Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Launch “Guide on Gender Inclusive Communication” tomorrow
The Guide is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of WCD, NGCC, LBSNAA along with support from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and UN Women to promote gender equality and empowerment
27 NOV 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will launch the “Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication” tomorrow, i.e 28th of November 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Launch of the “Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication” is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), the National Gender and Child Centre (NGCC), Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie, along with support from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) and UN Women.
With the goal of Government to further strengthen ‘Nari Shakti’, MWCD continues to champion initiatives to promote gender equality and empowerment. The Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication is a significant milestone in this journey. It reflects MWCD's dedication to creating a society where women become not only equal partners in the nation's developmental narrative, but in line with the overarching vision of the Prime Minister, there is a paradigm shift towards ‘Women led Development’.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will also address the audience on the occassion. The event will be graced by Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, WCD and AYUSH, Secretary (MoWCD), Director LBSNAA,Country Representative, UN Women and Country Director, BMGF. Also in attendance will be officers of various government ministries, experts from UN Agencies, representatives from NCPCR and other dignitaries.
The tireless efforts of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie, has played a pivotal role in ensuring that gender-inclusive communication becomes an integral part of our everyday administrative outreach to citizens. The training of civil servants in the Academy also focuses on the institutionalization of a gender-just administrative framework. LBSNAA will aim to incorporate and utilize the insights from the Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication. This collaborative effort ensures that the principles outlined in the guide become a practical and integral component of administrative practices, further reinforcing MWCD's commitment to fostering a gender-inclusive and empowered nation. This comprehensive approach is aligned with the Ministry's vision and commitment towards a more equitable and just society.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी मंगलवार (28.11.2023) को "लिंग समावेशी संचार पर मार्गदर्शिका" का शुभारंभ करेंगी
यह लैंगिक समानता एवं सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला के समर्थन के साथ एनजीसीसी, एलबीएसएनएए द्वारा एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है
27 NOV 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी 28 नवंबर 2023 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में "लिंग समावेशी संचार पर मार्गदर्शिका" का शुभारंभ करेंगी।
"लिंग समावेशी संचार पर मार्गदर्शिका का शुभारंभ महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी), राष्ट्रीय लिंग एवं बाल केंद्र (एनजीसीसी), मसूरी में लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) द्वारा बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन (बीएमजीएफ) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला के समर्थन में एक सहयोगी प्रयास है।
'नारी शक्ति' को और ज्यादा मजबूती प्रदान करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य के साथ, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय देश में लैंगिक समानता और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के पहल में अग्रणी बना हुआ है और लिंग-समावेशी संचार मार्गदर्शिका पर केंद्र सरकार की यह यात्रा एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।यह एक ऐसे समाज के निर्माण के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के समर्पण को दर्शाता है, जहां महिलाएं न केवल राष्ट्र के विकास के योगदान में समान भागीदार बनें, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री की व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, 'महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास' की दिशा में एक आदर्श बदलाव भी साबित हों।
श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी इस अवसर पर श्रोताओं को संबोधित करेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास एवं आयुष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई; सचिव (महिला एवं बाल विकास), निदेशक एलबीएसएनएए, कंट्री प्रतिनिधि, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला एवं कंट्री डायरेक्टर, बीएमजीएफ भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न सरकारी मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के विशेषज्ञ, एनसीपीसीआर के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी ने अपने अथक प्रयासों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है कि लैंगिक समानता हमारी रोजमर्रा की प्रशासनिक पहुंच का एक अभिन्न अंग बन सके। अकादमी में सिविल सेवकों का प्रशिक्षण भी लैंगिक समानता प्रशासनिक ढांचे का संस्थागतकरण पर केंद्रित है। एलबीएसएनएए का उद्देश्य लिंग-समावेशी माहौल का निर्माण करना और उस अंतर्दृष्टि को शामिल करना और उपयोग करना है। यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि दिशा-निर्देश में उल्लिखित सिद्धांत प्रशासनिक प्रथाओं का एक व्यावहारिक और अभिन्न घटक बन सकें, जो लिंग-समावेशी और सशक्त राष्ट्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमडब्ल्यूसीडी की प्रतिबद्धता को और ज्यादा मजबूत कर सकें। यह व्यापक दृष्टिकोण देश में ज्यादा न्यायसंगत और न्यायपूर्ण समाज के प्रति मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।