Ministry of Jal Shakti
Target And Achievements of Amrit Sarovar
04 DEC 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched in April 2022, with an objective to conserve water for the future. The Mission aimed at developing / rejuvenating 75 Amrit Sarovars (ponds) in each district of the country, totaling about 50,000 Amrit Sarovars in the country.
This Mission has been run with a “Whole of Government” approach in all its aspects, with the participation from the Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and organization named Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N). Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and other public agencies engaged for infrastructure project development are also engaged in the Mission for the purpose of use of soil/silt excavated out of the Amrit Sarovar.
The Mission was implemented through the States and Districts, through convergence from various schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, 15th Finance Commission Grants, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet ko Pani, besides States’ own schemes and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds.
The Mission encourages mobilization of citizen and non-government resources for supplementing the efforts. It focuses on water conservation, people’s participation and proper utilization of soil excavated from the water bodies to boost infrastructural projects.
The target and the achievements in creating Amrit Sarovar in the country is as follows:
1. Target: 50,000 amrit sarovars.
2. Total Number of sites identified- 1,09,901
3. Number of works commenced: 83,599
4. Number of works completed: 68,187
The performance/ achievements of the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Jharkhand are tabulated below.
Sr. No.
State/ UT
Total Target
Total Number of Sites Identified
Total Number Of Works Commenced
Total Number Of Works Completed
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,950
5,100
3,911
2,196
2
Gujarat
2,475
2,650
2,649
2,649
3
Jharkhand
1,800
4,160
2,608
2,088
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
امرت سروور کا ہدف اور کامیابیاں
04 DEC 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مشن امرت سروور اپریل 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سرووروں (تالابوں) کی تعمیر / بازیابی ہے۔ اس طرح ملک میں کل امرت سروور کی تعداد تقریباً 50000 ہو جاتی ہے۔
یہ مشن دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، وزارت جل شکتی، وزارت ثقافت، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی شراکت کے ساتھ اپنے تمام پہلوؤں میں ’’مکمل حکومت‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ چلایا گیا ہے اور تنظیم کا نام بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی-این) ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے مصروف دیگر عوامی ایجنسیاں بھی اس مشن میں مصروف ہیں تاکہ امرت سروور سے نکالی گئی مٹی / گاد کو استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
اس مشن کو ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ذریعے مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس، پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا ذیلی اسکیموں جیسے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ، ہر کھیت کو پانی جیسی متعدد اسکیموں کے ساتھ لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں ریاستوں کی اپنی اسکیمیں اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) فنڈز بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ مشن کوششوں میں اضافے کے لیے شہریوں اور غیر سرکاری وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پانی کے تحفظ، لوگوں کی شرکت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آبی ذخائر سے کھودی گئی مٹی کے مناسب استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں امرت سروور بنانے کا ہدف اور کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ہدف: 50000 امرت سروور۔
2. شناخت شدہ مقامات کی کل تعداد- 109901
3. شروع کیے گئے کاموں کی تعداد: 83599
4. مکمل کیے گئے کاموں کی تعداد: 68187
ریاست آندھرا پردیش، گجرات اور جھارکھنڈ کی کارکردگی/کارنامے ذیل میں درج ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
کل ہدف
شناخت شدہ مقامات کی کل تعداد
شروع کیے گئے کاموں کی کل تعداد
مکمل کیے گئے کاموں کی کل تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
1,950
5,100
3,911
2,196
2
گجرات
2,475
2,650
2,649
2,649
3
جھارکھنڈ
1,800
4,160
2,608
2,088
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور توڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔