Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pucca House to Tap Water: How Life Changed for Arunachal’s Lakar Paleng
Recounts his experience of Government Schemes with the Prime Minister
30 NOV 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the scenic hills and misty valleys of Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh, a story of gratitude unfolded. Shri Lakar Paleng, a resident of this remote corner of India, found himself face to face with none other than Prime Minister Narendra Modi, not in person but through the magic of video conferencing during the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
(Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacts with Shri Lakar Paleng, a beneficiary of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra)
"Jai Hind!" Shri Lakar Paleng greeted the Prime Minister, his voice filled gratitude as he expressed his heartfelt thanks to the Prime Minister for the pucca house that now stood proudly as a testament to the government's commitment to uplifting the lives of its citizens.
Shri Paleng couldn't resist sharing another transformation that had touched the lives of people in his village – the advent of clean drinking water through the Jal Jeevan Mission. He vividly recounted the days when fetching water from distant and unsanitary sources would often lead to outbreaks of water borne diseases but now, with the tap in his courtyard, clean water is just a hand's turn away.
Touched by Shri Paleng's words, Prime Minister Modi sought blessings from him and the people of his village. Prime Minister Narendra Modi then enquired whether he knows about the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, to which he replied with enthusiasm that he is not only aware about the yatra but is also actively involved in its initiatives through his gram panchayat. With unwavering determination, he pledged support to the yatra's mission of realizing the vision of a developed Bharat by 2047.
Prime Minister Modi also entrusted Shri Paleng with a task to form five groups from his village who would visit five surrounding villages with the message of welcoming Information Education Communication (IEC) vans embedded with the yatra, enthusiastically and with open arms.
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand, this ambitious initiative is aimed at ensuring 100% saturation of welfare schemes.
(Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from Khunti, Jharkhand)
This interaction between Shri Lakar Paleng and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was a fitting example of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra's mission to bridge the gap between the government and the people.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پکے مکان سے نل کے پانی تک: اروناچل کے لاکر پالینگ کی زندگی کیسے تبدیل ہوئی
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات بیان کیے
30 NOV 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
اروناچل پردیش کے نامسائی کی خوبصورت پہاڑیوں اور دھندلی وادیوں کے درمیان، شکر گزاری کی ایک کہانی سامنے آئی۔ ہندوستان کے اس دور دراز کے علاقے میں رہنے والے جناب لاکر پالینگ نے خود کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے علاوہ کسی اور سے ، ذاتی طور پر نہیں بلکہ جاری وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے میجک کے ذریعے ملاقات کی۔
(وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے مستفید جناب لاکر پالینگ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے)
’’جے ہند!‘‘ جناب لاکر پالینگ نے وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی، اس کی آواز تشکر سے لبریز تھی کیونکہ انہوں نے پکے گھر کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا جو اب اپنے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بلند کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے ثبوت کے طور پر فخر سے کھڑا ہے۔
جناب لاکر پالینگ ایک اور تبدیلی کوساجھاکرنے سے نہیں رُک سکے، جس نے جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے پینے کے صاف پانی کی آمد کے ساتھ ان کے گاؤں کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو چھو لیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر ان دنوں کا تذکرہ کیا جب دور دراز اور غیر صحت بخش ذرائع سے پانی لانے سے اکثر پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں پھیلتی تھیں لیکن اب ان کے صحن میں نلکے سے صاف پانی حاصل کرلیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب لاکر پالینگ کے الفاظ سے متاثر ہو کر وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان سے اور ان گاؤں کے لوگوں سے آشیروادحاصل کیا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے دریافت کیا کہ کیا وہ جاری وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں، جس پر انہوں نے جوش و خروش سے جواب دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف یاترا کے بارے میں واقف ہیں بلکہ اپنی گرام پنچایت کے ذریعے اس کے اقدامات میں بھی سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتے ۔ غیر متزلزل عزم کے ساتھ، انہوں نے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے یاترا کے مشن کی حمایت کا وعدہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے جناب لاکر پالینگ کو ان کے گاؤں سے پانچ گروپ بنانے کا کام بھی سونپا جو یاترا کے ساتھ شامل انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن، کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) وین کا استقبال کرنے کے پیغام کے ساتھ آس پاس کے پانچ دیہاتوں کا جوش و خروش اور کھلے بازؤوں کے ساتھ دورہ کریں گے۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 نومبر کو جھارکھنڈ کے کھنٹی سے کیا تھا، اس آرزومند اقدام کا مقصد فلاحی اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
(وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی سے وکاسیت بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا آغاز کیا)
جناب لاکر پالینگ اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے درمیان یہ بات چیت حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے کے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے مشن کی ایک موزوں مثال تھی۔