Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan), Dehradun, signed MOU with Nation Book Trust
MoU paves the way for the establishment of a Universal Design Center for Reading
NIEPVD signed another MoU with Daisy Forum of India to create and disseminate accessible books through Sugamya Pustakalaya, an online library designed for persons with print disabilities in India
22 NOV 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) took significant strides towards inclusivity through two groundbreaking Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) signed on November 20, 2023.
MOU with National Book Trust, New DelhiUnder the mentorship of the Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, NIEPVD and the National Book Trust, New Delhi, formalized their commitment to fostering collaboration. The MOU paves the way for the establishment of a Universal Design Center for Reading in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. This center will showcase the National Book Trust's extensive collection of publications and learning materials in various accessible formats, including physical books, Braille books, e-books, and audio books. The collaboration aims to make reading materials more accessible to individuals with visual disabilities, ensuring equal opportunities for learning and education.
The MOU was signed by Er. Manish Verma, Director (Offg), NIEPVD, and Shri Yuvraj Malik, Director, National Book Trust India, marking a commitment to empower persons with visual disabilities and advance accessibility to reading materials.
In another momentous development, NIEPVD joined hands with the Daisy Forum of India (DFI) to facilitate the provision of an online library containing accessible books and related resources tailored for persons with print disabilities. The collaboration seeks to create and disseminate accessible books through SugamyaPustakalaya, an online library designed for persons with print disabilities in India. Various accessible formats such as DAISY, E-Pub, BRF, and others will be employed to meet the diverse needs of the target audience.
The MOU was signed by Er. Manish Verma, Director (Offg), NIEPVD, and Shri Dipendra Manocha, President, DFI, solidifying their commitment to enhancing accessibility to literature and educational resources for individuals with print disabilities across India.
These strategic partnerships underscore NIEPVD's dedication for breaking barriers and creating an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities, ensuring that no one is left behind in the pursuit of knowledge and education.
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan), Dehradun, is a premier organization working towards the empowerment of individuals with visual disabilities. Through innovative initiatives and partnerships, NIEPVD is committed to creating an inclusive society that ensures equal opportunities for all.
The National Book Trust, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Education, Government of India, is dedicated to the promotion of books and the habit of reading. By collaborating with NIEPVD, NBT aims to make its diverse collection accessible to a wider audience, particularly individuals with visual disabilities.
Daisy Forum of India is a leading organization advocating for accessible reading materials for persons with print disabilities. The collaboration with NIEPVD signifies a joint effort to expand the reach of accessible literature and educational resources.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز وِد وژوئل ڈِس ایبلٹیز (دِویانگ جن)، دہرہ دون نے نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
مفاہمت نامہ یونیورسل ڈیزائن سنٹر فار ریڈنگ کے قیام کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے
این آئی ای پی وی ڈی نے ڈیزی فورم آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک اور مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے، تاکہ ہندوستان میں طباعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے تیار کردہ ایک آن لائن لائبریری، سُگمیہ پستکالیہ کے ذریعہ قابل رسائی کتابیں فراہم کی جا سکیں
22 NOV 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود وژوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (دِویانگ جن) نے 20 نومبر 2023 کو دو تاریخی مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کر کے شمولیت کی طرف اہم پیش رفت کی۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کے سکریٹری کی رہنمائی میں این آئی ای پی وی ڈی اور نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ، نئی دہلی کے درمیان دستخط کیے جانے والے اس مفاہمت نامہ نے باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے ان کے عہد کو باضابطہ کیا ہے۔ایم او یو نے دہرہ دون، اتراکھنڈ میں یونیورسل ڈیزائن سنٹر فار ریڈنگ کے قیام کی راہ ہموار کی۔ یہ مرکز نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ کی اشاعتوں اور سیکھنے کے مواد کے وسیع ذخیرے کو مختلف قابل رسائی شکلوں میں ظاہر کرے گا، جس میں فزیکل کتابیں، بریل کتابیں، ای کتابیں، اور آڈیو کتابیں شامل ہیں۔ تعاون کا مقصد بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے پڑھنے کے مواد کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانا ہے، اور ان کے لیے سیکھنے اور تعلیم کے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر (آف جی) ای آر منیش ورما اور نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جناب یوراج ملک نے دستخط کیے اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور پڑھنے کے مواد تک پیشگی رسائی کے عزم کو نشان زد کیا۔
ایک اور اہم پیش رفت میں، این آئی ای پی وی ڈی نے ڈیزی فورم آف انڈیا (ڈی ایف آئی) کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا تاکہ ایک آن لائن لائبریری کی فراہمی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، جس میں قابل رسائی کتابیں اور متعلقہ وسائل طباعت سے معذور افراد کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہوں۔ تعاون کا مقصد ہندوستان میں طباعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ایک آن لائن لائبریری، سگمیہ پستکالیہ کے ذریعے قابل رسائی کتابیں تیار کرنا اور فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مختلف قابل رسائی فارمیٹس جیسے ڈیزی، ای-پب، بی آر ایف وغیرہ کو ہدف شدہ سامعین کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر (آف جی) ای آر منیش ورما اور ڈی ایف آئی کے صدر جناب دیپندر منوچا نے دستخط کیے اور ہندوستان بھر میں طباعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے ادب اور تعلیمی وسائل تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مستحکم کیا۔
یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکتیں رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے اور معذور افراد کے لیے ایک جامع ماحول بنانے کے لیے این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کی لگن کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ علم اور تعلیم کے حصول میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود وژوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (دویانگ جن)، دہرہ دون، ایک اہم ادارہ ہے جو بصارت سے محروم افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اختراعی اقدامات اور شراکت داری کے ذریعے، این آئی ای پی وی ڈی ایک جامع معاشرہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو سب کے لیے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، جو کتابوں کے فروغ اور پڑھنے کی عادت کے لیے وقف ہے۔ این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے، این بی ٹی کا مقصد اپنے متنوع مجموعہ کو وسیع تر سامعین، خاص طور پر بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔
ڈیزی فورم آف انڈیا ایک سرکردہ تنظیم ہے جو طباعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی پڑھنے کے مواد کی وکالت کرتی ہے۔ این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے ساتھ تعاون قابل رسائی ادب اور تعلیمی وسائل کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوشش کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔