Ministry of Defence
India and UK conduct Defence Consultative Group meeting
24 NOV 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane co-chaired the annual India-UK Defence Consultative Group (DCG) meeting in New Delhi on 24 November, 2023, along with his UK counterpart Mr David Williams, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Defence.
They discussed a host of regional security issues, reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation activities, discussed the situation and potential cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region, and defence industrial cooperation proposals in missile systems and Electric Propulsion, among other possibilities.
Both sides planned for the increased interactions and joint activities in the maritime domain with focus on joint exercises, Maritime Domain Awareness, and information exchange.
They appreciated the commencement of the India UK 2+2 Foreign and Defence Dialogue, and the increased pace of military to military engagements in all domains.
Mr David Williams later laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to the Bravehearts.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि युनायटेड किंगडम मध्ये संरक्षण सल्लागार गटाची बैठक
24 NOV 2023 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2023
भारत-यूके वार्षिक संरक्षण सल्लागार गटाची बैठक संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने आणि युनायटेड किंगडमच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे स्थायी सचिव डेव्हिड विल्यम्स यांच्या सहअध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत झाली.
या बैठकीत दोन्ही सचिवांनी अनेक प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी संरक्षण सहकार्य उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील परिस्थिती आणि संभाव्य सहकार्य तसेच क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली आणि इलेक्ट्रिक प्रचालनामधील संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य प्रस्ताव,यासह इतर शक्यतांवर चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी संयुक्त सराव, सागरी क्षेत्रातील जागरुकता आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून दोन्ही बाजुंनी सागरी क्षेत्रातील परस्पर संवाद आणि संयुक्त उपक्रमांमध्ये वाढ करण्याचे नियोजन करण्याचे ठरवले.
त्यांनी भारत यूके 2+2 परराष्ट्र आणि संरक्षण संवाद सुरु केल्याबद्दल आणि सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये लष्कर ते लष्कर सहभाग वाढवल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली.
यानंतर डेव्हिड विल्यम्स यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक स्थळी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून शूरवीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली.