सहकारिता मंत्रालय
वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान, पुणे में संविधान दिवस मनाया गया
26 NOV 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान को वर्ष 1949 में संविधान सभा द्वारा आधिकारिक स्वीकृति देने के उपलक्ष्य में वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (वैमनिकॉम) परिसर में 26 नवंबर, 2023 को संविधान दिवस मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर सभी संकाय सदस्य, कर्मचारियों और पीजीडीएम-एबीएम छात्र उपस्थिति रहे।
इस अवसर पर रजिस्ट्रार श्री आर.के. मेनन ने उपस्थित गणमान्यों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय संविधान दुनिया के किसी भी संप्रभु लोकतांत्रिक देश द्वारा अपनाया गया सबसे बड़ा और जीवंत लिखित संविधान है। इसे श्री बी.आर. अंबेडकर और संविधान सभा के सदस्यों ने तैयार किया था। इस दिन को मनाने का उद्देश्य भारत के नागरिकों को संविधान के महत्व और उन्हें सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता प्रदान करने के लिए मसौदा समिति के अथक प्रयासों के बारे में शिक्षित करना और इसका स्मरण दिलाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान को पढ़ना और उसके महत्व को समझना भारत के नागरिक का कर्तव्य है।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. ए.के अस्थाना ने संविधान की प्रस्तावना का पाठ किया जिसे परिसर में उपस्थित लोगों द्वारा दोहराया भी गया। डॉ. ए.के. अस्थाना ने भारतीय संविधान को सहकारी समिति से जोड़ने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा संविधान लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था का समर्थन करता है और सात सहकारी सिद्धांतों में से एक "लोकतांत्रिक सदस्य नियंत्रण" है। इसलिए यह कहा जा सकता है कि भारत का संविधान अपने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के माध्यम से आज तक सहकारी समितियों के शासन और प्रबंधन का डीएनए है। 6 जुलाई, 2021 को सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद , प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ सहकारी अर्थव्यवस्था के एकीकरण के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस एजेंडे को सहयोग के सात सिद्धांतों पर सहकारी समितियों के मूल्य आधारित प्रबंधन के साथ पूर्ण किया जा सकता है, इसलिए आने वाले वर्षों में सहकारी समितियों की प्रगति को रेखांकित करने के लिए संविधान दिवस का आयोजन बेहद प्रासंगिक हो जाता है।
YKUC.jpeg)

Ministry of Cooperation
Constitution day observed at VAMNICOM, Pune
26 NOV 2023 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 26 November 23
Constitution day was observed on 26th November, 2023 in the campus of Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) in presence of all faculties, staffs and PGDM-ABM students to commemorate the officially acceptance of constitution of India on 26th November, 1949 by constituent assembly.
Shri R.K. Menon, Registrar in his opening remark informed the gathering that Indian constitution is the largest and vibrant written constitution adopted by any sovereign democratic country in the world. It was prepared by Shri B.R. Ambedkar and members of constituent assembly. Motive of celebration behind celebration of this day is to educate and remind the citizen about the importance of constitutions and relentless efforts of the Drafting Committee to bestow upon a social, cultural, religious freedom to citizen of India. He also said that it is duty of citizen of India to read and understand the importance of Indian constitution.
Dr. A.K Asthana, Associate Professor recited the preamble of constitution which was repeated by gathering in the campus. Dr. A.K. Asthana emphasized on the connection of constitution of India to the cooperative society. Our constitution advocate democratic system and one out of seven cooperative principles is “ Democratic Member Control”. So, it can infer that constitution of India through its democratic value is DNA of governance and management of cooperatives till today. After the creation of Ministry of Cooperation on 6th July, 2021, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Home Minister and Cooperative Minister, Shri Amit Shah created an enabling environment for integration of cooperative economy with national and international economy. This agenda can be met with value based management of cooperatives on the seven principles of Cooperation so observation of constitution day become very relevant for charting the progress of cooperatives in coming years, he added.
YKUC.jpeg)