Ministry of Textiles
Pankaj Tripathi to endorse Kasturi Cotton
02 DEC 2023 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India recently announced the introduction of the Kasturi Cotton Bharat Initiative, setting the platform for new standards in Indian cotton. Kasturi Cotton represents a paradigm shift in our cotton industry. Beyond a premium quality mark, it signifies our dedication to uplifting every stakeholder in the value chain, especially our farmers, by ensuring better returns and global recognition. Kasturi Cotton is not merely a product, it is a symbol of our commitment to '5F Principles': Farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign.
The onboarding of Shri Pankaj Tripathi, the National Award-winning actor as brand endorser for Kasturi Cotton will carry immense weight, enabling it to reach millions of people and inspire the industry to raise its commitment to meet global quality standards and sustainability in cotton production.
Furthermore, Pankaj Tripathi’s endorsement will elevate this prestigious national project and will truly bring scale and presence for the initiative that is a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India; the Cotton Corporation of India and TEXPROCIL.
“As a person who grew up in the farming background, I am in full support of this initiative which can give better earnings from cotton cultivation. It will make a difference in the lives of farmers and the others in the industry. But more than that, it will give us the position of making our country proud with superior cotton that the world is looking for.”, said Pankaj Tripathi about his association with brand.
For more details and further inquiries, please visit the official Kasturi Cotton Bharat website www.kasturicotton.com
About the Partners:
TEXPROCIL: Established in 1954, this apex body under the Ministry of Textiles has spearheaded the export of Indian cotton textile products, serving over 150 countries globally.
CCI: As a Mini Ratna company established in 1970, CCI plays a pivotal role in supporting cotton farmers and the textile industry under the administrative guidance of the Ministry of Textiles.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेते अभिनेते पंकज त्रिपाठी करणार कस्तुरी कॉटन भारत उपक्रमाचा प्रसार
02 DEC 2023 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने नुकतीच कस्तुरी कॉटन भारत उपक्रमाची घोषणा केली. भारतीय कॉटनसाठी नवीन मानकांनुसार एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणारा हा उपक्रम आहे. त्यामुळे भारतीय कापूस उद्योगात आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन होऊ शकेल. उच्च दर्जाच्या ग्वाहीबरोबरच शेतकऱ्यांसह मूल्य साखळीतील प्रत्येकाच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी हा उपक्रम प्रयत्नशील असून त्यामुळे अधिक चांगले फायदे तर मिळतीलच शिवाय जागतिक पातळीवर भारतीय कापूस उद्योगाची एक ओळख निर्माण होईल. कस्तुरी कॉटन हे फक्त उत्पादन नाही तर शेती ते सूत, ते कारखान्यात नेल्यावर त्यातून फॅशनचे दर्जेदार कपडे तयार करून ते परदेशात निर्यात करणे या 5 F तत्त्वांप्रती असलेल्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे. राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता अभिनेते पंकज त्रिपाठी हे या कस्तुरी कॉटन उपक्रमाचे प्रसारदूत म्हणून लाखों लोकांसमोर उपक्रम पोहोचवणार आहेत. त्यामुळे भारतीय कापूस उद्योगाला जागतिक दर्जा गाठण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे. जागतिक मानके आणि कापूस उत्पादनात शाश्वततेलाही त्यामुळे चालना मिळेल.
त्याचबरोबर त्रिपाठी यांच्या सहभागामुळे हा प्रतिष्ठेचा राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम एका नव्या उंचीवर जाऊन पोहोचेल. केंद्र सरकारचे वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, भारतीय कापूस महामंडळ आणि टेक्सप्रोसिल यांच्या सहकार्यातून सुरू झालेल्या या उपक्रमाला त्रिपाठी यांच्या सहभागामुळे मदत होणार आहे.
शेतकरी पार्श्वभूमीत वाढलेल्या माझ्यासारख्या माणसाचा या उपक्रमाला पूर्ण पाठिंबा आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे कपास लागवडीतून अधिक उत्पन्न मिळेल. त्यामुळे या उद्योगातले शेतकरी आणि इतरांच्या आयुष्यात परिवर्तन घडेल. तसेच जगाला हवे असलेले अधिक चांगल्या दर्जाचे उत्पादन या उपक्रमामुळे झाले तर ती आपल्या देशासाठी अभिमानाची बाब ठरेल ”, अशा भावना त्रिपाठी यांनी व्यक्त केल्या.
सविस्तर तपशील आणि माहिती कस्तुरी कॉटनच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे. website www.kasturicotton.com
भागीदारांबद्दल:
टेक्सप्रोसिल: 1954 मध्ये स्थापना झालेली आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणारी ही सर्वोच्च संस्था आहे. जागतिक स्तरावर 150 पेक्षा जास्त देशांना सेवा देणार्‍या भारतीय कापूस कापड उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीचे नेतृत्व केले.
सीसीआय: सीसीआय ही 1970 मध्ये स्थापन झालेली एक मिनी रत्न कंपनी आहे. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय मार्गदर्शनाखाली कापूस उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि वस्त्रोद्योगाला मदत करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.