Ministry of Defence
India and UK conduct Defence Consultative Group meeting
24 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane co-chaired the annual India-UK Defence Consultative Group (DCG) meeting in New Delhi on 24 November, 2023, along with his UK counterpart Mr David Williams, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Defence.
They discussed a host of regional security issues, reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation activities, discussed the situation and potential cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region, and defence industrial cooperation proposals in missile systems and Electric Propulsion, among other possibilities.
Both sides planned for the increased interactions and joint activities in the maritime domain with focus on joint exercises, Maritime Domain Awareness, and information exchange.
They appreciated the commencement of the India UK 2+2 Foreign and Defence Dialogue, and the increased pace of military to military engagements in all domains.
Mr David Williams later laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to the Bravehearts.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے دفاعی مشاورتی گروپ کی میٹنگ کی
24 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری دفاع جناب گری دھر ارامنے نے 24 نومبر2023 کو نئی دہلی میں اپنےبرطانوی ہم منصب جناب ڈیوڈ ولیمز، وزارت دفاع کے مستقل سکریٹری کے ساتھ سالانہ ہند-برطانیہ دفاعی مشاورتی گروپ(ڈی سی جی)کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
انہوں نے بہت سے علاقائی سلامتی کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور جاری دفاعی تعاون سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا، بحر ہند کے خطے میں صورتحال ،ممکنہ تعاون پر اظہار خیال کیا اور منجملہ دیگر امکانات کے میزائل سسٹمز اور الیکٹرک پروپلشن میں دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کی تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ مشقوں، میری ٹائم ڈومین بیداری اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے میری ٹائم ڈومین میں باہمی گفت و شنید اور مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا۔
انہوں نے ہند برطانیہ2+2 خارجہ اور دفاعی ڈائیلاگ کے آغاز اور تمام شعبوں میں فوجی مصروفیات میں فوج کی بڑھتی رفتار کی تعریف کی۔
جناب ڈیوڈ ولیمز نے بعد میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر گل دائرہ پیش کیا اور بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔