Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan inaugurates Tele-Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele MANAS) Cell at AFMC, Pune
Tele MANAS Cell to serve as a central psychological helpline for all Armed Forces beneficiaries across country.
01 DEC 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, inaugurated a dedicated Tele-MANAS Cell for serving personnel and their dependents at the Armed Forces Medical College in Pune on Dec 01, 2023. This cell will serve as an extension of the Tele-Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele MANAS) initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The cell will serve as a central psychological helpline for all Armed Forces beneficiaries across the country.
The Cell was inaugurated in the presence of DGAFMS Lt Gen Daljit Singh, Director & Commandant AFMC Lt Gen Narendra Kotwal, Director NIMHANS Dr Pratima Murthy, Joint Secretary, MoD Shri Mayank Tewari, and other dignitaries.
Tele MANAS, an initiative of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched last year, has witnessed an impressive response, receiving over 4,60,000 calls nationwide till date. With 51 active Tele MANAS cells across 33 States and Union Territories, the service now handles 1,300+ calls daily in 20 languages, depicting a consistently progressive trend towards building a comprehensive digital mental health network in India.
Recognizing the unique stressors faced by the Indian military, the need for tele-mental health services in the Armed Forces has become evident. The operational environment, cultural challenges, and specific stressors related to regional conflicts necessitate a specialized approach to mental health care in Armed Forces.
In response to this need, the Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) took the initiative to establish the AFMS Tele-MANAS Cell at AFMC, Pune with constant support and cooperation being extended by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The occasion was also marked by successful signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between MoH &FW and Ministry of Defence.
The AFMS Tele-MANAS Cell at AFMC will be operational 24x7, manned by psychological counsellors. Armed forces personnel in distress can call the toll-free number 14416 from anywhere in the country and avail the services. This service is poised to play a pivotal role in the future of mental health care delivery in Armed forces.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے اے ایف ایم سی، پونے میں ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اورریاستوں میں نیٹ ورکنگ (ٹیلی مانس) سیل کا افتتاح کیا
ٹیلی مانس سیل ملک بھر میں تمام مسلح افواج سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے ایک مرکزی نفسیاتی ہیلپ لائن کے طور پر کام کرے گا
01 DEC 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل انیل چوہان نے 01 دسمبر 2023 کو پونے کے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج میں خدمت کرنے والے اہلکاروں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے ایک وقف ٹیلی مانس سیل کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ سیل ٹیلی-مینٹل ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اور ریاستوں میں نیٹ ورکنگ (ٹیلی مانس) وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی پہل کی توسیع کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ سیل ملک بھر میں تمام مسلح افواج سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے ایک مرکزی نفسیاتی ہیلپ لائن کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
سیل کا افتتاح ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر اور کمانڈنٹ اے ایف ایم سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل نریندر کوتوال، ڈائرکٹر این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او ڈی جناب میانک تیواری، اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
ٹیلی مانس، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی ایک پہل ہے، جو گزشتہ سال شروع کی گئی تھی،جس نے ایک متاثر کن ردعمل دیکھا ہے، جس کو آج تک ملک بھر میں 4,60,000 سے زیادہ کالیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 51 فعال ٹیلی مانس سیلز کے ساتھ، یہ سروس اب 20 زبانوں میں روزانہ 1,300+ کالوں کو ہینڈل کرتی ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ذہنی صحت کے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کی طرف مسلسل ترقی پذیر رجحان کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج کو درپیش انوکھے دباؤ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مسلح افواج میں ٹیلی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کی ضرورت واضح ہو گئی ہے۔ آپریشنل ماحول، ثقافتی چیلنجز، اور علاقائی تنازعات سے متعلق مخصوص تناؤ مسلح افواج میں ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک خصوصی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس ضرورت کے جواب میں، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) نے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے مسلسل تعاون کے ساتھ اے ایف ایم سی، پونے میں اے ایف ایم ایس ٹیلی مانس سیل قائم کرنے کی پہل کی۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور وزارت دفاع کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر کامیاب دستخط بھی کیے گئے۔
اے ایف ایم سی میں اے ایف ایم ایس ٹیلی مانس سیل نفسیاتی مشیروں کے زیر انتظام ساتوں دن اور چوبیسوں گھنٹے کام کرے گا۔ مسلح افواج کے اہلکار ملک میں کہیں سے بھی ٹول فری نمبر 14416 پر کال کر کے خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ سروس مسلح افواج میں دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے مستقبل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔