Ministry of Defence
India and UK conduct Defence Consultative Group meeting
24 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane co-chaired the annual India-UK Defence Consultative Group (DCG) meeting in New Delhi on 24 November, 2023, along with his UK counterpart Mr David Williams, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Defence.
They discussed a host of regional security issues, reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation activities, discussed the situation and potential cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region, and defence industrial cooperation proposals in missile systems and Electric Propulsion, among other possibilities.
Both sides planned for the increased interactions and joint activities in the maritime domain with focus on joint exercises, Maritime Domain Awareness, and information exchange.
They appreciated the commencement of the India UK 2+2 Foreign and Defence Dialogue, and the increased pace of military to military engagements in all domains.
Mr David Williams later laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to the Bravehearts.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और ब्रिटेन ने रक्षा परामर्शी समूह की बैठक आयोजित की
24 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 24 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में ब्रिटेन के रक्षा सचिव श्री डेविड विलियम्स के साथ वार्षिक भारत-ब्रिटेन रक्षा परामर्शी समूह (डीसीजी) की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
उन्होंने कई क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, वर्तमान में जारी रक्षा सहयोग कार्यकलापों की समीक्षा की, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थिति और संभावित सहयोग, कई अन्य संभावनाओं सहित मिसाइल प्रणालियों और इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्शन में रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त अभ्यास, सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र जागरूकता और सूचना आदान-प्रदान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ समुद्री क्षेत्र में बढ़ती परस्पर बातचीत और संयुक्त गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई।
उन्होंने भारत-ब्रिटेन 2+2 विदेश और रक्षा संवाद की शुरुआत तथा सभी संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सैन्य भागीदारी की बढ़ती गति की सराहना की।
बाद में, श्री डेविड विलियम्स ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।