وزارت دفاع
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے 145ویں این ڈی اے کورس کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب منعقد کی گئی
دوست بیرونی ممالک کے 21 کیڈٹس کو ڈگریاں دی عطا کی گئیں
29 NOV 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے 145ویں این ڈی اے کورس کی جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب 29 نومبر 2023 کو این ڈی اے کے حبیب اللہ ہال میں منعقدکی گئی۔ جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کے کل 204 کیڈٹس کو ڈگریاں تفویض کی گئیں جن میں سائنس کے شعبے میں 73 کیڈٹس، کمپیوٹر سائنس کے شعبے میں 86 کیڈٹس اور آرٹس کے شعبے میں 45 کیڈٹس شامل تھے۔پروگرام کے دوران دوست بیرونی ممالک کے 21 کیڈٹس کو ڈگریاں بھی عطا کی گئیں۔
اس کے علاوہ بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے 133 کیڈٹس پر مشتمل بی ٹیک شعبے نے بھی ‘تین سالہ کورس کی تکمیل’ کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیا کیونکہ نیول اور ایئر فورس کے ان کیڈٹس کو بالترتیب پری کمیشننگ ٹریننگ اکیڈمکس یعنی انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا اور ایئر فورس اکیڈمی، حیدرآباد، ان کی متعلقہ جگہ پر ایک سالہ تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد ڈگری سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر ساوتری بائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر)سریش ڈبلیو گوساوی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔این ڈی اے کے کمانڈنٹ وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔آٹم ٹرم 2023 کے لئے تعلیمی رپورٹ پیش کی گئی۔مہمان خصوصی نے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سےاپنے خطاب میں پاسنگ آؤٹ کورس کے کیڈٹس کو عالمی شہرت کی اعلیٰ ترین تربیتی اکیڈمیوں میں سے ایک سے کامیاب تربیت مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔انہوں نے مبارکبادپیش کرتے ہوئے ان تمام والدین کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اپنے بچوں کو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے اس باوقار ٹرائی سروسز ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں شامل ہونے کے لئے انہیں تحریک دی۔

Ministry of Defence
Convocation Ceremony of 145th NDA course of National Defence Academy held
21 cadets from friendly foreign countries awarded degrees
29 NOV 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Convocation Ceremony of 145th NDA course of National Defence Academy was held at the Habibullah Hall of NDA on 29 Nov 2023. A total of 204 cadets were conferred the degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University which included 73 cadets in the Science stream, 86 cadets in the Computer Science stream and 45 cadets in Arts stream. 21 cadets from friendly foreign countries were also awarded degrees during the programme.
In addition, the B Tech stream comprising of 133 cadets of Navy and Air Force cadets also received a ‘three years course completion’ certificate as these Naval and Air Force cadets will be conferred with the degree after completion of one-year training at their respective pre-commissioning training academics i.e. Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala and Air Force Academy, Hyderabad, respectively.
The Chief Guest for the occasion was Prof (Dr) Suresh W Gosavi, Vice Chancellor, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune. He was received by Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Commandant, NDA. The academic report for the Autumn Term - 2023 was presented. The Chief Guest in his convocation address congratulated the cadets of the passing out course for successful completion of their gruelling training from one of the premier training academies of world repute. He congratulated and conveyed his sincere gratitude to all the parents who motivated their wards to join this prestigious Tri Services training institute of the Indian Armed Forces.