आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियानाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
29 NOV 2023 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने एकूण रु. 24,104 कोटी (केंद्रसरकार: रु. 15,336 कोटी आणि राज्यसरकार: रु. 8,768 कोटी) रुपये खर्चाच्या प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियानाला (पीएम-जनमन) मंजुरी दिली आहे. या अंतर्गत 9 मंत्रालयांच्या माध्यमातून 11 महत्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. पंतप्रधानांनी आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त खुंटी येथून या अभियानाची घोषणा केली होती.
2023-24 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात घोषित केल्याप्रमाणे, ‘विशेषतः वंचित आदिवासी समूहांच्या (पीव्हीटीजी) सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थितीत सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री पीव्हीटीजी विकास मिशन सुरु केले जाईल.या अभियानामुळे पीव्हीटीजी कुटुंबे आणि वस्त्या सुरक्षित घरे, पिण्याचे शुद्ध पाणी आणि स्वच्छता, शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि पोषण, रस्ते आणि दूरसंचार संपर्क आणि शाश्वत उपजीविकेच्या संधी यासारख्या मुलभूत सुविधांनी परिपूर्ण होतील. अनुसूचित जमातींसाठीच्या विकास कृती आराखड्या (डीएपीएसटी) अंतर्गत पुढील तीन वर्षांत मिशनची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी रु. 15,000 कोटी उपलब्ध करून दिले जातील.
2011 च्या जनगणनेनुसार भारतामधील अनुसूचित जमातींची (एसटी) लोकसंख्या 10.45 कोटी आहे, त्यापैकी 18 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवर वसलेल्या 75 समुदायांना, विशेष वंचित आदिवासी समूह (पीव्हीटीजी) म्हणून वर्गीकृत करण्यात आले आहे. हा पीव्हीटीजी गट सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये आजही असुरक्षित आहे.
पीएम-जनमन (केंद्रीय क्षेत्र आणि केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनांचा समावेश) आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालयासह 9 मंत्रालयांच्या माध्यमातून 11 महत्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे:
S.No.
Activity
No. of Beneficiary / Targets
Cost norms
1
Provision of pucca houses
4.90 lakh
Rs 2.39 lakhs /house
2
Connecting roads
8000 KM
Rs 1.00 Cr/Km
3a
Piped Water Supply/
All PVTG habitations including 4.90 lakhs HHs to be constructed under the mission
As per schematic norms
3b
Community water supply
2500 Villages/ habitations with population of less than 20 HHs
As per actual cost arrived
4
Mobile Medical Units with medicine cost
1000 (10/district)
Rs 33.88.00 lakhs/MMU
5a
Construction of hostels
500
Rs 2.75 Cr/hostel
5b
Vocational education & skilling
60 Aspirational PVTG blocks
Rs 50 lakhs/block
6
Construction of Anganwadi Centers
2500
Rs 12 lakhs/AWC
7
Construction of Multipurpose Centers (MPC)
1000
Rs 60 lakhs/MPC Provision of ANM and Anganwadi worker in each MPC
8a
Energization of HHs (Last mile connectivity)
57000 HHs
Rs 22,500/HH
8b
Provision of 0.3 KW solar off-grid system
100000 HHs
Rs 50,000/HH or as per actual cost
9
Solar lighting in streets & MPCs
1500 units
Rs 1,00,000/unit
10
Setting up of VDVKs
500
Rs 15 lakhs/VDVK
11
Installation of mobile towers
3000 villages
As per schematic norms cost
वर नमूद केलेल्या कार्यक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त, या मिशन मध्ये इतर मंत्रालयांच्या पुढील कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश असेल:
1. आयुष मंत्रालय सध्या लागू असलेल्या नियमांनुसार आयुष निरामयता सेंटरची स्थापना करेल आणि फिरत्या आरोग्य केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून, पीव्हीटीजी वस्त्यांना आयुष सुविधांचा लाभ दिला जाईल.
2. कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय पीव्हीटीजी वस्त्या, बहुउद्देशीय केंद्रे आणि वसतिगृहांमध्ये या समुदायांकडे असलेली कौशल्य लक्षात घेऊन, त्या अनुषंगाने त्यांना कौशल्य आणि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण देईल.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Cabinet approves Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan
29 NOV 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) with total outlay of Rs.24,104 crore (Central Share:Rs.15,336 crore and State Share: Rs.8,768 crore) to focus on 11 critical interventions through 9 line Ministries. The Prime Minister announced the Abhiyan on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas from Khunti.
As announced in the Budget Speech 2023-24, “to improve socio-economic conditions of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), Pradhan Mantri PVTG of Development Mission will be launched. This will saturate PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities. An amount of Rs.15,000 crore will be made available to implement the Mission in the next three years under the Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes (DAPST).”
India has ST population of 10.45 crore as per 2011 census, out of which 75 communities located in 18 States and the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands have been categorized as Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). These PVTGs continue to face vulnerability in social, economic and educational fields.
The PM-JANMAN (comprising Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes) to focus on 11 critical interventions through 9 Ministries including Ministry of Tribal Affairs which are as follows:
S.No.
Activity
No. of Beneficiary / Targets
Cost norms
1
Provision of pucca houses
4.90 lakh
Rs 2.39 lakhs /house
2
Connecting roads
8000 KM
Rs 1.00 Cr/Km
3a
Piped Water Supply/
All PVTG habitations including 4.90 lakhs HHs to be constructed under the mission
As per schematic norms
3b
Community water supply
2500 Villages/ habitations with population of less than 20 HHs
As per actual cost arrived
4
Mobile Medical Units with medicine cost
1000 (10/district)
Rs 33.88.00 lakhs/MMU
5a
Construction of hostels
500
Rs 2.75 Cr/hostel
5b
Vocational education & skilling
60 Aspirational PVTG blocks
Rs 50 lakhs/block
6
Construction of Anganwadi Centers
2500
Rs 12 lakhs/AWC
7
Construction of Multipurpose Centers (MPC)
1000
Rs 60 lakhs/MPC Provision of ANM and Anganwadi worker in each MPC
8a
Energization of HHs (Last mile connectivity)
57000 HHs
Rs 22,500/HH
8b
Provision of 0.3 KW solar off-grid system
100000 HHs
Rs 50,000/HH or as per actual cost
9
Solar lighting in streets & MPCs
1500 units
Rs 1,00,000/unit
10
Setting up of VDVKs
500
Rs 15 lakhs/VDVK
11
Installation of mobile towers
3000 villages
As per schematic norms cost
Other than the interventions mentioned above, the following intervention of other Ministries will be part of Mission:
1. Ministry of Ayush will set up Ayush Wellness Centre as per existing norms and Ayush facilities will be extended to PVTG habitations through Mobile Medical Units.
2. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will facilitate skill and vocational training in PVTG habitations, Multipurpose centres and hostels as per the suitable skills of these communities.