Ministry of Jal Shakti
Efficient Ground Water Management and Regulation
04 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ground Water Management and Regulation (GWMR) Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme, which is being implemented since 2007-08 by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in the country. Major activities being taken up under the scheme include aquifer mapping for the entire country and other routine activities of CGWB such as ground water level and quality monitoring on regular basis, assessment of dynamic ground water resources as per laid down periodicity in collaboration with States/UTs, regulation and control of ground water withdrawal in certain States/UTs, taking up few demonstrative recharge projects in selected water stressed areas, strengthening of scientific infrastructure for technological upgradation etc.
One of the main activity under the scheme is National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme (NAQUIM) which is being implemented with the objectives to delineate and characterize the aquifers geometry and develop plans for sustainable ground water management. Aquifer mapping and management program has been completed by 31.03.2023 and has covered about 25 lakh sq.km area of the country. Further, aquifer maps and management plans are being shared with the State for suitable demand side and supply side interventions The State-wise & area wise coverage is presented in Annexure.
Further, under the Scheme, CGWB has also carried out high resolution aquifer mapping using heli-borne geophysical survey in around 1 lakh km2 of arid/semi-arid areas which have been completed.
In addition to the above, under GWM&R Scheme, Ground water level and quality are being monitored by the CGWB at regular intervals in the whole country. Further, Ground Water Resource assessment is being carried out throughout the country which since 2022 is being taken up on an annual basis.
To ensure continuity of the activities, the scheme has been approved for implementation till 31st March 2026 and includes activities like monitoring, assessment and regulation of groundwater resources and strengthening of infrastructure for technological upgradation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
ANNEXURE
State-wise Coverage under NAQUIM
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Area (Sq.km)
Area targeted for coverage (sq. km)
Coverage till March 2023 (sq. km)
1
Andaman & Nicobar UT
8,249
1,774
1,774
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,63,900
1,41,784
1,41,784
3
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
4,703
4,703
4
Assam
78,438
61,826
61,826
5
Bihar
94,163
90,567
90,567
6
Chandigarh UT
115
115
115
7
Chhattisgarh
1,36,034
96,000
96,000
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli,
602
602
602
9
Daman & Diu UT
1,483
1,483
1,483
10
Goa
3,702
3,702
3,702
11
Gujarat
1,96,024
1,60,978
1,60,978
12
Haryana
44,212
44,179
44,179
13
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
8,020
8,020
14
Jammu & Kashmir UT
1,67,396
9,506
9,506
15
Jharkhand
79,714
76,705
76,705
16
Karnataka
1,91,808
1,91,719
1,91,719
17
Kerala
38,863
28,088
28,088
18
Lakshadweep UT
32
32
32
19
Ladakh UT
54,840
963
963
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,000
2,69,349
2,69,349
21
Maharashtra
3,07,713
2,59,914
2,59,914
22
Manipur
22,327
2,559
2,559
23
Meghalaya
22,429
10,645
10,645
24
Mizoram
21,081
700
700
25
Nagaland
16,579
910
910
26
Odisha
1,55,707
1,19,636
1,19,636
27
Puducherry UT
479
454
454
28
Punjab
50,368
50,368
50,368
29
Rajasthan
3,42,239
3,34,152
3,34,152
30
Sikkim
7,096
1,496
1,496
31
Tamil Nadu
1,30,058
1,05,829
1,05,829
32
Telangana
1,11,940
1,04,824
1,04,824
33
Tripura
10,492
6,757
6,757
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,46,387
2,40,649
2,40,649
35
Uttarakhand
53,484
11,430
11,430
36
West Bengal
88,752
71,947
71,947
Total
3294105
2514437
2514437

جل شکتی وزارت
زیر زمین پانی کا موثر بندوبست اور ضابطہ
04 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ گراؤنڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن(جی ڈبلیو ایم آر) اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے، جسے ملک میں سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کے ذریعہ 2008-2007 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت شروع کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیوں میں پورے ملک کے لیے ایکویفر میپنگ اور سی جی ڈبلیو بی کی دیگر معمول کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جیسے کہ زیر زمین پانی کی سطح اور معیار کی مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے طے شدہ وقفہ وقفہ سے کیا جانے والا زیر زمین پانی کے متحرک وسائل کا جائزہ۔ کچھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے اخراج کا ضابطہ اور کنٹرول، پانی کے بحران والے مخصوص علاقوں میں چند نمائشی ریچارج پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنا، تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا وغیرہ۔
اسکیم کے تحت اہم سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (این اے کیو یو آئی ایم) ہے جس کا مقصد آبی جیومیٹری کی وضاحت اور خصوصیت اور پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام کے منصوبے تیار کرنا ہے۔ ایکویفر میپنگ اور مینجمنٹ پروگرام 31.03.2023 تک مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور اس نے ملک کے تقریباً 25 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایکویفر کے نقشے اور انتظامی منصوبے ریاست کے ساتھ مناسب طلب اور رسد کے سلسلے میں کی جانے والی پہل قدمی کے لیے شیئر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ریاست وار اور علاقے وار کوریج ضمیمہ -1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں ، اسکیم کے تحت، سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے تقریباً 1 لاکھ کلومیٹر بنجر/نیم خشک علاقوں میں ہیلی کاپٹر سے کئے جانے والے ارضی طبیعاتی( جیو فزیکل) سروے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہائی ریزولیوشن ایکویفر میپنگ بھی کی ہے جو مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ، جی ڈبلیو ایم اینڈ آرا سکیم کے تحت، پورے ملک میں سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعے زمینی پانی کی سطح اور معیار کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ملک بھر میں زمینی پانی کے وسائل کی تشخیص کی جا رہی ہے جو 2022 سے سالانہ بنیادوں پر کی جاتی رہی ہے۔
سرگرمیوں کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2026 تک لاگو کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اس میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کی نگرانی، تشخیص اور ضابطہ بندی اور تکنیکی بہتر کاری کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
این اے کیو یو آئی ایم کے تحت ریاست وار کوریج
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
کل علاقہ
( مربع کلو میٹر)
کوریج کے طے شدہ علاقہ(مربع کلو میٹر)
مارچ 2023 تک کور کیا گیا علاقہ(مربعد کلو میٹر)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار یو ٹی
8,249
1,774
1,774
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,63,900
1,41,784
1,41,784
3
اروناچل پردیش
83,743
4,703
4,703
4
آسام
78,438
61,826
61,826
5
بہار
94,163
90,567
90,567
6
چندی گڑھ یو ٹی
115
115
115
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,36,034
96,000
96,000
8
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
602
602
602
9
دمن اور دیو یو ٹی
1,483
1,483
1,483
10
گوا
3,702
3,702
3,702
11
گجرات
1,96,024
1,60,978
1,60,978
12
ہریانہ
44,212
44,179
44,179
13
ہماچل پردیش
55,673
8,020
8,020
14
جموں و کشمیر یو ٹی
1,67,396
9,506
9,506
15
جھارکھنڈ
79,714
76,705
76,705
16
کرناٹک
1,91,808
1,91,719
1,91,719
17
کیرالہ
38,863
28,088
28,088
18
لکشدیپ(یو ٹی)
32
32
32
19
لداخ (یوٹی)
54,840
963
963
20
مدھیہ پردیش
3,08,000
2,69,349
2,69,349
21
مہاراشٹر
3,07,713
2,59,914
2,59,914
22
منی پور
22,327
2,559
2,559
23
میگھالیہ
22,429
10,645
10,645
24
میزورم
21,081
700
700
25
ناگالینڈ
16,579
910
910
26
اوڈیشہ
1,55,707
1,19,636
1,19,636
27
پڈوچیری(یو ٹی)
479
454
454
28
پنجاب
50,368
50,368
50,368
29
راجستھان
3,42,239
3,34,152
3,34,152
30
سکم
7,096
1,496
1,496
31
تمل ناڈو
1,30,058
1,05,829
1,05,829
32
تلنگانہ
1,11,940
1,04,824
1,04,824
33
تریپورہ
10,492
6,757
6,757
34
اتر پردیش
2,46,387
2,40,649
2,40,649
35
اتراکھنڈ
53,484
11,430
11,430
36
مغربی بنگال
88,752
71,947
71,947
کل
3294105
2514437
2514437