Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) 2023-24 extended up to 31st December, 2023
29 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2023-24 is 31st December, 2023. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a Central Sector Scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer (INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer (DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th January, 2024 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 30th January, 2024.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وسائل اور اہلیت پر مبنی وضیفوں کی قومی اسکیم 24-2023 (این ایم ایم ایس ایس ) کے تحت درخواستیں (تازہ /تجدید) جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں 31 دسمبر 2023 تک کی توسیع
29 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
این ایم ایم ایس ایس کے لئے درخواستیں جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 دسمبر 2023 ہے۔ وسائل اور اہلیت کی بنیاد پر وضیفے دینے کی قومی اسکیم کے تحت اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے طلبا کو آٹھویں کلاس کے بعد پڑھائی چھوڑنے سے روکنے کے لئے اہل طلبا کو اسکالر شپ دیئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ انھیں ثانوی سطح تک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ ہر سال نویں درجے کے منتخب طلبا کو ایک لاکھ فریش اسکالرشپ دیئے جاتے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومت کے، سرکار امداد یافتہ اور بلدیاتی اسکولوں کے طلبا کو دسویں سے بارہویں تک تعلیم جاری دکھنے کے لئے یہ وضیفے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ وضیفے کی رقم سالانہ بارہ ہزار روپے ہے۔
وسائل اور قابلیت پر مبنی وضیفے کی قومی اسکیم (این ایم ایم ایس ایس) نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر دستیاب ہے جو طلبا کو دیئے جانے والے وضیفوں کا واحد جگہ کام کرنے والا پلٹ فارم ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس ایس اسکالر شپ کی رقم منتخب طلبا کے بینک کھاتوں میں پبلک فائنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ای ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ الیکٹرونک ٹرانسفر کی جاتی ہے یہ ایک سنٹر سیکٹر اسکیم ہے۔
ایسے طلبا جن کے والدین کی تمام تر وسائل سے آمدنی ساڑھے تین لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے، یہ اسکالرشپ پانے کے حقدار ہیں۔ سلیکشن ٹسٹ میں شامل ہونے کی درخواست دینے کے لئے طلبا کو ساتویں درجے میں 55 فیصد نمبر حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے یا اس کے مساوی گریڈ کا ہونا چاہئے (درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے لئے پانچ فی صد نمبروں کی چھوٹ ہے)۔
تصدیق کے دو مرحلے ہیں۔ ایل ون انسٹی ٹیوٹ نو ڈل آفیسر مرحلہ اور ایل ۔ ٹوڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر کی سطح ہے۔ آئی این او لیول (ایل ون) تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ پندرہ جنبوری 2024 ہے اور ڈی این او لیول (ایل۔ ٹو) تصدیق کی آخری تاریخ 30 جنوری 2024 ہے۔