharge at the Disaster /Accident spot and start the relief work. Team B will report casualty and a part of the Team B will proceed by road. Remaining will stay back to inform all concerned, maintain communication with medical team A, CMS Office, to inform Local Railway Hospitals, Railway Hospital, Perambur and local Private hospitals for Emergency Preparedness.
Southern Railways and other concerned zones have also issued a list of General Instructions and emergency contact numbers for the masses in case of any exigency including phone numbers of Railway officials, Medical teams, Emergency vehicles, commercial control for public enquiry, tower wagon drivers along with list of DG sets, pumps, submersible sewage pumps etc. available at various stations. Water logging prone locations have also been identified and various corrective actions have been taken at all such locations.
S.
No.
General Instructions
1
The main focus should be on prevention of loss of life and on minimizing the damage to Railway assets. For this, if essential, all train operations, both passenger and freight, on the target section can be suspended in consultation with HQ.
2
Cyclone will be preceded/accompanied by incessant rains. ln sections where trains are to be run inspite of incessant rains, monsoon patrolling should be ensured.
3
The following resources need to be kept in readiness, fully fuelled up and with full complement of tools, spares, accessories and rations (with locos provided wherever not self-powered): -
Monsoon reserve trains Accident relief trains Tower Wagons
4
Adequate number of Breakdown staff of track, Traction and Signal & Telecommunications to be kept in readiness to attend to restoration work.
5
All DG sets needed for power supply to signals, stations and other vital installations / offices, should be kept in readiness with fuel stocks for enabling 72 hours of continuous running with arrangements for running longer if required kept ready.
6
Sufficient number of diesel locos, fully fueled up, to be kept ready for facilitating movement of trains required for attending to emergencies.
7
As soon as the threat of the cyclone is apparent, all LC gates in the cyclone prone sections to be kept with booms lowered to prevent damage to the booms. For this, it is essential that the concerned District Collectors be kept informed so that traffic
using these LC gates can be appropriately regulated / diverted.
8
The Jibs of all Cranes working near Track area (including that of Non Railway) are to be lowered to prevent damage
9
Hoardings / banners in the vicinity of stations as well as in the vicinity of the track in the mid-section to be removed wherever feasible.
10
Colonies to be kept a watch on by officers/officials to assess the need for evacuation and arranging appropriate relief. DRM to nominate officers / officials for this purpose. A Supervisor should be deployed at such locations to ensure that while basic comfort of the residents at these locations is ensured.
11
Information should be given in time to the passengers in the event of cancellation/ partial cancellation/ rescheduling/diversion of trains.
12
lt should be ensured by evening of one day prior to the expected landfall of the cyclone that in tall isolated structures like OHE masts on bridges / S&T towers /
lighting masts, all anchor bolts are fully tightened. lf required additional guy wires can be provided.
13
A closer watch to be kept on locations which faced maximum damage during the
previous cyclones.
14
High rise buildings all along the anticipated zone of impact are vulnerable to damage and actions like closing of all windows etc, removal of hoarding etc in the vicinity may be ensured by evening of one day prior to the expected landfall of the cyclone.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے طوفان ‘میچونگ’ سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار
04 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بڑے پیمانے پر اپنے پورے نظام کو تیار کیا ہے تاکہ سمندری طوفان ‘میچونگ’ سے ممکنہ طور پر متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں میں ہموار اور محفوظ ریلوے آپریشن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے طوفان سے متعلق ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی تیاریوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آپریشنل، کمرشل، انجینئرنگ، الیکٹریکل، سگنل/ٹیلی کام، ڈویژنل/ہیڈ کوارٹر کی سطح پر ہر شفٹ میں چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی کرنے اور ٹرین آپریشن کے سلسلے میں ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے سیکورٹی اہلکار تعینات کیے ہیں۔ ایمرجنسی کنٹرول روم قائم کر دیا گیا ہے جس میں مختلف برانچز کے اہلکار موجود ہیں۔ بورڈ کی سطح پر وار روم کو بھی فعال کر دیا گیا ہے اور تمام مقامات کی چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہنگامی کنٹرول میں مدد کے لیے ہر شفٹ پر حفاظتی مشیر بھی مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام فیلڈ افسران سینئر افسران کی ہدایات کے مطابق دستیاب ہوں گے۔ ایمرجنسی کنٹرول کا انتظام کرنے والے عہدیداروں کو ٹرینوں کے ہموار آپریشن کے لیے فیلڈ افسران اور مبصرین کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہنے اور طوفان کی نقل و حرکت پر گہری نظر رکھنے اور آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ پیشن گوئیوں پر گہری نظر رکھنے اور اس کے مطابق ٹرینوں کے آپریشن کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
چنئی ڈویژن ہیلتھ یونٹ نے بھی اپنا ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے اور دو ٹیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں۔ ٹیم اے ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر ڈیوٹی عملے پر مشتمل ہے، پیغام موصول ہوتے ہی پلیٹ فارم نمبر 11 پرا سپارٹ میں سوار ہو جائے گی اور آفت/حادثے کی جگہ کے افسر انچارج کو رپورٹ کرے گی اور امدادی کارروائیاں شروع کرے گی۔ ٹیم بی جانی نقصان کی اطلاع دے گی اور ٹیم بی کا ایک حصہ سڑک کے ذریعے آگے بڑھے گا۔ باقی تمام متعلقہ افراد کو مطلع کرنے، میڈیکل ٹیم اے اور سی ایم ایس آفس، مقامی ریلوے اسپتالوں، پرمبور کے ریلوے اسپتال اور ہنگامی تیاری کے لیے مقامی نجی اسپتالوں سے رابطہ برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وہاں موجود رہیں گے۔
جنوبی ریلوے اور دیگر متعلقہ زونز نے کسی بھی ہنگامی صورت حال میں عوام کے لیے عام ہدایات اور ہنگامی رابطہ نمبرز کی فہرست بھی جاری کی ہے، جس میں ریلوے حکام، طبی ٹیموں، ایمرجنسی گاڑیوں، عوامی پوچھ گچھ کے لیے کمرشل کنٹرول، ٹاورز کے بارے میں معلومات ،ویگن ڈرائیوروں کے فون نمبروں کے ساتھ مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب ڈی جی سیٹ، پمپ، آبدوز سیوریج پمپ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ پانی بھرنے والے مقامات کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ایسے تمام مقامات پر مختلف اصلاحی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
,
نمبر شمار
عمومی ہدایات
1
بنیادی توجہ جانی نقصان کو روکنے اور ریلوے کے اثاثوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے پر ہونی چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے اگر ضروری ہوا تو ہیڈ کوارٹر کی مشاورت سے ٹارگٹڈ سیکشن پر تمام ٹرینوں، مسافروں اور مال بردار گاڑیوں کا آپریشن معطل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2
طوفان سے پہلے/ساتھ ہی مسلسل بارش ہو گی۔ ان حصوں پر جہاں مسلسل بارش کے باوجود ٹرینیں چلائی جانی ہیں ،مون سون کی گشت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
3
مندرجہ ذیل وسائل کو تیار رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، پوری طرح سے ایندھن سے بھرا ہونا چاہئے اور آلات ،پرزوں ،معاون آلات اور راشن کے مکمل سپلمنٹ کے ساتھ مکمل ایندھن اور ٹولز، اسپیئرز، لوازمات اور راشن کی مکمل تکمیل کے ساتھ رکھا جانا چاہیے (جہاں خود سے چلنے والے نہ ہوں لوکوز فراہم کیے جائیں):-
4
ٹریک، ٹریکشن اینڈ سگنل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے بریک ڈاؤن عملے کی مناسب تعداد کو بحالی کے کام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تیار رکھا جائے گا۔
5
سگنلز، اسٹیشنوں اور دیگر اہم اداروں/دفاتر کو بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے درکار تمام ڈی جی سیٹوں کو ایندھن کے ذخائر کے ساتھ 72 گھنٹے مسلسل چلانے کے لیے تیار رکھا جائے اور اگر ضروری ہو تو زیادہ وقت تک چلانے کے انتظامات کیے جائیں۔
6
ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری ٹرینوں کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح سے ایندھن سے چلنے والے ڈیزل لوکوز کی کافی تعداد تیار رکھی جائے ۔
7
جیسے ہی سائیکلون کا خطرہ ظاہر ہو، بوم کو نقصان سے بچانے کے لیے سائکلون کے شکار حصوں میں تمام ایل سی گیٹس پر بوم کو نیچے کر دیا جائے ۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ متعلقہ ضلعی کلکٹروں کو مطلع کیا جائے تاکہ ان ایل سی گیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹریفک کو مناسب طریقے سے ریگولیٹ/ ڈائیورٹ کیا جا سکے۔
8
ٹریک ایریاز (بشمول غیر ریلوے) کے قریب کام کرنے والی تمام کرینوں کے جبس کو نقصان سے بچانے کے لیے نیچے کیا جانا چاہیے۔
9
اسٹیشنوں کے ارد گرد کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حصے میں پٹریوں کے ارد گرد ہورڈنگز/بینرز کو جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ہٹا دیا جائے۔
10
انخلاء کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لینے اور مناسب امدادی انتظامات کرنے کے لیے کالونیوں کی نگرانی افسران/ عملے کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ ڈی آر ایم اس مقصد کے لیے افسران/ملازمین کو نامزد کرے گا۔ ایسی جگہوں پر ایک سپروائزر تعینات کیا جائے تاکہ ان مقامات پر مکینوں کی بنیادی سہولیات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
11
ٹرینوں کی مکمل منسوخی/جزوی منسوخی/ری شیڈولنگ/موڑنے کی صورت میں مسافروں کو بروقت اطلاع دی جانی چاہیے۔
12
اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے کہ اونچے الگ تھلگ ڈھانچے میں تمام اینکر بولٹس جیسے اوایچ ای ماسٹس / ایس اینڈ ٹی ٹاورز/ پلوں پر لائٹنگ ماسٹس کو طوفان کی ممکنہ آمد سے پہلے دن کی شام تک مکمل طور پر سخت کر دیا جائے۔ اگر ضرورت ہو تو اضافی تناؤوالے تار فراہم کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
13
پچھلے طوفانوں کے دوران سب سے زیادہ نقصان پہنچنے والے مقامات کی قریب سے نگرانی کی جائے گی۔
14
اثرات کے پیشن گوئی والے علاقے میں اونچی عمارتیں نقصان کے خطرے سے دوچار ہیں اور آس پاس کے علاقے میں تمام کھڑکیاں بند کرنے، ہورڈنگز ہٹانے وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کو طوفان کی ممکنہ آمد سے پہلے دن کی شام تک یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔