وزارت دفاع
فوج کی طبی کور کی افسر، کرنل سنیتا مسلح افواج کے ٹرانسفیوژن سینٹر، دہلی کینٹ کی پہلی خاتون کمانڈر بن گئی ہیں۔یہ مسلح افواج کا بلڈ ٹرانسفیوژن کا سب سے بڑامرکز ہے
22 NOV 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
فوج کے طبی کور کی افسر کرنل سنیتا بی ایس نے21نومبر 2023 کو دہلی کینٹ کے مسلح افواج کے ٹرانسفیوژن سینٹر کے کمانڈنگ افسر کاعہدہ سنبھال کر ایک تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ اس سےپہلے وہ عسکری طور پر اہم اروناچل کے فیلڈ اسپتال میں کمانڈنگ افسر کاچیلنگ رول ادا کرچکی ہیں ، جہاں انہوں نے بہترین جنگی طبی امداد فراہم کی۔
روہتک کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ا نسٹی ٹیوٹ ا ٓف میڈیکل سائنسز کی گریجویٹ ، کرنل سنیتا نے پیتھالوجی میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی ڈگری (ایم ڈی اور ڈی این بی) حاصل کی ہیں۔
سردست انہیں مسلح افواج کے سب سےبڑےبلڈ ٹرانسفیوژن سینٹر،اے ایف ٹی سی، کے بندوبست کی ذمہ داریاں دی گئی ہیں ، جس میں اسٹیم سیل کرایو پریزرویشن، پوری طرح خود کارامیون-ہیماٹولوجی اینالائزر، گامااریڈی ایشن چیمبر اور نیوکلک ایسڈ ٹیسٹنگ (این اے ٹی) صلاحیتوں سمیت ٹرانسفیوژن میڈیسن کے شعبےمیں جدید ترین سہولیات موجود ہیں ۔ اےایف ٹی سی ، منجمد ریڈ سیل کی سہولت رکھنےوالا ملک میں پہلا اور واحد لائسنس شدہ مرکز ہے ۔ کرنل سنیتا کی شاندارعلمی، انتظامی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں ان کےموجودہ رول کےلئے بہت اہم ہیں۔
ڈی جی اےایف ایم ایس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نےکرنل سنیتاوی ایس کو ا ن کی نئی تقرری پر مبارکباد دی ہے اورمستقل کےلئے نیک خواہشات کااظہار کیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
Army Medical Corps Officer Col Sunita becomes the first woman to command Armed Forces Transfusion Centre, Delhi Cantt, the largest blood transfusion centre of the Armed Forces
22 NOV 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
An Army Medical Corps Officer Col Sunita BS scripted history on November 21, 2023, by becoming the first woman to assume the role of Commanding Officer at Armed Forces Transfusion Centre, Delhi Cantt. Prior to this, she served in the challenging role of Commanding officer at a strategically important Field Hospital in Arunachal Pradesh, where she provided the best possible Combat Medical Support.
Graduating from the Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences Rohtak, Col Sunita holds a Post Graduate degree (MD & DNB) in Pathology.
Currently, the officer has been given the responsibilities of managing the largest blood transfusion centre of the Armed Forces, AFTC which has state-of-the-art facilities in the field of Transfusion Medicine including Stem Cell cryopreservation, fully automated immune-hematology analyzers, gamma irradiation chambers, and Nucleic Acid Testing (NAT) capabilities. AFTC is the first and the only licensed centre in the country to hold a Frozen Red Cell facility. Her unique blend of academic, administrative, and professional skills is crucial for her current role.
The DGAFMS Lt Gen Daljit Singh has congratulated Col Sunita BS on her new appointment and has wished her more laurels in the future.