उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के अंश
26 NOV 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
संसद लोगों की इच्छा को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। जो लोग संसद में बैठते हैं, वे इसलिए वहाँ होते हैं, क्योंकि एक उचित मंच पर एक वैध व्यवस्था के माध्यम से लोगों ने अपना जनादेश व्यक्त किया है। इसलिए संसद लोकतंत्र की आत्मा है, जो लोगों की मनोदशा, उनके विचार को प्रामाणिक रूप से प्रतिबिंबित करती है। संविधान की संरचना के रूप में संसद की सर्वोच्चता निर्विवाद है। यह अपने कार्य में कार्यपालिका या न्यायपालिका के हस्तक्षेप के प्रति उत्तरदायी नहीं है।
संसद की संप्रभुता राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता का पर्याय है और वह अभेद्य है। मैं ऐसा क्यों कहता हूँ? कार्यपालिका तभी बनी रह सकती है, जब संसद में उसकी ताकत हो। मैं ज़ोर से बोलना नहीं चाहता; लेकिन दूसरी संस्थाएं भी तभी जीवित रहती है, जब उसे संसद द्वारा मंजूरी दी जाती है। इसलिए, ऐसी संस्था, जिसकी आधारशिला लोगों का जनादेश पर आधारित है, अपने क्षेत्र में किसी भी हस्तक्षेप की अनुमति नहीं दे सकती। यह लोकतंत्र में शासन के नाजुक तंत्र को अव्यवस्थित करने वाला सिद्ध होगा। मित्रों, संसद के विशिष्ट प्रक्षेत्र में कोई भी हस्तक्षेप लोकतांत्रिक सार और मूल्यों के प्रतिकूल होने के अलावा संवैधानिक उल्लंघन भी होगा।
जब राज्य के अंग -कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और विधायिका- सद्भाव, तालमेल और एकजुटता से काम करते हैं, तो लोकतंत्र का सर्वोत्तम पोषण होता है। कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और विधायिका के लिए अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित संवैधानिक प्रक्षेत्र हैं। यह संवैधानिक कार्यादेश है कि राज्य के ये सभी अंग अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में कार्य करें। एक अंग की सत्ता का दूसरे अंग पर अधिकार जताना, संविधान निर्माताओं की सोच से परे था।
भारत, जो पूरी मानवता के 1/6 हिस्से का निवास-स्थान है, के निरंतर विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मित्रों, यह अनिवार्य है, यह अपरिहार्य है और यह जरूरी है कि कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और विधायिका टकराव की धारणा के बजाय सहयोगात्मक संवेदना उत्पन्न करें।
उभरती चुनौतियों और तकनीकी हमलों को देखते हुए शासन को गतिशील होना चाहिए। मतभेद तो होंगे ही, मुद्दे भी होंगे। मुद्दों को सुलझाना होगा। हमारे जैसे देश में, जिसे पूरी दुनिया को रास्ता दिखाना है, विशेष रूप से इन तीन संस्थाओं के बीच दृष्टिकोण का सामंजस्य होना चाहिए।
यदि मतभेद हैं, जो अवश्यंभावी हैं, ऐसे मतभेद और उनका समाधान उत्कृष्ट रणनीतिक कौशल के द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए। ऐसे मतभेदों से निपटने की रणनीति के रूप में सार्वजनिक रूप से विचार रखने या धारणा पैदा करने से बचना ही बेहतर है।
मैं आपको आश्वस्त कर सकता हूं कि मैं न्यायपालिका का एक सिपाही हूं। मैं वकालत पेशे से हूं। देश के लाखों लोगों की तरह न्यायिक स्वतंत्रता मुझे भी बहुत प्रिय है। हम रीढ़ की हड्डी की तरह मजबूत न्यायपालिका चाहते हैं और मैं विरोधाभास के भय के बिना कह सकता हूं कि हमारी न्यायपालिका दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ में से एक है।
मैंने विभिन्न नवोन्वेषी कदमों की सराहना की है। न्यायपालिका की स्वतंत्रता निर्विवाद है, लेकिन समय आ गया है कि हमें ऐसी संस्थाओं के शीर्ष पर बैठे लोगों के बीच संरचना-आधारित बातचीत के लिए एक व्यवस्था बनानी चाहिए, ताकि मुद्दे सार्वजनिक स्तर पर न आएं।
मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इन संस्थाओं की कमान संभालने वाले लोग राजनेता हैं, वे दूरदर्शी हैं, चाहे वे देश के प्रधानमंत्री हों, देश की राष्ट्रपति हों या भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश हों, हम भाग्यशाली हैं कि प्रतिष्ठित लोग इन संस्थानों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इसलिए, अवलोकन या अन्य किसी रूप में सार्वजनिक डोमेन में आने वाली कोई भी बात हमारे कानों के लिए सुखद नहीं होगी, जिसका अर्थ है, बड़े पैमाने पर यह लोगों के लिए सुखदायक नहीं होगा। मैं अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार ऐसी प्रणाली तैयार करने के लिए अपने तरीके से काम कर रहा हूं, क्योंकि इनमें से किसी भी संस्था के लोग शिकायतकर्ता नहीं हो सकते हैं, उन्हें शिकायतकर्ता नहीं होना चाहिए, उन्हें बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के शिकायतों का समाधान करना है। मुझे यकीन है कि अच्छे दिन आने वाले हैं।
इस महत्वपूर्ण दिवस पर, मैं डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर के ऋषि चिंतन का संदर्भ दूंगा: संविधान का उद्देश्य केवल संघ के तीन अंगों का निर्माण करने तक सीमित है, बल्कि उनकी शक्तियों की सीमाओं को परिभाषित करना भी है। यह आवश्यक भी है, क्योंकि यदि सीमाएं निर्धारित नहीं की गईं, तो संस्थाएं निरंकुश हो जाएंगी और शोषण करना शुरू कर देंगी। इसलिए, विधायिका को कोई भी कानून बनाने के लिए स्वतंत्र होना चाहिए, कार्यपालिका को कोई भी निर्णय लेने के लिए स्वतंत्र होना चाहिए और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को कानूनों की व्याख्या करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होना चाहिए। कानून और संविधान की व्याख्या प्रदान करने वाले संवैधानिक प्रावधान एक छोटी सी दरार है, यह बाढ़ का द्वार नहीं हो सकता, हमें इसके बारे में बेहद चिंतित होना होगा और मुझे यकीन है कि आसपास के लोगों में जिस तरह की प्रतिभा है और जिस तरह की राष्ट्रवाद की भावना है, वे इन मुद्दों से लड़ रहे हैं। समाधान निकाले जा रहे हैं और हम ऐसी स्थिति में होंगे, जिसमें हमारी संस्थाएं सद्भाव और एकजुटता के साथ कार्य करेंगी, ताकि हम अपने भारत को उच्चतम स्तर तक ले जा सकें।
उभरती चुनौतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी हमलों को देखते हुए, शासन को गतिशील होना चाहिए। मतभेद तो होंगे ही, मुद्दे भी होंगे। मुद्दों को सुलझाना होगा। हमारे देश में, जिसे पूरी दुनिया को रास्ता दिखाना है, विशेष रूप से इन तीन संस्थाओं के बीच दृष्टिकोण का सामंजस्य होना चाहिए।
यदि मतभेद हैं, जो अवश्यंभावी हैं, ऐसे मतभेद और उनका समाधान उत्कृष्ट रणनीतिक कौशल के द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए। ऐसे मतभेदों से निपटने की रणनीति के रूप में सार्वजनिक रूप से विचार रखने या धारणा पैदा करने से बचना ही बेहतर है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Excerpts from the Vice-President’s address at Constitution Day celebration in Vigyan Bhawan
26 NOV 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament is reflective of the will of the people. People who sit in Parliament are there because through a legitimized mechanism on a proper platform the people have expressed their mandate. Therefore Parliament is the soul of democracy, authentically reflecting the mood of the people, their opinions. Supremacy of parliament at the sole architect of the Constitution is unquestionable. It is not amenable in its task to intervention either from the executive or the judiciary.
Sovereignty of Parliament is synonymous with sovereignty of the nation and the same is impregnable. Why I say so? The executive of the day survives only if it has strength in the parliament. I don’t want to be loud mouth; but the other institution also survives only when it is sanctified by the parliament. Therefore, such a body, the foundation of which is the mandate of the people cannot allow any incursion in its domain. That will be disturbing the delicate applecart of governance in a democracy. Friends any incursion in the exclusive domain of Parliament will be Constitutional aberration, apart from being antithetical to democratic essence and values.
Democracy is optimally nurtured when state organs the Executives, the Judiciary and the Legislature work in harmony, tandem and togetherness. There is well defined constitutional domain for the Executive, the Judiciary and the Legislature. It is constitutional mandate that all these organs of the State function in their respective domain. The arrogation of authority of one organ by the other was beyond the contemplation of framers of the Constitution.
To ensure continual growth of Bharat - home to 1/6th of humanity, Friends, it is imperative, it is unavoidable, it is a must that the Executive, the Judiciary and the Legislature generate collaborative discourse rather than the confrontational perception.
Governance is dynamic, given the emergence of challenges and technological onslaughts. There are bound to be differences, there are bound to be issues. Issues have to be ironed out. In a country like ours which has to show path to the entire world, there must be convergence of attitude amongst these three Institutions in particular.
If there are differences which are bound to be there, such differences and resolution thereof must take place by taking recourse to sublime statesmanship. Public posturing or generating perception as a strategy to deal with such differences is best avoided.
I can assure you that I am a foot soldier of judiciary. I am from legal profession. Judicial independence, like to millions of people in the country, is very dear to me. We want spinally strong Judiciary and I can say without the fear of contradiction that our Judiciary is one of the best in the world.
I have appreciated the innovative steps that have been taken. The independence of Judiciary is unquestioned but time has come that we must have a mechanism of structured interaction amongst those at the helm of the affairs of such Institutions, so that issues don't come in public domain.
I am happy to note that people in command of these institutions are statesman they are farsighted, be the prime minister of the country, the president of the Nation or the chief justice of India, we couldn't be more fortunate than having these illustrious people heading the institutions and therefore any abbreviation coming in public domain by observation or otherwise will not be soothing to our ears which means soothing to the people at large, I am working in my own way in my capacity to generate such a system because none of the people in the institutions can be complainants, they can't be complainants, they have to bring about resolution of the complainant of the people at large. I am sure good times are ahead.
On this momentous day, I would make reference to the sage reflection of Dr B R Ambedkar: “The objective of the Constitution is not only limited to creation of three organs of the Union but also to define the limits of their powers. And it is also essential because if the limits are not defined the institutions will become autocratic and start exploitation. Therefore, the legislature should be free to enact any law, the executive should be free to take any decision and the Supreme Court should be free to interpret the laws.” constitutional provisions providing for interpretation of law and constitution is a small slit it cant be floodgate we have to be extremely worry about and I am sure people around with the kind of talent they have with the kind of spirit of nationalism they are fight with these issues thrashed out and we will be in a situation to have our institutions functioning in harmony and togetherness in tendem to achieve our bharat rise to the highest level.
Governance is dynamic, given the emergence of challenges and technology onslaughts. There are bound to be differences, there are bound to be issues. Issues have to be ironed out. In a country like ours which has to show path to the entire world, there must be convergence of attitude amongst these three Institutions in particular.
If there are differences which are bound to be there, such differences and resolution thereof must take place by taking recourse to sublime statesmanship. Public posturing or generating perception as a strategy to deal with such differences is best avoided.