نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
وگیان بھون میں یوم آئین کی تقریب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کے اقتباسات
26 NOV 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ عوام کی خواہشات کی عکاس ہے۔ جو لوگ پارلیمنٹ میں بیٹھتے ہیں وہ اس لیے ہیں کیونکہ ایک مناسب پلیٹ فارم پر ایک جائز طریقہ کار کے ذریعے عوام نے اپنے مینڈیٹ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اس لیے پارلیمنٹ جمہوریت کی روح ہے جو عوام کے مزاج، ان کی رائے کی مستند عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ آئین کی واحد معمار پارلیمنٹ کی بالادستی کو لے کر کوئی شک و شبہ کی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ اس کے کام میں انتظامیہ یا عدلیہ کی طرف سے مداخلت کرنا قابل قبول نہیں ہے۔
پارلیمنٹ کی خودمختاری قوم کی خودمختاری کا مترادف ہے اور یہ ناقابل تسخیر ہے۔ میں ایسا کیوں کہتا ہوں؟ انتظامیہ تب ہی زندہ رہتی ہے جب اس کی پارلیمنٹ میں طاقت ہو۔ میں مبالغہ آرائی نہیں کرنا چاہتا۔ لیکن دوسرا ادارہ بھی اسی وقت زندہ رہتا ہے جب اسے پارلیمنٹ کا تقدس حاصل ہو۔ اس لیے ایسا ادارہ، جس کی بنیاد عوام کا مینڈیٹ ہے، اپنے دائرہ کار میں کسی قسم کی مداخلت کی اجازت نہیں دے سکتا۔ یہ جمہوریت میں حکمرانی کے نازک کام کو خراب کر دے گا۔ دوستو، پارلیمنٹ کے خصوصی ڈومین میں کوئی بھی دخل اندازی آئین کی خلاف ورزی ہوگی، اس کے علاوہ جمہوری جوہر اور اقدار کے منافی ہوگا۔
جمہوریت اس وقت بہتر طریقے سے پروان چڑھتی ہے جب ریاست کے ادارے – انتظامیہ، عدلیہ اور مقننہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر، ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد سے کام کریں۔ انتظامیہ، عدلیہ اور مقننہ کے لیے آئینی دائرہ کار کی اچھی طرح وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ یہ آئینی مینڈیٹ ہے کہ ریاست کے یہ تمام ادارے اپنے اپنے دائرہ کار میں کام کریں۔ ایک اعضاء کے اختیارات سے دوسرے اعضاء کی ناراضگی آئین سازوں کی سوچ سے باہر تھا۔
بھارت کی مسلسل ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے - دوستو، یہ ضروری ہے، یہ ناگزیر ہے، یہ لازمی ہے کہ انتظامیہ، عدلیہ اور مقننہ تصادم کے تصور کی بجائے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی گفتگو پیدا کریں۔
چیلنجز اور تکنیکی حملوں کے ظہور کے پیش نظر گورننس متحرک ہے۔ اختلافات ضرور ہیں، مسائل ضرور ہیں۔ مسائل کو حل کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمارے جیسے ملک میں جسے پوری دنیا کو راستہ دکھانا ہے، خاص طور پر ان تینوں اداروں کے درمیان رویہ کا ہم آہنگ ہونا ضروری ہے۔
اگر اختلافات موجود ہیں تو ایسے اختلافات اور ان کا حل اعلیٰ ریاست کا سہارا لے کر ہونا چاہیے۔ اس طرح کے اختلافات سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر عوامی تصور یا تاثر پیدا کرنے سے گریز کرنا بہتر ہے۔
میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ میں عدلیہ کا سپاہی ہوں۔ میں قانونی پیشے سے ہوں۔ ملک کے لاکھوں لوگوں کی طرح عدالتی آزادی مجھے بہت عزیز ہے۔ ہم ایک مضبوط عدلیہ چاہتے ہیں اور میں تضاد کے خوف کے بغیر کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہماری عدلیہ دنیا کی بہترین عدلیہ میں سے ایک ہے۔
میں نے اٹھائے گئے اختراعی اقدامات کو سراہا ہے۔ عدلیہ کی آزادی پر کوئی شک نہیں ہے لیکن اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ایسے اداروں کے معاملات کی سرکوبی کرنے والوں کے درمیان باہمی تعامل کا ایک طریقہ کار ہونا چاہیے تاکہ مسائل عوامی سطح پر نہ آئیں۔
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ان اداروں کی کمان والے لوگ سیاستداں ہیں، وہ دور اندیش ہیں، ملک کے وزیر اعظم ہوں، صدر جمہوریہ ہوں یا ہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس، ہم اس سے زیادہ خوش قسمت نہیں ہو سکتے کہ یہ نامور لوگ ان اداروں کی سربراہی کر رہے ہیں اور اس لیے عوامی ڈومین میں مشاہدے کے ذریعے آنے والا کوئی بھی مخفف ہمارے کانوں کو بھلا نہیں لگے گا، میں ایسا نظام پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنے طریقے سے کام کر رہا ہوں کیونکہ ان اداروں کا کوئی بھی شخص شکایت کنندہ نہیں ہو سکتا ہے، وہ شکایت کنندہ نہیں ہو سکتے، انہیں عوام کی شکایت کا ازالہ کرنا ہو گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اچھا وقت آنے والا ہے۔
اس اہم دن پر، میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے بیان کا حوالہ دوں گا: ’’آئین کا مقصد صرف یونین کے تین اعضاء کی تشکیل تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ان کے اختیارات کی حدود کا تعین بھی ہے۔ اور یہ ضروری بھی ہے کیونکہ اگر حدود کا تعین نہ کیا گیا تو ادارے آمر ہو جائیں گے اور استحصال شروع ہو جائے گا۔ اس لیے مقننہ کو کوئی بھی قانون بنانے کے لیے آزاد ہونا چاہیے، انتظامیہ کو کوئی بھی فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہونا چاہیے اور سپریم کورٹ کو قوانین کی تشریح کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہونا چاہیے۔‘‘ آئینی دفعات جو قانون اور آئین کی تشریح فراہم کرتی ہیں وہ ایک چھوٹی سی مثال ہے جس کے لیے ہمیں بے حد فکر مند ہونا پڑے گا اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اردگرد کے لوگ جس قسم کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ان میں قوم پرستی کا جذبہ ہے، وہ ان مسائل کوباہر نکال پھینکیں گے اور ہم ایسی صورتحال میں ہوں گے کہ ہمارے ادارے ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہوں گے تاکہ ہمارے بھارت کو بلند ترین سطح تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Excerpts from the Vice-President’s address at Constitution Day celebration in Vigyan Bhawan
26 NOV 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament is reflective of the will of the people. People who sit in Parliament are there because through a legitimized mechanism on a proper platform the people have expressed their mandate. Therefore Parliament is the soul of democracy, authentically reflecting the mood of the people, their opinions. Supremacy of parliament at the sole architect of the Constitution is unquestionable. It is not amenable in its task to intervention either from the executive or the judiciary.
Sovereignty of Parliament is synonymous with sovereignty of the nation and the same is impregnable. Why I say so? The executive of the day survives only if it has strength in the parliament. I don’t want to be loud mouth; but the other institution also survives only when it is sanctified by the parliament. Therefore, such a body, the foundation of which is the mandate of the people cannot allow any incursion in its domain. That will be disturbing the delicate applecart of governance in a democracy. Friends any incursion in the exclusive domain of Parliament will be Constitutional aberration, apart from being antithetical to democratic essence and values.
Democracy is optimally nurtured when state organs the Executives, the Judiciary and the Legislature work in harmony, tandem and togetherness. There is well defined constitutional domain for the Executive, the Judiciary and the Legislature. It is constitutional mandate that all these organs of the State function in their respective domain. The arrogation of authority of one organ by the other was beyond the contemplation of framers of the Constitution.
To ensure continual growth of Bharat - home to 1/6th of humanity, Friends, it is imperative, it is unavoidable, it is a must that the Executive, the Judiciary and the Legislature generate collaborative discourse rather than the confrontational perception.
Governance is dynamic, given the emergence of challenges and technological onslaughts. There are bound to be differences, there are bound to be issues. Issues have to be ironed out. In a country like ours which has to show path to the entire world, there must be convergence of attitude amongst these three Institutions in particular.
If there are differences which are bound to be there, such differences and resolution thereof must take place by taking recourse to sublime statesmanship. Public posturing or generating perception as a strategy to deal with such differences is best avoided.
I can assure you that I am a foot soldier of judiciary. I am from legal profession. Judicial independence, like to millions of people in the country, is very dear to me. We want spinally strong Judiciary and I can say without the fear of contradiction that our Judiciary is one of the best in the world.
I have appreciated the innovative steps that have been taken. The independence of Judiciary is unquestioned but time has come that we must have a mechanism of structured interaction amongst those at the helm of the affairs of such Institutions, so that issues don't come in public domain.
I am happy to note that people in command of these institutions are statesman they are farsighted, be the prime minister of the country, the president of the Nation or the chief justice of India, we couldn't be more fortunate than having these illustrious people heading the institutions and therefore any abbreviation coming in public domain by observation or otherwise will not be soothing to our ears which means soothing to the people at large, I am working in my own way in my capacity to generate such a system because none of the people in the institutions can be complainants, they can't be complainants, they have to bring about resolution of the complainant of the people at large. I am sure good times are ahead.
On this momentous day, I would make reference to the sage reflection of Dr B R Ambedkar: “The objective of the Constitution is not only limited to creation of three organs of the Union but also to define the limits of their powers. And it is also essential because if the limits are not defined the institutions will become autocratic and start exploitation. Therefore, the legislature should be free to enact any law, the executive should be free to take any decision and the Supreme Court should be free to interpret the laws.” constitutional provisions providing for interpretation of law and constitution is a small slit it cant be floodgate we have to be extremely worry about and I am sure people around with the kind of talent they have with the kind of spirit of nationalism they are fight with these issues thrashed out and we will be in a situation to have our institutions functioning in harmony and togetherness in tendem to achieve our bharat rise to the highest level.
Governance is dynamic, given the emergence of challenges and technology onslaughts. There are bound to be differences, there are bound to be issues. Issues have to be ironed out. In a country like ours which has to show path to the entire world, there must be convergence of attitude amongst these three Institutions in particular.
If there are differences which are bound to be there, such differences and resolution thereof must take place by taking recourse to sublime statesmanship. Public posturing or generating perception as a strategy to deal with such differences is best avoided.