Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Launch “Guide on Gender Inclusive Communication” tomorrow
The Guide is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of WCD, NGCC, LBSNAA along with support from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and UN Women to promote gender equality and empowerment
27 NOV 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will launch the “Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication” tomorrow, i.e 28th of November 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Launch of the “Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication” is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), the National Gender and Child Centre (NGCC), Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie, along with support from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) and UN Women.
With the goal of Government to further strengthen ‘Nari Shakti’, MWCD continues to champion initiatives to promote gender equality and empowerment. The Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication is a significant milestone in this journey. It reflects MWCD's dedication to creating a society where women become not only equal partners in the nation's developmental narrative, but in line with the overarching vision of the Prime Minister, there is a paradigm shift towards ‘Women led Development’.
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will also address the audience on the occassion. The event will be graced by Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, WCD and AYUSH, Secretary (MoWCD), Director LBSNAA,Country Representative, UN Women and Country Director, BMGF. Also in attendance will be officers of various government ministries, experts from UN Agencies, representatives from NCPCR and other dignitaries.
The tireless efforts of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie, has played a pivotal role in ensuring that gender-inclusive communication becomes an integral part of our everyday administrative outreach to citizens. The training of civil servants in the Academy also focuses on the institutionalization of a gender-just administrative framework. LBSNAA will aim to incorporate and utilize the insights from the Guide on Gender-Inclusive Communication. This collaborative effort ensures that the principles outlined in the guide become a practical and integral component of administrative practices, further reinforcing MWCD's commitment to fostering a gender-inclusive and empowered nation. This comprehensive approach is aligned with the Ministry's vision and commitment towards a more equitable and just society.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبن ایرانی کل ’صنفی شمولیت‘ والی مواصلات سے متعلق گائڈ کا آغاز کریں گی
یہ گائڈ وزارت ڈبلیو سی ڈی، این جی سی سی، ایل بی ایس این اے اے کی وزارت کی بل اینڈ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور صنفی مساوات اور تفویض اختیار کے اقوام متحدہ ادارے کے ہمراہ مشترکہ کوشش ہے
27 NOV 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبن ایرانی کل یعنی 28 نومبر 2023 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں گائڈ آن جینڈز انگلو سوکمیونکیشن کو لانچ کریں گی۔
گائڈ آن جینڈر انکلوسوکمیونکیشن عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت(ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی)، نیشنل جینڈر اینڈ چائلڈ سینٹر، این جی سی سی ، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈ منسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے ) مسوری اور بل اینڈ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور یو این ویمن کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
ناری شکتی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے حکومت کے مقصد کے ساتھ ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی صنفی مساوات اور تفویض اختیار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اہم اقدامات کرتی رہی ہے۔ گائڈ آف جینڈر انکلو سوکمیونکیشن اس سفر میں اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
محترمہ سمرتی زوبن ایرانی اس موقع پر حاضرین کو خطاب کریں گی۔ پروگرام میں ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجوپارا مہندر بھائی، سکریٹری( ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) ، ڈائرکٹر ایل بی ایس این اے اے ، یواین ویمن کے اس ملک میں نمائندے اور کنٹری ڈائرکٹر بی ایم جی ایف شرکت کریں گے۔ مختلف وزارتوں کے افسران، اقوام متحدہ ایجنسیوں کے ماہرین، این سی پی سی آر اور دیگر اکابرین بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن مسوری کی انتھک کوششوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ شہریوں تک رسائی کے وسائل میں صنفی مساوات والی بات چیت روزانہ کے انتظامی امور کا لازمی حصہ بنے۔ اکیڈمی میں سول سرونٹس کی ٹریننگ میں بھی اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ طرز فکر وزارت کی جانب سے اور زیادہ مساوانہ اور منصفانہ معاشرے کی تشکیل کے ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔