Ministry of Coal
Jharia Coal field Surface Fire Area
Brought down from 3.26sq.km to 1.80sq.km – Survey Report 2020-21
04 DEC 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Jharia Master Plan was approved on 12th August 2009 by the Govt. of India to deal with fire and rehabilitation of people residing in fire and subsidence affected areas. BCCL has adopted the method of digging out fire through excavation.
The fire is being extinguished by digging out through excavation. To monitor the success of this process, BCCL is periodically conducting survey by National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Hyderabad for delineation of surface fire. As per the survey report of 2020-21, the surface fire area has been reduced to 1.80 sq. km spread over 27 locations from previous surveyed area of 3.26 Sq Km spread over 34 locations in year 2017-18.
Out of these 27 locations, fire at 16 locations is being dealt by fire dealing projects through excavation and balance locations are being dealt by blanketing.
Presently, no proposal is under consideration for assigning responsibility to National Disaster Management Authority.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
جھریا کول فیلڈ کی سطح پر آتش زدگی کا علاقہ
3.26مربع کلومیٹر سے گھٹ کر 1.80مربع کلومیٹر رہ گیا – سروے رپورٹ 2020-21
04 DEC 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے 12 اگست 2009 کو آگ پر قابوم پانے اور آگ سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی بازآبادکاری کے لیے جھریا ماسٹر پلان کی منظوری دی تھی۔ بی سی سی ایل نے کھدائی کے ذریعے آگ بجھانے کا طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔
کھدائی کرکے آگ بجھائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس عمل کی کام یابی کی نگرانی کے لیے بی سی سی ایل وقتا فوقتا نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی) حیدرآباد کے ذریعے سطح ی آگ کی نشان دہی کے لیے سروے کر رہا ہے۔ سال 2020-21 کی سروے رپورٹ کے مطابق سال 2017-18میں 34مقامات پر پھیلے 3.26مربع کلومیٹر کے پچھلے سروے کے علاقے کے مقابلے آگ لگنے کا علاقہ کم ہو کر 1.86 مربع کلومیٹر رہ گیا ہے۔
ان 27 مقامات میں سے 16 مقامات پر لگنے والی آگ سے کھدائی کے ذریعے فائر ڈیلنگ پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے نمٹا جا رہا ہے اور بقیہ مقامات پر بلینکٹنگ کے ذریعے نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔
فی الحال نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کو ذمہ داری تفویض کرنے کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
یہ جانکاری کوئلہ، کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔