Ministry of Education
Last date to submit applications (fresh/renewal) under National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) 2023-24 extended up to 31st December, 2023
29 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The last date for submission of applications for NMMSS for the year 2023-24 is 31st December, 2023. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a Central Sector Scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
There are two levels of verification, L1 is Institute Nodal Officer (INO) Level and L2 is District Nodal Officer (DNO) level. The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th January, 2024 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 30th January, 2024.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-मेधा छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) 2023-24 के तहत आवेदनों को (नए/नवीनीकरण) जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक बढ़ाई गई
29 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) के संबंध में आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2023 है। इस योजना के तहत आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के मेधावी छात्रों को आठवीं कक्षा में पढ़ाई छोड़ने से रोकने और उन्हें माध्यमिक स्तर पर अपनी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने को लेकर छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। हर साल नौवीं कक्षा के चयनित छात्रों को एक लाख नई छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाती हैं और राज्य सरकार, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त व स्थानीय निकाय के विद्यालयों में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के लिए दसवीं से बारहवीं कक्षा में उनकी निरंतरता/नवीनीकरण किया जाता है। इस छात्रवृत्ति की धनराशि 12000/- रुपये प्रति वर्ष है।
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-मेधा छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) को राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर शामिल किया गया है- जो छात्रों को दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है। एनएमएमएसएस छात्रवृत्ति की धनराशि को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के बाद सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के जरिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तांतरण द्वारा सीधे चयनित छात्रों के बैंक खातों में भेजी जाती है। यह एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है।
इस योजना के तहत वे छात्र जिनके माता-पिता की सभी स्रोतों से आय 3,50,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष से अधिक नहीं है, वे इस छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इस छात्रवृत्ति को प्रदान करने के संबंध में आयोजित चयन परीक्षा में उपस्थित होने के लिए छात्रों के पास सातवीं कक्षा की परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 55 फीसदी अंक (अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों को 5 फीसदी की छूट) या समकक्ष ग्रेड होना चाहिए।
इसके तहत सत्यापन के दो स्तर हैं- एल1, संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी (आईएनओ) स्तर है और एल2, जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) स्तर है। आईएनओ स्तर (एल1) सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 15 जनवरी, 2024 है और डीएनओ स्तर (एल2) सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 30 जनवरी, 2024 निर्धारित की गई है।