Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union MoS for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma participates in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at East Khasi Hills District's Tynring village
Highlights aim of Yatra to promote inclusive development
Distributes certificates to beneficiaries under PM-Awas Yojana Gramin
24 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma today participated in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra held at Tynring village under Mawryngkneng Block of East Khasi Hills District of Meghalaya.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister lauded the state government for the successful implementation of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra and said that the campaign, is a nationwide campaign to raise awareness through outreach activities to achieve saturation of schemes of the Government of India, covering all tribal, rural and urban areas. He highlighted the Yatra's objective, which is to reach out to the vulnerable sections of people who are eligible under various schemes and are yet to avail the benefits.
The Central Government has made several efforts for the development of tribal and rural society in the last nine years and brought them on the mainstream of development. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given great importance to the all-round development of the Northeastern parts of the country and has ensured that of all Government schemes the people of northeast get more benefits. The northeastern states have witnessed rapid development over the last nine years with the Government laying thrust on increasing connectivity and boosting infrastructure .The rapid pace at which the region has developed is reflective of the emphasis that the Centre has placed on increasing connectivity in the north-eastern region and the construction of highways in remote and inaccessible areas as well. From the erstwhile Look East Policy, Act East Policy has been adopted.
The Minister distributed certificates to nine beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin. Speaking on the scheme, the Minister said that the implementation of PMAY-G - housing for all scheme - has led to poor man’s dream of a house come true. The Minister highlighted the revolutionary changes that various welfare schemes of the Government like the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana, PM Awas Yojana (Rural), PM Ujjwala Yojana, PM Kisan Saman and Kisan Credit Card have been able to bring about in the lives of the citizens.
Speaking about the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, the Minister said the Ministry is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to become compatible in the global value chain. Women from the region can avail benefits of the schemes of the Ministry as there is the provision of 33 per cent subsidy for people in the region, the Minister added.
Speaking about the new scheme launched Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Yojana (PMVY) by the Prime Minister on 17th September, 2023, the Minister said that the Government’s aim is to uplift the standard of life of artisans and craftspeople and equip them with the technology to augment their skills for the modern market. The scheme, which covers 18 traditional trades, will further empower the beneficiaries with knowledge of modern tools, branding, marketing, digital and financial literacy skills along with credit support, increasing their productivity and enabling them to market their products more efficiently and effectively, the Minister added.
Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, India has been making rapid progress on every front and today stands as the 5th largest economy in the world, Shri Veram said, adding that the country would transform into the world's third largest economy too in future.
The Minister said that the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has been taken up by adopting a holistic approach with the active involvement of various Ministries and Departments of Government of India, and State Governments, to ensure the widest possible participation of all concerned for the benefit of citizens of the country and to realise the vision of developed country. He requested the public representatives, officials, and non-officials, to actively participate in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra to create awareness among all sections of people, and to motivate them to avail the benefits.
Meghalaya Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Minister, Alexander Laloo Hek said that the Government at the Centre has introduced many new initiatives for the overall development of the State and the country as a whole. He urged upon the people to take advantage of programmes and schemes of the government. The Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is trying the best to see that no region in the country is left behind, Hek added.
Earlier, the Minister visited the stalls set up at the venue of the programme. Various ‘Jan Bhagidari’ events like sharing of experiences by beneficiaries of the Central schemes, achieving 100 per cent saturation of schemes like Ayushman Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission, Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, ODF Plus status, drone demonstration for agricultural uses, health camps among others were major attractions at the event. People participated in the programme in large numbers and also took the transformative 'Sankalp Pledge". Senior officials of the state government attended the programme.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے ایم ایس ایم ای جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے مشرقی خاصی ہلز ضلع کے ٹنرنگ گاؤں میں وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں حصہ لیا
جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینا یاترا کے مقصد کو نمایاں کرتا ہے
پی ایم آواس یوجنا گرامین کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان میں سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے
24 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای)کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج میگھالیہ کے مشرقی خاصی ہلز ضلع کے ماورینگ کنینگ بلاک کے تحت ٹنرنگ گاؤں میں منعقدہ وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ مہم، حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے رابطہ کاری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ملک گیر مہم ہے، جس میں قبائلی، دیہی اور شہری علاقوں سبھی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاترا کے مقصد پر روشنی ڈالی، جو لوگوں کے ان کمزور طبقوں تک پہنچنا ہے جو مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت اہل قرار دیے گئے ہیں اور ابھی تک ان اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل نہیں کر پائے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ نو برسوں کے دوران قبائلی اور دیہی سماج کی ترقی کے لیے کئی کوششیں کی ہیں اور انہیں ترقی کے دھارے پر شامل کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے شمال مشرقی حصوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو بہت اہمیت دی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کا شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ملے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پچھلے نو برسوں کے دوران تیز رفتار ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے جس میں حکومت نے کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا ہے۔ جس تیزی سے اس خطے کی ترقی ہوئی ہے وہ اس بات کی عکاس ہے کہ مرکز نے شمال مشرقی علاقہ اور دور دراز اور ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں کنیکٹیویٹی بڑھانے اور ہائی ویز کی تعمیر پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ سابقہ لو ایسٹ پالیسی سے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اپنائی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین کے تحت نو مستفیدین کے درمیان سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کئے۔ اسکیم پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم اے وائی - جی- ہاؤسنگ فار آل اسکیم- کے نفاذ سے غریب آدمی کا گھر حاصل کرنے کا خواب پورا ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے انقلابی تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے بتایا کہ حکومت کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا، پی ایم غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا، دین دیال انتودے یوجنا، پی ایم آواس یوجنا (دیہی)، پی ایم اجّولا یوجنا، پی ایم کسان سماّن اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ شامل ہیں، پر عمل درآمد کراتے ہوئے شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے میں کامیاب ہو سکے۔
بہت چھوٹی،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بہت چھوٹی،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ خطے کی خواتین وزارت کی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں کیونکہ اس علاقے میں لوگوں کے لیے 33 فیصد سبسڈی کا انتظام ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے 17 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع کی گئی نئی اسکیم پردھان منتری وشوکرما یوجنا (پی ایم وی وائی) کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد دستکاروں اور کاریگری سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنا اور انہیں ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید مارکیٹ کے لئے مہارت سے آراستہ کرنا ہے تاکہ ان کے کام کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اسکیم، جو کہ 18 روایتی تجارتوں پر محیط ہے، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو جدید آلات، برانڈنگ، مارکیٹنگ، ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی کی مہارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کریڈٹ سپورٹ کے ساتھ مزید بااختیار بنائے گی، ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور انہیں اپنی مصنوعات کو زیادہ موثر اور کارگر طریقے سے مارکیٹ میں پیش کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں، ہندوستان ہر محاذ پر تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور آج دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جناب ورما نے اپنی بات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ملک مستقبل میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت میں بھی تبدیل ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپناتے ہوئے شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے ملک اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی غرض سے تمام متعلقہ افراد کی وسیع تر ممکنہ شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔انہوں نے عوامی نمائندوں، عہدیداروں اور غیر عہدیداروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں تاکہ لوگوں کے تمام طبقات میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے اور انہیں مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں سے استفادہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاسکے۔
میگھالیہ کے مویشی پروری اور مویشیوں کے علاج معالجے کے وزیر، الیگزینڈر لالو ہیک نے کہا کہ مرکز کی حکومت نے ریاست اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے نئے اقدامات متعارف کروائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے عوام پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت کے پروگراموں اور اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ جناب ہیک نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت میں حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ ملک کا کوئی خطہ پیچھے نہ رہے۔
قبل ازیں ،وزیر موصوف نے پروگرام کے مقام پر لگائے گئے اسٹالز کا دورہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف ‘جن بھاگیداری’ پروگرام جیسے مرکزی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے تجربات کا اشتراک، آیوشمان بھارت، جل جیون مشن، جن دھن یوجنا، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا، او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ، زرعی کاج کاج کے لیے ڈرون کے استعمال کا مظاہرہ جیسی اسکیموں میں 100 فیصد عمل درآمد کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا، استعمال، ہیلتھ کیمپس اور دیگر پروگرام لوگوں کی خاص کشش کا باعث بنے ہوئے تھے۔ لوگوں نے بڑی تعداد میں پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور تبدیلی کا ‘سنکلپ عہد’ بھی لیا۔ ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔